Steam in April 2020
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on March 2020.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Risk of Rain 25,353 → 18,431 players on average+244% - 2
My Time at Portia1,385 → 3,751 players on average+171% - 3
Catan Universe1,296 → 3,354 players on average+159% - 4
Tabletop Simulator5,241 → 12,994 players on average+148% - 5
Pummel Party1,779 → 3,803 players on average+114% - 6
Northgard: Definitive Edition1,611 → 3,440 players on average+114% - 7
Realm of the Mad God Exalt1,413 → 2,901 players on average+105% - 8
Elite Dangerous4,169 → 8,240 players on average+98% - 9
Motorsport Manager1,022 → 2,005 players on average+96% - 10
The Elder Scrolls® Online14,756 → 28,468 players on average+93%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Resident Evil 3launched Apr 20205,771 - 2
Deadsidelaunched Apr 20205,375 - 3
Drug Dealer Simulatorlaunched Apr 20203,734 - 4
ONE PIECE: PIRATE WARRIORS 4launched Apr 20201,531 - 5
KARDS - The WW2 Card Gamelaunched Apr 20201,317 - 6
112 Operatorlaunched Apr 2020751 - 7
Iratus: Lord of the Deadlaunched Apr 2020687 - 8
TROUBLESHOOTER: Abandoned Childrenlaunched Apr 2020534 - 9
Endzone - A World Apartlaunched Apr 2020284 - 10
Bipedlaunched Apr 2020217
Top 50 of April 2020
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 857,604 | 1,305,714 | +28% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 493,300 | 801,121 | +13% | #2 |
| 3 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 242,847 | 913,075 | +6.3% | #3 |
| 4 | Grand Theft Auto V | 126,087 | 243,284 | +8.3% | #5 |
| 5 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | 113,493 | 248,034 | new | — |
| 6 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 108,515 | 194,102 | -9.5% | #4 |
| 7 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 82,091 | 125,636 | -6.4% | #6 |
| 8 | Rust | 67,504 | 125,415 | +16% | #10 |
| 9 | Team Fortress 2 | 67,187 | 88,124 | -1.2% | #9 |
| 10 | Destiny 2 | 66,220 | 100,645 | -15% | #8 |
| 11 | Monster Hunter: World | 64,198 | 149,860 | -18% | #7 |
| 12 | Warframe | 56,319 | 94,162 | +6.6% | #12 |
| 13 | Terraria | 51,315 | 72,280 | +66% | #17 |
| 14 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 43,558 | 70,298 | +22% | #14 |
| 15 | Path of Exile | 39,235 | 73,985 | -7.3% | #13 |
| 16 | Garry's Mod | 38,759 | 59,682 | +21% | #15 |
| 17 | Dead by Daylight | 32,393 | 58,477 | +6.7% | #18 |
| 18 | Stardew Valley | 29,951 | 44,965 | +9.4% | #19 |
| 19 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 29,267 | 48,881 | +12% | #21 |
| 20 | Unturned | 28,732 | 39,947 | +21% | #23 |
| 21 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 28,667 | 60,883 | +39% | #29 |
| 22 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 28,468 | 49,061 | +93% | #41 |
| 23 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 27,245 | 61,236 | +27% | #26 |
| 24 | PAYDAY 2 | 25,320 | 39,419 | +20% | #27 |
| 25 | War Thunder | 24,790 | 43,584 | +22% | #30 |
| 26 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 24,100 | 48,740 | +16% | #28 |
| 27 | Black Desert | 23,193 | 30,086 | -3.6% | #22 |
| 28 | Borderlands 3 | 22,174 | 49,479 | -58% | #11 |
| 29 | Arma 3 | 20,266 | 40,307 | +33% | #37 |
| 30 | Cities: Skylines | 20,067 | 41,674 | +18% | #32 |
| 31 | Hearts of Iron IV | 19,845 | 29,769 | -8.5% | #25 |
| 32 | Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition | 19,203 | 34,321 | +44% | #48 |
| 33 | Risk of Rain 2 | 18,431 | 64,501 | +244% | #84 |
| 34 | 7 Days to Die | 18,270 | 29,749 | +0.9% | #31 |
| 35 | World of Tanks Blitz | 18,218 | 35,866 | +35% | #47 |
| 36 | Stellaris | 18,078 | 33,078 | -19% | #24 |
| 37 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 17,808 | 26,917 | +19% | #40 |
| 38 | Counter-Strike | 17,765 | 31,782 | +42% | #52 |
| 39 | Don't Starve Together | 17,577 | 45,509 | +12% | #35 |
| 40 | RimWorld | 17,572 | 25,649 | -33% | #20 |
| 41 | DayZ | 17,504 | 28,096 | +13% | #36 |
| 42 | Farming Simulator 19 | 17,386 | 34,342 | +23% | #45 |
| 43 | Brawlhalla | 17,215 | 26,948 | +14% | #39 |
| 44 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 17,084 | 26,373 | +19% | #43 |
| 45 | Paladins® | 16,995 | 28,658 | +22% | #46 |
| 46 | Europa Universalis IV | 16,665 | 26,508 | +2.9% | #34 |
| 47 | SMITE® | 16,505 | 27,089 | +30% | #51 |
| 48 | Fallout 4 | 15,987 | 24,455 | +11% | #42 |
| 49 | Fallout 76 | 15,808 | 21,931 | new | — |
| 50 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 14,553 | 42,699 | +10% | #49 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord113,493 players on average · 79 months of history113,493
Garry's Mod38,759 players on average · 171 months of history38,759
The Elder Scrolls® Online28,468 players on average · 147 months of history28,468
SMITE®16,505 players on average · 133 months of history16,505
Tabletop Simulator12,994 players on average · 150 months of history12,994
Age of Empires II (Retired)12,835 players on average · 162 months of history12,835
Human Fall Flat11,887 players on average · 124 months of history11,887
The Sims™ 36,224 players on average · 171 months of history6,224
Resident Evil 35,771 players on average · 78 months of history5,771
Deadside5,375 players on average · 78 months of history5,375
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































