Steam in October 2024
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on September 2024.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
New World: Aeternum4,326 → 20,523 players on average+374% - 2
Hades II1,621 → 5,634 players on average+248% - 3
Detroit: Become Human1,487 → 4,549 players on average+206% - 4
Factorio11,230 → 30,768 players on average+174% - 5
Brotato4,128 → 8,391 players on average+103% - 6
The Planet Crafter3,221 → 6,532 players on average+103% - 7
Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader3,607 → 7,188 players on average+99% - 8
Diablo® IV10,929 → 21,042 players on average+93% - 9
PowerWash Simulator2,043 → 3,876 players on average+90% - 10
Timberborn2,638 → 4,899 players on average+86%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
EA SPORTS FC 25launched Oct 202450,964 - 2
DRAGON BALL: Sparking! ZEROlaunched Oct 202440,079 - 3
Metaphor: ReFantaziolaunched Oct 202438,300 - 4
Liar's Barlaunched Oct 202419,758 - 5
WEBFISHINGlaunched Oct 202410,084 - 6
SILENT HILL 2launched Oct 20248,389 - 7
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Sevenlaunched Oct 20248,100 - 8
Revolution Idlelaunched Oct 20246,899 - 9
Amarillo's Butt Slapperlaunched Oct 20244,998 - 10
Age of History 3launched Oct 20243,566
Top 50 of October 2024
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 829,439 | 1,484,045 | -0.8% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 410,682 | 706,726 | -3.8% | #2 |
| 3 | Banana | 389,493 | 477,464 | +7.4% | #3 |
| 4 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 293,350 | 762,909 | -1.6% | #5 |
| 5 | Throne and Liberty | 155,026 | 333,393 | new | — |
| 6 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 110,588 | 337,515 | -5.3% | #6 |
| 7 | Black Myth: Wukong | 92,080 | 337,888 | -72% | #4 |
| 8 | Grand Theft Auto V | 91,561 | 162,388 | -5.7% | #8 |
| 9 | Rust | 89,777 | 168,999 | +18% | #10 |
| 10 | Apex Legends™ | 85,103 | 184,035 | -21% | #7 |
| 11 | Call of Duty® | 84,236 | 306,133 | +23% | #14 |
| 12 | Stardew Valley | 66,651 | 176,909 | +35% | #18 |
| 13 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 62,014 | 120,185 | -15% | #11 |
| 14 | Satisfactory | 60,440 | 137,767 | -14% | #13 |
| 15 | War Thunder | 57,522 | 105,233 | +3.9% | #15 |
| 16 | Once Human | 55,669 | 105,041 | -22% | #12 |
| 17 | Warframe | 53,567 | 98,228 | +29% | #21 |
| 18 | Team Fortress 2 | 52,664 | 78,491 | +0.2% | #16 |
| 19 | EA SPORTS FC 25 | 50,964 | 105,743 | new | — |
| 20 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 44,415 | 76,108 | -14% | #17 |
| 21 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 41,917 | 74,430 | -12% | #19 |
| 22 | DRAGON BALL: Sparking! ZERO | 40,079 | 120,000 | new | — |
| 23 | Dead by Daylight | 39,697 | 70,208 | +3.8% | #23 |
| 24 | Crab Game | 39,392 | 54,072 | -1.5% | #22 |
| 25 | Metaphor: ReFantazio | 38,300 | 85,194 | new | — |
| 26 | DayZ | 37,938 | 78,739 | +14% | #28 |
| 27 | Monster Hunter: World | 37,128 | 87,578 | +19% | #30 |
| 28 | Destiny 2 | 36,169 | 89,512 | +43% | #36 |
| 29 | Hearts of Iron IV | 35,954 | 72,390 | +6.7% | #27 |
| 30 | Overwatch® | 34,340 | 58,217 | -3% | #25 |
| 31 | TCG Card Shop Simulator | 33,692 | 53,322 | +53% | #43 |
| 32 | ELDEN RING | 32,693 | 61,587 | -25% | #20 |
| 33 | VRChat | 32,363 | 51,453 | +2.7% | #29 |
| 34 | Factorio | 30,768 | 118,166 | +174% | #95 |
| 35 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 30,407 | 72,196 | +17% | #34 |
| 36 | 7 Days to Die | 27,790 | 52,811 | -20% | #26 |
| 37 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 26,656 | 50,754 | +3.2% | #35 |
| 38 | The Sims™ 4 | 25,758 | 42,969 | -4.6% | #32 |
| 39 | Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2 | 25,447 | 56,205 | -67% | #9 |
| 40 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 24,609 | 56,879 | +7.3% | #40 |
| 41 | Don't Starve Together | 24,528 | 70,553 | +3.1% | #38 |
| 42 | Terraria | 22,680 | 39,496 | +0.2% | #41 |
| 43 | Project Zomboid | 22,580 | 36,388 | -1.7% | #39 |
| 44 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 22,091 | 39,316 | +0.6% | #44 |
| 45 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 22,053 | 41,902 | -10% | #37 |
| 46 | Crusader Kings III | 21,730 | 41,842 | +12% | #52 |
| 47 | Diablo® IV | 21,042 | 55,561 | +93% | #97 |
| 48 | Farming Simulator 22 | 20,909 | 47,816 | -0.3% | #46 |
| 49 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 20,789 | 64,414 | +4.3% | #51 |
| 50 | RimWorld | 20,770 | 32,219 | +3.6% | #50 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Throne and Liberty155,026 players on average · 24 months of history155,026
DRAGON BALL: Sparking! ZERO40,079 players on average · 24 months of history40,079
Metaphor: ReFantazio38,300 players on average · 24 months of history38,300
TCG Card Shop Simulator33,692 players on average · 25 months of history33,692
Liar's Bar19,758 players on average · 24 months of history19,758
SILENT HILL 28,389 players on average · 24 months of history8,389
Romancing SaGa 2: Revenge of the Seven8,100 players on average · 24 months of history8,100
Kingdom Two Crowns5,768 players on average · 94 months of history5,768
DDNet4,896 players on average · 74 months of history4,896
Mechabellum3,732 players on average · 41 months of history3,732
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.










































