Steam in April 2021
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on March 2021.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth8,513 → 46,062 players on average+441% - 2
Titanfall® 21,516 → 5,434 players on average+258% - 3
Horizon Zero Dawn™ Complete Edition2,048 → 6,675 players on average+226% - 4
Path of Exile20,262 → 44,081 players on average+118% - 5
ASTRONEER1,252 → 2,699 players on average+116% - 6
Totally Accurate Battle Simulator2,241 → 4,552 players on average+103% - 7
Temtem1,162 → 2,254 players on average+94% - 8
Project Zomboid2,065 → 3,952 players on average+91% - 9
The Forest6,565 → 12,267 players on average+87% - 10
Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition10,706 → 18,631 players on average+74%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
OUTRIDERSlaunched Apr 202146,269 - 2
NieR Replicant™ ver.1.22474487139...launched Apr 202115,024 - 3
Evil Genius 2: World Dominationlaunched Apr 20217,281 - 4
灵境奇谈launched Apr 20211,478 - 5
Cozy Grovelaunched Apr 2021493 - 6
Across the Obelisklaunched Apr 2021444 - 7
ROUNDSlaunched Apr 2021307 - 8
DRAMAtical Murderlaunched Apr 2021118 - 9
Before Your Eyeslaunched Apr 2021109
Top 50 of April 2021
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 723,347 | 1,148,077 | -2.4% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 413,785 | 705,534 | +6% | #2 |
| 3 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 186,111 | 453,579 | -3.6% | #3 |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 124,905 | 217,728 | -1% | #5 |
| 5 | Grand Theft Auto V | 92,648 | 178,142 | +3.2% | #6 |
| 6 | Team Fortress 2 | 88,187 | 118,950 | -0.6% | #7 |
| 7 | Rust | 77,590 | 147,933 | -10% | #8 |
| 8 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 74,616 | 142,422 | -12% | #9 |
| 9 | Valheim | 69,367 | 159,037 | -61% | #4 |
| 10 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 46,678 | 73,572 | -5.4% | #11 |
| 11 | Warframe | 46,416 | 79,251 | +8.1% | #12 |
| 12 | OUTRIDERS | 46,269 | 125,123 | new | — |
| 13 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 46,062 | 70,483 | +441% | #75 |
| 14 | Destiny 2 | 45,629 | 95,209 | -14% | #10 |
| 15 | Path of Exile | 44,081 | 155,138 | +118% | #28 |
| 16 | Dead by Daylight | 37,867 | 55,071 | +11% | #15 |
| 17 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 34,993 | 59,532 | +1.6% | #14 |
| 18 | PAYDAY 2 | 31,244 | 53,849 | +27% | #22 |
| 19 | Terraria | 27,999 | 44,708 | -6% | #18 |
| 20 | War Thunder | 27,850 | 63,379 | -7.2% | #17 |
| 21 | Stardew Valley | 27,173 | 42,500 | -18% | #16 |
| 22 | Garry's Mod | 25,108 | 41,837 | +0.4% | #20 |
| 23 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 25,081 | 59,999 | +20% | #26 |
| 24 | Hearts of Iron IV | 24,267 | 39,040 | +1.2% | #23 |
| 25 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 23,378 | 43,272 | +16% | #29 |
| 26 | Monster Hunter: World | 23,260 | 47,791 | +14% | #27 |
| 27 | Stellaris | 22,193 | 57,250 | +65% | #52 |
| 28 | Unturned | 21,951 | 30,984 | -0.4% | #25 |
| 29 | Black Desert | 20,999 | 28,860 | -21% | #19 |
| 30 | 鬼谷八荒 Tale of Immortal | 20,602 | 81,636 | -50% | #13 |
| 31 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 19,907 | 32,888 | -14% | #24 |
| 32 | Among Us | 19,749 | 97,580 | +20% | #38 |
| 33 | DayZ | 19,623 | 34,882 | -2.3% | #30 |
| 34 | 7 Days to Die | 19,251 | 46,402 | +19% | #39 |
| 35 | Brawlhalla | 19,101 | 33,311 | +3.6% | #32 |
| 36 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 18,819 | 43,867 | +22% | #43 |
| 37 | Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition | 18,631 | 46,670 | +74% | #62 |
| 38 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 17,901 | 30,178 | +4.4% | #35 |
| 39 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 17,773 | 27,026 | +1.5% | #34 |
| 40 | Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition | 17,671 | 34,256 | +11% | #41 |
| 41 | Farming Simulator 19 | 17,310 | 34,536 | +1.5% | #36 |
| 42 | World of Tanks Blitz | 16,619 | 36,207 | -7% | #33 |
| 43 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 16,584 | 26,159 | -2.4% | #37 |
| 44 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 15,418 | 29,097 | -0.9% | #42 |
| 45 | Cities: Skylines | 15,213 | 25,993 | -5.5% | #40 |
| 46 | NieR Replicant™ ver.1.22474487139... | 15,024 | 28,509 | new | — |
| 47 | VRChat | 14,977 | 25,744 | +2.7% | #48 |
| 48 | Europa Universalis IV | 14,966 | 25,559 | -2.7% | #44 |
| 49 | Hunt: Showdown 1896 | 14,804 | 32,579 | +45% | #63 |
| 50 | RimWorld | 14,487 | 20,736 | -2.7% | #47 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
OUTRIDERS46,269 players on average · 66 months of history46,269
Brawlhalla19,101 players on average · 150 months of history19,101
NieR Replicant™ ver.1.22474487139...15,024 players on average · 66 months of history15,024
Evil Genius 2: World Domination7,281 players on average · 66 months of history7,281
Totally Accurate Battle Simulator4,552 players on average · 110 months of history4,552
A Dance of Fire and Ice3,804 players on average · 93 months of history3,804
恐惧之间 Fear surrounds3,012 players on average · 67 months of history3,012
The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel IV1,525 players on average · 66 months of history1,525
OpenTTD1,336 players on average · 66 months of history1,336
Sniper Ghost Warrior Contracts895 players on average · 82 months of history895
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































