Steam in April 2014
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on March 2014.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
FTL: Faster Than Light1,214 → 6,990 players on average+476% - 2
Space Engineers2,207 → 4,660 players on average+111% - 3
Don't Starve1,226 → 2,420 players on average+97% - 4
Portal 21,142 → 2,207 players on average+93% - 5
Goat Simulator1,161 → 2,183 players on average+88% - 6
Batman™: Arkham Origins1,228 → 2,030 players on average+65% - 7
Kerbal Space Program2,524 → 4,107 players on average+63% - 8
LEGO® Marvel™ Super Heroes1,018 → 1,634 players on average+61% - 9
Euro Truck Simulator 21,577 → 2,108 players on average+34% - 10
Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead2,911 → 3,872 players on average+33%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of April 2014
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 421,710 | 734,998 | +2.9% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 78,881 | 142,526 | +12% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 49,671 | 80,730 | +1.1% | #3 |
| 4 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 32,269 | 57,627 | -6.5% | #4 |
| 5 | Garry's Mod | 25,564 | 48,674 | +6.9% | #6 |
| 6 | Counter-Strike | 18,756 | 35,774 | -8.4% | #7 |
| 7 | DayZ | 18,666 | 36,653 | +6.4% | #8 |
| 8 | Rust | 17,659 | 31,321 | -29% | #5 |
| 9 | Warframe | 14,373 | 26,848 | +16% | #10 |
| 10 | Counter-Strike: Source | 13,425 | 25,837 | -7.3% | #9 |
| 11 | Arma 3 | 12,800 | 26,302 | +17% | #13 |
| 12 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 11,217 | 22,620 | -8.9% | #11 |
| 13 | DARK SOULS™ II | 10,388 | 79,528 | +207,660% | — |
| 14 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 9,251 | 16,210 | -16% | #12 |
| 15 | PAYDAY 2 | 7,486 | 15,132 | -25% | #14 |
| 16 | War Thunder | 7,091 | 20,438 | +30% | #20 |
| 17 | FTL: Faster Than Light | 6,990 | 18,821 | +476% | #60 |
| 18 | Borderlands 2 | 6,869 | 13,248 | -13% | #17 |
| 19 | Terraria | 6,439 | 11,069 | -11% | #18 |
| 20 | Path of Exile | 5,785 | 10,266 | -33% | #16 |
| 21 | Space Engineers | 4,660 | 10,523 | +111% | #41 |
| 22 | Europa Universalis IV | 4,157 | 7,778 | -2.9% | #23 |
| 23 | PlanetSide 2 | 4,136 | 7,426 | -9.5% | #22 |
| 24 | Kerbal Space Program | 4,107 | 9,135 | +63% | #36 |
| 25 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 4,069 | 8,856 | +10% | #25 |
| 26 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 3,872 | 8,583 | +33% | #32 |
| 27 | Neverwinter | 3,872 | 6,668 | -5.4% | #24 |
| 28 | Crusader Kings II | 3,834 | 6,802 | +17% | #29 |
| 29 | Fallout: New Vegas | 3,589 | 6,737 | -1.2% | #26 |
| 30 | Age of Wonders III | 3,520 | 9,712 | +3,492% | — |
| 31 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,314 | 6,248 | -4.2% | #28 |
| 32 | Starbound | 3,174 | 5,544 | -41% | #21 |
| 33 | Company of Heroes 2 | 3,100 | 12,957 | +19% | #34 |
| 34 | Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad with Rising Storm | 2,755 | 16,311 | +209% | #73 |
| 35 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 2,558 | 4,774 | -12% | #31 |
| 36 | Banished | 2,497 | 4,998 | -57% | #19 |
| 37 | Don't Starve | 2,420 | 5,630 | +97% | #59 |
| 38 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 2,344 | 4,364 | -20% | #30 |
| 39 | APB Reloaded | 2,316 | 4,220 | +9% | #43 |
| 40 | Portal 2 | 2,207 | 10,123 | +93% | #63 |
| 41 | Stronghold Kingdoms | 2,204 | 3,496 | -15% | #35 |
| 42 | Goat Simulator | 2,183 | 10,022 | +88% | #62 |
| 43 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 2,108 | 6,028 | +34% | #53 |
| 44 | The Binding of Isaac | 2,086 | 3,154 | -4.1% | #42 |
| 45 | South Park™: The Stick of Truth™ | 2,043 | 5,537 | -77% | #15 |
| 46 | Batman™: Arkham Origins | 2,030 | 5,117 | +65% | #58 |
| 47 | Star Trek Online | 1,914 | 4,403 | +9.7% | #46 |
| 48 | BioShock Infinite | 1,895 | 4,831 | -29% | #33 |
| 49 | 7 Days to Die | 1,878 | 4,299 | -21% | #39 |
| 50 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 1,860 | 3,338 | -26% | #37 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
FTL: Faster Than Light6,990 players on average · 169 months of history6,990
Age of Wonders III3,520 players on average · 166 months of history3,520
Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad with Rising Storm2,755 players on average · 171 months of history2,755
Goat Simulator2,183 players on average · 151 months of history2,183
Wargame: Red Dragon1,679 players on average · 151 months of history1,679
LEGO® Marvel™ Super Heroes1,634 players on average · 156 months of history1,634
Villagers and Heroes469 players on average · 150 months of history469
Warlock 2: The Exiled305 players on average · 151 months of history305
SuperPower 2 Steam Edition103 players on average · 150 months of history103
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.








































