Steam in May 2021
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on April 2021.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Subnautica: Below Zero1,899 → 11,033 players on average+481% - 2
Soulworker1,057 → 4,205 players on average+298% - 3
ATLAS1,108 → 2,657 players on average+140% - 4
NieR:Automata™1,176 → 2,484 players on average+111% - 5
Resident Evil 7 Biohazard1,318 → 2,567 players on average+95% - 6
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™1,903 → 3,271 players on average+72% - 7
Call of Duty®: Black Ops III1,823 → 2,982 players on average+64% - 8
Destiny 245,629 → 70,138 players on average+54% - 9
METAL GEAR SOLID V: THE PHANTOM PAIN1,600 → 2,323 players on average+45% - 10
Subnautica2,953 → 4,261 players on average+44%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Resident Evil Villagelaunched May 202130,495 - 2
Mass Effect™ Legendary Editionlaunched May 202129,173 - 3
BIOMUTANTlaunched May 202117,783 - 4
Total War: ROME REMASTEREDlaunched May 20214,102 - 5
PowerWash Simulatorlaunched May 20212,730 - 6
Uncharted Waters IV HD Versionlaunched May 20211,730 - 7
Tainted Grail: Conquestlaunched May 20211,093 - 8
Underworld Idlelaunched May 2021519 - 9
東方虹龍洞 ~ Unconnected Marketeers.launched May 2021322 - 10
Lost Ruinslaunched May 2021295
Top 50 of May 2021
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 659,889 | 1,087,197 | -8.8% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 415,145 | 672,307 | +0.3% | #2 |
| 3 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 184,701 | 419,509 | -0.8% | #3 |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 164,238 | 330,879 | +31% | #4 |
| 5 | Team Fortress 2 | 89,532 | 123,327 | +1.5% | #6 |
| 6 | Grand Theft Auto V | 84,757 | 146,011 | -8.5% | #5 |
| 7 | Rust | 76,871 | 144,083 | -0.9% | #7 |
| 8 | Destiny 2 | 70,138 | 187,504 | +54% | #14 |
| 9 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 58,274 | 108,281 | -22% | #8 |
| 10 | Warframe | 46,684 | 77,193 | +0.6% | #11 |
| 11 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 45,419 | 84,679 | -2.7% | #10 |
| 12 | Dead by Daylight | 40,602 | 86,430 | +7.2% | #16 |
| 13 | Path of Exile | 39,555 | 92,312 | -10% | #15 |
| 14 | Valheim | 34,890 | 80,466 | -50% | #9 |
| 15 | PAYDAY 2 | 34,764 | 57,332 | +11% | #18 |
| 16 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 34,354 | 55,851 | -25% | #13 |
| 17 | Terraria | 33,020 | 55,027 | +18% | #19 |
| 18 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 30,949 | 49,509 | -12% | #17 |
| 19 | Resident Evil Village | 30,495 | 106,631 | new | — |
| 20 | Mass Effect™ Legendary Edition | 29,173 | 59,650 | new | — |
| 21 | Hearts of Iron IV | 25,943 | 44,939 | +6.9% | #24 |
| 22 | War Thunder | 25,542 | 40,505 | -8.3% | #20 |
| 23 | Garry's Mod | 24,382 | 41,150 | -2.9% | #22 |
| 24 | Unturned | 23,485 | 33,759 | +7% | #28 |
| 25 | Stardew Valley | 23,175 | 35,440 | -15% | #21 |
| 26 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 22,917 | 48,629 | -8.6% | #23 |
| 27 | DayZ | 21,313 | 35,936 | +8.6% | #33 |
| 28 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 21,311 | 37,347 | +19% | #38 |
| 29 | 7 Days to Die | 20,462 | 37,820 | +6.3% | #34 |
| 30 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 20,392 | 34,952 | +2.4% | #31 |
| 31 | Monster Hunter: World | 19,874 | 39,877 | -15% | #26 |
| 32 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 18,979 | 31,115 | -19% | #25 |
| 33 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 18,697 | 40,653 | +21% | #44 |
| 34 | Stellaris | 18,490 | 32,520 | -17% | #27 |
| 35 | Don't Starve Together | 17,921 | 45,968 | +40% | #58 |
| 36 | BIOMUTANT | 17,783 | 36,397 | new | — |
| 37 | Cities: Skylines | 17,763 | 39,610 | +17% | #45 |
| 38 | Brawlhalla | 17,411 | 28,175 | -8.8% | #35 |
| 39 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 17,278 | 25,968 | -2.8% | #39 |
| 40 | Farming Simulator 19 | 17,065 | 34,683 | -1.4% | #41 |
| 41 | Arma 3 | 17,034 | 37,235 | +31% | #56 |
| 42 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 17,034 | 27,567 | +2.7% | #43 |
| 43 | Black Desert | 16,872 | 23,223 | -20% | #29 |
| 44 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 16,811 | 41,446 | -11% | #36 |
| 45 | Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition | 16,214 | 29,158 | -8.2% | #40 |
| 46 | World of Tanks Blitz | 15,489 | 35,191 | -6.8% | #42 |
| 47 | Europa Universalis IV | 15,152 | 24,344 | +1.2% | #48 |
| 48 | Days Gone | 15,115 | 27,380 | new | — |
| 49 | RimWorld | 14,856 | 20,751 | +2.5% | #50 |
| 50 | VRChat | 14,663 | 24,149 | -2.1% | #47 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Resident Evil Village30,495 players on average · 65 months of history30,495
Mass Effect™ Legendary Edition29,173 players on average · 65 months of history29,173
BIOMUTANT17,783 players on average · 69 months of history17,783
Days Gone15,115 players on average · 65 months of history15,115
Subnautica: Below Zero11,033 players on average · 92 months of history11,033
Elite Dangerous10,957 players on average · 138 months of history10,957
Little Nightmares4,789 players on average · 121 months of history4,789
Total War: ROME REMASTERED4,102 players on average · 65 months of history4,102
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM 42,523 players on average · 128 months of history2,523
RUNNING WITH RIFLES2,137 players on average · 151 months of history2,137
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































