Steam in September 2024
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on August 2024.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Satisfactory7,947 → 70,615 players on average+789% - 2
Gunfire Reborn1,277 → 5,072 players on average+297% - 3
Core Keeper6,565 → 22,363 players on average+241% - 4
LOCKDOWN Protocol1,363 → 4,216 players on average+209% - 5
Kingdom Come: Deliverance4,139 → 10,784 players on average+161% - 6
Frostpunk2,324 → 5,907 players on average+154% - 7
Green Hell1,959 → 4,102 players on average+109% - 8
Hogwarts Legacy7,124 → 13,907 players on average+95% - 9
Party Animals2,619 → 4,462 players on average+70% - 10
ARK: Survival Ascended12,517 → 20,783 players on average+66%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2launched Sep 202477,350 - 2
TCG Card Shop Simulatorlaunched Sep 202433,692 - 3
NBA 2K25launched Sep 202421,290 - 4
Age of Mythology: Retoldlaunched Sep 202410,225 - 5
Tiny Gladelaunched Sep 20245,146 - 6
Witchfirelaunched Sep 20242,546 - 7
CarX Streetlaunched Sep 20242,545 - 8
UFO 50launched Sep 20242,249 - 9
Dale & Dawson Stationery Supplieslaunched Sep 20242,066 - 10
SMITE 2launched Sep 20242,047
Top 50 of September 2024
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 836,307 | 1,473,144 | -6.8% | #2 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 426,812 | 726,385 | -5.1% | #3 |
| 3 | Banana | 362,648 | 647,894 | -11% | #4 |
| 4 | Black Myth: Wukong | 332,832 | 1,365,923 | -66% | #1 |
| 5 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 298,267 | 807,515 | +4.6% | #5 |
| 6 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 116,795 | 381,059 | +0.5% | #8 |
| 7 | Apex Legends™ | 107,227 | 249,334 | -11% | #6 |
| 8 | Grand Theft Auto V | 97,104 | 185,555 | -16% | #7 |
| 9 | Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 2 | 77,350 | 186,199 | new | — |
| 10 | Rust | 76,246 | 134,170 | -16% | #10 |
| 11 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 72,993 | 136,574 | +9.4% | #13 |
| 12 | Once Human | 71,110 | 134,151 | -34% | #9 |
| 13 | Satisfactory | 70,615 | 185,957 | +789% | #114 |
| 14 | Call of Duty® | 68,245 | 157,718 | +4.1% | #15 |
| 15 | War Thunder | 55,346 | 100,260 | -9% | #17 |
| 16 | Team Fortress 2 | 52,560 | 67,263 | -17% | #16 |
| 17 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 51,447 | 91,165 | +2.3% | #20 |
| 18 | Stardew Valley | 49,228 | 88,441 | -25% | #14 |
| 19 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 47,384 | 82,828 | -1.7% | #21 |
| 20 | ELDEN RING | 43,414 | 74,818 | -46% | #11 |
| 21 | Warframe | 41,474 | 60,537 | -9.4% | #23 |
| 22 | Crab Game | 39,982 | 50,392 | -14% | #22 |
| 23 | Dead by Daylight | 38,255 | 59,668 | -6.4% | #24 |
| 24 | Governor of Poker | 36,731 | 53,881 | +4% | #27 |
| 25 | Overwatch® | 35,406 | 59,499 | +2.2% | #28 |
| 26 | 7 Days to Die | 34,700 | 69,078 | -41% | #18 |
| 27 | Hearts of Iron IV | 33,708 | 62,952 | -7.1% | #25 |
| 28 | DayZ | 33,275 | 60,240 | -0.9% | #29 |
| 29 | VRChat | 31,503 | 49,551 | +2% | #32 |
| 30 | Monster Hunter: World | 31,109 | 80,120 | +0.4% | #31 |
| 31 | Path of Exile | 28,920 | 65,601 | -62% | #12 |
| 32 | The Sims™ 4 | 27,008 | 44,763 | -14% | #30 |
| 33 | The First Descendant | 26,386 | 58,204 | -52% | #19 |
| 34 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 25,885 | 68,315 | +5.3% | #40 |
| 35 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 25,833 | 57,379 | +5.5% | #41 |
| 36 | Destiny 2 | 25,233 | 41,373 | -29% | #26 |
| 37 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 24,524 | 44,993 | -4.2% | #37 |
| 38 | Don't Starve Together | 23,790 | 57,080 | -9.8% | #35 |
| 39 | Project Zomboid | 22,974 | 39,141 | -1.1% | #43 |
| 40 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 22,925 | 51,506 | -7.9% | #39 |
| 41 | Terraria | 22,638 | 45,478 | -15% | #34 |
| 42 | Core Keeper | 22,363 | 46,355 | +241% | #134 |
| 43 | TCG Card Shop Simulator | 22,061 | 39,444 | new | — |
| 44 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 21,970 | 39,578 | -12% | #38 |
| 45 | NBA 2K25 | 21,290 | 40,434 | new | — |
| 46 | Farming Simulator 22 | 20,974 | 46,932 | -5.4% | #46 |
| 47 | ARK: Survival Ascended | 20,783 | 36,033 | +66% | #80 |
| 48 | God of War Ragnarök | 20,454 | 35,565 | new | — |
| 49 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 20,335 | 33,098 | -29% | #33 |
| 50 | RimWorld | 20,054 | 29,619 | -8.7% | #47 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine 277,350 players on average · 25 months of history77,350
Satisfactory70,615 players on average · 76 months of history70,615
Governor of Poker36,731 players on average · 128 months of history36,731
Core Keeper22,363 players on average · 55 months of history22,363
God of War Ragnarök20,454 players on average · 25 months of history20,454
The Crew™ 214,993 players on average · 99 months of history14,993
FINAL FANTASY XVI14,626 players on average · 25 months of history14,626
Age of Mythology: Retold10,225 players on average · 25 months of history10,225
Tiny Glade5,146 players on average · 25 months of history5,146
LOCKDOWN Protocol4,216 players on average · 27 months of history4,216
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































