Steam in March 2020
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on February 2020.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Nioh: Complete Edition1,016 → 3,075 players on average+203% - 2
Halo: The Master Chief Collection3,192 → 9,261 players on average+190% - 3
NieR:Automata™1,127 → 2,906 players on average+158% - 4
Path of Exile17,582 → 42,333 players on average+141% - 5
Stellaris9,633 → 22,286 players on average+131% - 6
Tabletop Simulator2,441 → 5,241 players on average+115% - 7
Deep Rock Galactic3,309 → 6,474 players on average+96% - 8
DOOM2,825 → 5,246 players on average+86% - 9
Business Tour - Board Game with Online Multiplayer1,035 → 1,907 players on average+84% - 10
Shadow of the Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition1,527 → 2,732 players on average+79%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Mount & Blade II: Bannerlordlaunched Mar 2020113,493 - 2
DOOM Eternallaunched Mar 202031,279 - 3
Ori and the Will of the Wispslaunched Mar 20208,324 - 4
Half-Life: Alyxlaunched Mar 20207,585 - 5
Panzer Corps 2launched Mar 20201,748 - 6
DJMAX RESPECT Vlaunched Mar 2020626 - 7
Ostrivlaunched Mar 2020624 - 8
THE LONGINGlaunched Mar 2020531 - 9
Legend of Keepers: Career of a Dungeon Managerlaunched Mar 2020507 - 10
Yes, Your Gracelaunched Mar 2020444
Top 50 of March 2020
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 671,033 | 1,145,972 | +23% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 437,147 | 743,933 | +7.7% | #2 |
| 3 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 228,467 | 562,028 | -11% | #3 |
| 4 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 119,878 | 198,567 | +23% | #6 |
| 5 | Grand Theft Auto V | 116,386 | 209,493 | -18% | #4 |
| 6 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 87,739 | 157,355 | +64% | #9 |
| 7 | Monster Hunter: World | 78,026 | 219,544 | -27% | #5 |
| 8 | Destiny 2 | 77,571 | 117,425 | +23% | #7 |
| 9 | Team Fortress 2 | 67,979 | 85,149 | +13% | #8 |
| 10 | Rust | 58,442 | 102,296 | +17% | #10 |
| 11 | Borderlands 3 | 53,125 | 93,597 | new | — |
| 12 | Warframe | 52,827 | 88,215 | +29% | #11 |
| 13 | Path of Exile | 42,333 | 132,508 | +141% | #26 |
| 14 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 35,835 | 66,455 | +19% | #12 |
| 15 | Garry's Mod | 32,021 | 61,933 | +29% | #15 |
| 16 | DOOM Eternal | 31,279 | 84,865 | new | — |
| 17 | Terraria | 30,994 | 48,542 | +11% | #13 |
| 18 | Dead by Daylight | 30,347 | 51,146 | +30% | #18 |
| 19 | Stardew Valley | 27,388 | 45,512 | +16% | #17 |
| 20 | RimWorld | 26,112 | 41,637 | +69% | #29 |
| 21 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 26,021 | 51,448 | +28% | #20 |
| 22 | Black Desert | 24,060 | 37,034 | +60% | #30 |
| 23 | Unturned | 23,799 | 42,396 | +20% | #22 |
| 24 | Stellaris | 22,286 | 64,120 | +131% | #53 |
| 25 | Hearts of Iron IV | 21,697 | 42,745 | +8.2% | #21 |
| 26 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 21,457 | 49,787 | -23% | #14 |
| 27 | PAYDAY 2 | 21,028 | 36,273 | +13% | #24 |
| 28 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 20,736 | 33,948 | +1.3% | #19 |
| 29 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 20,551 | 52,047 | +9.5% | #23 |
| 30 | War Thunder | 20,321 | 35,377 | +36% | #31 |
| 31 | 7 Days to Die | 18,107 | 35,936 | +6.8% | #27 |
| 32 | Cities: Skylines | 17,009 | 56,061 | +39% | #41 |
| 33 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 16,487 | 30,022 | -32% | #16 |
| 34 | Europa Universalis IV | 16,191 | 29,916 | +8.9% | #32 |
| 35 | Don't Starve Together | 15,659 | 30,474 | +9.2% | #34 |
| 36 | DayZ | 15,527 | 27,255 | -12% | #25 |
| 37 | Arma 3 | 15,216 | 36,117 | +14% | #36 |
| 38 | Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition | 15,095 | 30,748 | +69% | #57 |
| 39 | Brawlhalla | 15,071 | 31,055 | +43% | #48 |
| 40 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 15,015 | 26,291 | +2.1% | #33 |
| 41 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 14,756 | 25,432 | -6.2% | #28 |
| 42 | Fallout 4 | 14,345 | 24,354 | +4% | #35 |
| 43 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 14,297 | 23,360 | +9.5% | #37 |
| 44 | Dota Underlords | 14,225 | 29,166 | +34% | #46 |
| 45 | Farming Simulator 19 | 14,142 | 33,967 | +19% | #43 |
| 46 | Paladins® | 13,921 | 25,560 | +7.5% | #38 |
| 47 | World of Tanks Blitz | 13,500 | 29,252 | +12% | #42 |
| 48 | Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition | 13,366 | 30,989 | +20% | #44 |
| 49 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 13,196 | 21,184 | +3.1% | #39 |
| 50 | Tomb Raider Game of the Year | 12,970 | 89,494 | +1,387% | — |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege119,878 players on average · 130 months of history119,878
Borderlands 353,125 players on average · 79 months of history53,125
DOOM Eternal31,279 players on average · 79 months of history31,279
Tomb Raider Game of the Year12,970 players on average · 163 months of history12,970
Mount & Blade: Warband10,991 players on average · 171 months of history10,991
Ori and the Will of the Wisps8,324 players on average · 79 months of history8,324
State of Decay 2: Juggernaut Edition7,998 players on average · 79 months of history7,998
Half-Life: Alyx7,585 players on average · 79 months of history7,585
Black Mesa2,769 players on average · 137 months of history2,769
Avorion2,130 players on average · 117 months of history2,130
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































