Steam in June 2015
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on May 2015.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Fallout: New Vegas4,186 → 14,179 players on average+239% - 2
XCOM: Enemy Unknown2,823 → 6,256 players on average+122% - 3
Portal 21,396 → 3,022 players on average+116% - 4
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel1,422 → 2,923 players on average+106% - 5
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare1,806 → 3,676 players on average+104% - 6
Banished1,292 → 2,265 players on average+75% - 7
Prison Architect1,542 → 2,678 players on average+74% - 8
PAYDAY 27,879 → 13,673 players on average+74% - 9
Don't Starve Together3,165 → 5,326 players on average+68% - 10
Insurgency1,514 → 2,514 players on average+66%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of June 2015
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 568,448 | 913,997 | -2.1% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 344,156 | 610,401 | +8.5% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 56,345 | 78,971 | +1.4% | #4 |
| 4 | Grand Theft Auto V | 46,953 | 85,195 | -50% | #3 |
| 5 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 42,871 | 80,162 | +857,320% | — |
| 6 | Clicker Heroes | 42,721 | 65,560 | +18% | #6 |
| 7 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 31,192 | 53,711 | +1.4% | #7 |
| 8 | Garry's Mod | 31,106 | 51,539 | +12% | #8 |
| 9 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 22,813 | 55,408 | -56% | #5 |
| 10 | Warframe | 18,366 | 29,209 | -12% | #9 |
| 11 | Arma 3 | 15,748 | 31,440 | -14% | #10 |
| 12 | Counter-Strike | 14,250 | 24,177 | -0.5% | #11 |
| 13 | Fallout: New Vegas | 14,179 | 30,309 | +239% | #33 |
| 14 | Rust | 13,736 | 27,177 | -0.6% | #13 |
| 15 | PAYDAY 2 | 13,673 | 33,870 | +74% | #19 |
| 16 | Batman™: Arkham Knight | 13,507 | 25,623 | new | — |
| 17 | Terraria | 13,181 | 158,947 | +54% | #16 |
| 18 | Unturned | 12,163 | 19,518 | +19% | #15 |
| 19 | AdVenture Capitalist | 11,922 | 17,062 | -16% | #12 |
| 20 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 10,540 | 23,097 | +65% | #25 |
| 21 | War Thunder | 10,055 | 21,073 | -24% | #14 |
| 22 | Europa Universalis IV | 8,854 | 17,931 | +29% | #23 |
| 23 | DayZ | 8,800 | 21,240 | +35% | #24 |
| 24 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 8,695 | 21,918 | +9.9% | #18 |
| 25 | Counter-Strike: Source | 8,345 | 14,866 | -1.5% | #17 |
| 26 | Borderlands 2 | 8,290 | 17,472 | +46% | #28 |
| 27 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 7,804 | 19,486 | +5.2% | #20 |
| 28 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 7,390 | 15,835 | +36% | #29 |
| 29 | Cities: Skylines | 6,294 | 14,130 | -15% | #21 |
| 30 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 6,256 | 13,031 | +122% | #50 |
| 31 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 6,104 | 11,207 | -0.1% | #26 |
| 32 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 6,050 | 9,711 | +6.2% | #27 |
| 33 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 5,650 | 11,905 | +39% | #34 |
| 34 | Don't Starve Together | 5,326 | 11,554 | +68% | #44 |
| 35 | 7 Days to Die | 4,552 | 9,270 | -4.2% | #32 |
| 36 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 4,386 | 13,566 | +33% | #42 |
| 37 | Elite Dangerous | 4,251 | 8,565 | +21% | #40 |
| 38 | Total War: ATTILA | 4,120 | 14,442 | +4.7% | #35 |
| 39 | Fallout 3: Game of the Year Edition | 4,061 | 10,357 | +597% | #142 |
| 40 | Company of Heroes 2 | 4,033 | 7,908 | +9.1% | #36 |
| 41 | Path of Exile | 4,032 | 6,689 | -26% | #30 |
| 42 | Kerbal Space Program | 3,966 | 7,258 | -46% | #22 |
| 43 | Crusader Kings II | 3,897 | 7,266 | +6.8% | #38 |
| 44 | Chivalry: Medieval Warfare | 3,676 | 11,952 | +104% | #60 |
| 45 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,314 | 8,874 | +6.9% | #47 |
| 46 | DARK SOULS™ II: Scholar of the First Sin | 3,157 | 6,672 | -2.4% | #43 |
| 47 | Portal 2 | 3,022 | 8,991 | +116% | #71 |
| 48 | Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel | 2,923 | 8,479 | +106% | #69 |
| 49 | The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Enhanced Edition | 2,855 | 6,964 | -44% | #31 |
| 50 | Space Engineers | 2,692 | 4,788 | -13% | #46 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Clicker Heroes42,721 players on average · 137 months of history42,721
Batman™: Arkham Knight13,507 players on average · 136 months of history13,507
Fallout 3: Game of the Year Edition4,061 players on average · 171 months of history4,061
LEGO® Worlds1,521 players on average · 136 months of history1,521
LEGO® Jurassic World1,375 players on average · 136 months of history1,375
Fallout 3939 players on average · 171 months of history939
Creeper World 3: Arc Eternal517 players on average · 151 months of history517
RollerCoaster Tycoon® 3: Platinum499 players on average · 171 months of history499
Rebuild 3: Gangs of Deadsville358 players on average · 149 months of history358
Cook, Serve, Delicious!278 players on average · 156 months of history278
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































