Steam in May 2015
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on April 2015.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Enhanced Edition1,426 → 5,058 players on average+255% - 2
Kerbal Space Program3,424 → 7,400 players on average+116% - 3
Rust8,137 → 13,820 players on average+70% - 4
Saints Row IV: Re-Elected1,114 → 1,742 players on average+56% - 5
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare1,208 → 1,806 players on average+50% - 6
Euro Truck Simulator 25,374 → 7,913 players on average+47% - 7
Call of Duty: World at War1,173 → 1,715 players on average+46% - 8
Prison Architect1,219 → 1,542 players on average+26% - 9
Ultra Street Fighter® IV1,048 → 1,315 players on average+25% - 10
AdVenture Capitalist11,630 → 14,189 players on average+22%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of May 2015
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 580,348 | 967,674 | +10% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 317,286 | 677,701 | +8.8% | #2 |
| 3 | Grand Theft Auto V | 93,362 | 215,966 | -52% | #3 |
| 4 | Team Fortress 2 | 55,587 | 84,603 | +1.9% | #4 |
| 5 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 51,917 | 92,268 | new | — |
| 6 | Clicker Heroes | 36,268 | 58,173 | new | — |
| 7 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 30,758 | 52,490 | +0.8% | #5 |
| 8 | Garry's Mod | 27,762 | 52,285 | -5.7% | #6 |
| 9 | Warframe | 20,931 | 37,595 | -5.3% | #7 |
| 10 | Arma 3 | 18,297 | 47,553 | -1.2% | #8 |
| 11 | Counter-Strike | 14,324 | 26,466 | -9% | #9 |
| 12 | AdVenture Capitalist | 14,189 | 22,927 | +22% | #11 |
| 13 | Rust | 13,820 | 25,625 | +70% | #20 |
| 14 | War Thunder | 13,205 | 25,134 | +14% | #12 |
| 15 | Unturned | 10,250 | 19,261 | -0.4% | #15 |
| 16 | Terraria | 8,558 | 15,021 | +6.2% | #21 |
| 17 | Counter-Strike: Source | 8,476 | 16,137 | -7.1% | #18 |
| 18 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 7,913 | 17,014 | +47% | #31 |
| 19 | PAYDAY 2 | 7,879 | 13,968 | -32% | #13 |
| 20 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 7,421 | 13,583 | -11% | #19 |
| 21 | Cities: Skylines | 7,402 | 14,791 | -37% | #10 |
| 22 | Kerbal Space Program | 7,400 | 19,079 | +116% | #40 |
| 23 | Europa Universalis IV | 6,875 | 12,472 | +2.8% | #23 |
| 24 | DayZ | 6,525 | 13,104 | -30% | #17 |
| 25 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 6,369 | 10,543 | -2.5% | #25 |
| 26 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 6,108 | 12,471 | +7.1% | #29 |
| 27 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 5,696 | 9,105 | -2.3% | #26 |
| 28 | Borderlands 2 | 5,661 | 10,242 | -25% | #22 |
| 29 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 5,440 | 13,367 | -1.6% | #30 |
| 30 | Path of Exile | 5,417 | 9,818 | +3.2% | #32 |
| 31 | The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Enhanced Edition | 5,058 | 12,864 | +255% | #70 |
| 32 | 7 Days to Die | 4,750 | 8,201 | -28% | #24 |
| 33 | Fallout: New Vegas | 4,186 | 7,979 | +8% | #37 |
| 34 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 4,070 | 6,705 | -1.3% | #35 |
| 35 | Total War: ATTILA | 3,935 | 7,988 | -19% | #33 |
| 36 | Company of Heroes 2 | 3,696 | 7,634 | -5.2% | #36 |
| 37 | Killing Floor 2 | 3,672 | 9,443 | -67% | #14 |
| 38 | Crusader Kings II | 3,648 | 6,411 | +8.1% | #41 |
| 39 | The Witcher: Enhanced Edition Director's Cut | 3,542 | 8,338 | +315% | #107 |
| 40 | Elite Dangerous | 3,522 | 6,239 | -21% | #34 |
| 41 | Mortal Kombat X | 3,520 | 7,699 | -40% | #27 |
| 42 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 3,300 | 5,937 | -1.2% | #42 |
| 43 | DARK SOULS™ II: Scholar of the First Sin | 3,235 | 6,592 | -44% | #28 |
| 44 | Don't Starve Together | 3,165 | 6,818 | +9.6% | #45 |
| 45 | Pillars of Eternity | 3,130 | 8,404 | -68% | #16 |
| 46 | Space Engineers | 3,102 | 5,402 | -18% | #38 |
| 47 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,099 | 5,630 | -2.6% | #43 |
| 48 | Starbound | 3,089 | 6,119 | +8% | #47 |
| 49 | Neverwinter | 2,906 | 5,079 | -21% | #39 |
| 50 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 2,823 | 5,066 | -7.9% | #44 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered51,917 players on average · 137 months of history51,917
AdVenture Capitalist14,189 players on average · 138 months of history14,189
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings Enhanced Edition5,058 players on average · 171 months of history5,058
Galactic Civilizations III1,895 players on average · 150 months of history1,895
Wolfenstein: The Old Blood1,049 players on average · 137 months of history1,049
Invisible, Inc.588 players on average · 146 months of history588
Crypt of the NecroDancer535 players on average · 147 months of history535
Broken Age400 players on average · 164 months of history400
Chroma Squad222 players on average · 138 months of history222
Knights of Pen and Paper +1 Edition156 players on average · 164 months of history156
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































