Steam in May 2014
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on April 2014.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
DARK SOULS™ II10,388 → 24,946 players on average+140% - 2
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare1,423 → 2,577 players on average+81% - 3
Prison Architect1,097 → 1,914 players on average+74% - 4
Terraria6,439 → 11,116 players on average+73% - 5
Euro Truck Simulator 22,108 → 3,391 players on average+61% - 6
EVE Online1,108 → 1,734 players on average+56% - 7
War Thunder7,091 → 10,863 players on average+53% - 8
The Binding of Isaac2,086 → 2,870 players on average+38% - 9
Killing Floor1,503 → 2,015 players on average+34% - 10
XCOM: Enemy Unknown2,344 → 2,867 players on average+22%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of May 2014
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 482,387 | 843,024 | +14% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 84,925 | 170,137 | +7.7% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 47,900 | 80,053 | -3.6% | #3 |
| 4 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 31,519 | 56,011 | -2.3% | #4 |
| 5 | DARK SOULS™ II | 24,946 | 62,791 | +140% | #13 |
| 6 | Garry's Mod | 24,558 | 47,497 | -3.9% | #5 |
| 7 | Counter-Strike | 17,466 | 33,755 | -6.9% | #6 |
| 8 | DayZ | 16,856 | 33,525 | -9.7% | #7 |
| 9 | Arma 3 | 15,019 | 46,089 | +17% | #11 |
| 10 | Rust | 13,151 | 24,306 | -26% | #8 |
| 11 | Counter-Strike: Source | 12,199 | 24,485 | -9.1% | #10 |
| 12 | Warframe | 11,609 | 19,536 | -19% | #9 |
| 13 | Terraria | 11,116 | 26,328 | +73% | #19 |
| 14 | War Thunder | 10,863 | 26,228 | +53% | #16 |
| 15 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 9,613 | 18,135 | -14% | #12 |
| 16 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 8,460 | 14,600 | -8.6% | #14 |
| 17 | Borderlands 2 | 6,589 | 12,169 | -4.1% | #18 |
| 18 | PAYDAY 2 | 6,271 | 37,936 | -16% | #15 |
| 19 | Wolfenstein: The New Order | 6,176 | 11,808 | new | — |
| 20 | Watch_Dogs™ | 4,644 | 47,820 | new | — |
| 21 | Path of Exile | 4,485 | 8,630 | -22% | #20 |
| 22 | Europa Universalis IV | 4,385 | 14,090 | +5.5% | #22 |
| 23 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 4,165 | 8,093 | +7.6% | #26 |
| 24 | Space Engineers | 4,165 | 7,978 | -11% | #21 |
| 25 | Neverwinter | 4,110 | 8,220 | +6.1% | #27 |
| 26 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 4,018 | 9,006 | -1.3% | #25 |
| 27 | Fallout: New Vegas | 3,736 | 6,873 | +4.1% | #29 |
| 28 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,514 | 7,840 | +6% | #31 |
| 29 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 3,391 | 7,423 | +61% | #44 |
| 30 | Kerbal Space Program | 3,374 | 6,823 | -18% | #24 |
| 31 | PlanetSide 2 | 3,366 | 6,713 | -19% | #23 |
| 32 | Crusader Kings II | 3,316 | 5,852 | -14% | #28 |
| 33 | Company of Heroes 2 | 3,206 | 6,645 | +3.4% | #33 |
| 34 | FTL: Faster Than Light | 2,920 | 6,255 | -58% | #17 |
| 35 | The Binding of Isaac | 2,870 | 5,800 | +38% | #45 |
| 36 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 2,867 | 8,958 | +22% | #39 |
| 37 | Starbound | 2,826 | 5,121 | -11% | #32 |
| 38 | Chivalry: Medieval Warfare | 2,577 | 13,351 | +81% | #64 |
| 39 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 2,452 | 4,570 | -4.1% | #36 |
| 40 | Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad with Rising Storm | 2,362 | 6,816 | -14% | #34 |
| 41 | APB Reloaded | 2,305 | 4,391 | -0.5% | #40 |
| 42 | Dragon Age: Origins - Ultimate Edition | 2,304 | 8,254 | +212% | #92 |
| 43 | Infestation: The New Beginning | 2,186 | 4,634 | -20% | #35 |
| 44 | Star Trek Online | 2,182 | 3,933 | +14% | #48 |
| 45 | Transistor | 2,029 | 6,657 | new | — |
| 46 | Killing Floor | 2,015 | 6,493 | +34% | #60 |
| 47 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 1,928 | 3,276 | +3.7% | #51 |
| 48 | Prison Architect | 1,914 | 9,966 | +74% | #72 |
| 49 | Don't Starve | 1,885 | 4,523 | -22% | #38 |
| 50 | Portal 2 | 1,772 | 3,988 | -20% | #41 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
DARK SOULS™ II24,946 players on average · 151 months of history24,946
Wolfenstein: The New Order6,176 players on average · 149 months of history6,176
Dragon Age: Origins - Ultimate Edition2,304 players on average · 171 months of history2,304
Transistor2,029 players on average · 149 months of history2,029
Fistful of Frags1,353 players on average · 149 months of history1,353
Toribash1,177 players on average · 149 months of history1,177
DYNASTY WARRIORS 8: Xtreme Legends Complete Edition1,003 players on average · 149 months of history1,003
Arma: Cold War Assault Remastered305 players on average · 171 months of history305
Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodlines301 players on average · 171 months of history301
Perpetuum147 players on average · 168 months of history147
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































