Steam in May 2016
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on April 2016.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered5,105 → 9,451 players on average+85% - 2
Empyrion - Galactic Survival1,124 → 1,972 players on average+75% - 3
PlanetSide 22,034 → 2,969 players on average+46% - 4
Tree of Savior (English Ver.)17,752 → 24,027 players on average+35% - 5
Hurtworld1,797 → 2,241 players on average+25% - 6
Prison Architect1,321 → 1,623 players on average+23% - 7
Darkest Dungeon®1,150 → 1,396 players on average+21% - 8
Sid Meier's Civilization® V34,055 → 40,972 players on average+20% - 9
Subnautica1,686 → 1,932 players on average+15% - 10
Insurgency1,908 → 2,186 players on average+15%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Total War: WARHAMMERlaunched May 201640,988 - 2
Tree of Savior (English Ver.)launched May 201624,027 - 3
Stellarislaunched May 201620,800 - 4
DOOMlaunched May 201613,036 - 5
Youtubers Lifelaunched May 20163,006 - 6
Idling to Rule the Godslaunched May 20161,639 - 7
BlackShot: Mercenary Warfare FPSlaunched May 20161,085 - 8
Homefront®: The Revolutionlaunched May 2016504 - 9
Dead Island Definitive Editionlaunched May 2016446
Top 50 of May 2016
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 623,799 | 1,075,307 | -5% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 338,738 | 668,612 | -9.9% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 49,804 | 77,972 | -3.2% | #4 |
| 4 | Total War: WARHAMMER | 40,988 | 111,909 | new | — |
| 5 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 40,972 | 87,959 | +20% | #6 |
| 6 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 39,182 | 78,089 | +11% | #5 |
| 7 | Fallout 4 | 29,526 | 74,283 | +11% | #10 |
| 8 | Garry's Mod | 29,272 | 58,486 | -4.9% | #8 |
| 9 | DARK SOULS™ III | 28,384 | 78,374 | -62% | #3 |
| 10 | Warframe | 26,598 | 44,091 | -2% | #9 |
| 11 | Rust | 25,498 | 47,100 | -0.4% | #12 |
| 12 | Grand Theft Auto V | 25,230 | 48,053 | -20% | #7 |
| 13 | Tree of Savior (English Ver.) | 24,027 | 53,277 | +35% | #15 |
| 14 | Arma 3 | 22,854 | 56,185 | +13% | #13 |
| 15 | Stellaris | 20,800 | 68,517 | +693,233% | — |
| 16 | Unturned | 16,190 | 32,941 | -4.5% | #16 |
| 17 | Terraria | 14,718 | 30,112 | +5.5% | #18 |
| 18 | Counter-Strike | 13,070 | 22,998 | -4.4% | #19 |
| 19 | DOOM | 13,036 | 31,623 | new | — |
| 20 | Clicker Heroes | 11,993 | 16,964 | -14% | #17 |
| 21 | War Thunder | 10,336 | 17,740 | -6.8% | #22 |
| 22 | Tom Clancy’s The Division™ | 9,752 | 22,105 | -63% | #11 |
| 23 | Stardew Valley | 9,654 | 20,528 | -51% | #14 |
| 24 | SMITE® | 9,574 | 19,890 | -16% | #20 |
| 25 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 9,451 | 49,246 | +85% | #43 |
| 26 | Knight Online | 9,098 | 12,821 | -14% | #24 |
| 27 | Call of Duty®: Black Ops III | 8,901 | 22,951 | -4.4% | #26 |
| 28 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 8,715 | 18,897 | +13% | #30 |
| 29 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 8,492 | 18,322 | +4% | #29 |
| 30 | Z1 Battle Royale | 8,231 | 15,118 | -6.2% | #28 |
| 31 | Europa Universalis IV | 7,408 | 16,926 | -26% | #25 |
| 32 | PAYDAY 2 | 7,087 | 14,320 | -37% | #21 |
| 33 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 7,070 | 14,447 | -7.5% | #31 |
| 34 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 6,971 | 13,493 | -4.4% | #32 |
| 35 | Counter-Strike: Source | 6,264 | 11,363 | -8.4% | #34 |
| 36 | Don't Starve Together | 6,235 | 15,046 | +3.8% | #38 |
| 37 | Factorio | 6,166 | 13,006 | -31% | #27 |
| 38 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 6,132 | 12,507 | +0.2% | #37 |
| 39 | FINAL FANTASY X/X-2 HD Remaster | 6,109 | 13,247 | new | — |
| 40 | DayZ | 5,985 | 13,335 | +13% | #42 |
| 41 | Trove | 5,812 | 11,561 | +6.1% | #40 |
| 42 | AdVenture Capitalist | 5,760 | 16,239 | -9.8% | #36 |
| 43 | Path of Exile | 5,701 | 11,266 | -46% | #23 |
| 44 | Borderlands 2 | 5,558 | 10,762 | -14% | #35 |
| 45 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 5,356 | 8,242 | -7.6% | #39 |
| 46 | 7 Days to Die | 5,269 | 10,577 | -26% | #33 |
| 47 | Cities: Skylines | 4,851 | 9,851 | -11% | #41 |
| 48 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 4,362 | 8,275 | -4.8% | #48 |
| 49 | Company of Heroes 2 | 4,354 | 8,933 | -8.6% | #46 |
| 50 | XCOM® 2 | 4,275 | 10,358 | -5.4% | #50 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Total War: WARHAMMER40,988 players on average · 125 months of history40,988
Tree of Savior (English Ver.)24,027 players on average · 127 months of history24,027
DOOM13,036 players on average · 125 months of history13,036
FINAL FANTASY X/X-2 HD Remaster6,109 players on average · 125 months of history6,109
Salt and Sanctuary817 players on average · 125 months of history817
Offworld Trading Company419 players on average · 140 months of history419
侠客风云传(Tale of Wuxia)352 players on average · 126 months of history352
8-Bit Armies151 players on average · 127 months of history151
Imperia Online133 players on average · 126 months of history133
Ryzom100 players on average · 125 months of history100
Average and peak concurrent Steam players per month; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.










































