Steam in October 2017
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on September 2017.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Total War: WARHAMMER II4,571 → 24,377 players on average+433% - 2
Grim Dawn1,800 → 7,670 players on average+326% - 3
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Wildlands1,595 → 5,955 players on average+273% - 4
Dying Light1,680 → 3,692 players on average+120% - 5
Mad Max1,045 → 2,087 players on average+100% - 6
Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™2,606 → 4,954 players on average+90% - 7
Darkest Dungeon®1,774 → 3,358 players on average+89% - 8
Warframe37,028 → 61,909 players on average+67% - 9
PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS660,193 → 1,086,639 players on average+65% - 10
Idle Champions of the Forgotten Realms2,219 → 3,520 players on average+59%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™launched Oct 201719,530 - 2
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossuslaunched Oct 20178,107 - 3
South Park™: The Fractured But Whole™launched Oct 20177,896 - 4
ELEXlaunched Oct 20174,027 - 5
Doki Doki Literature Club!launched Oct 20173,831 - 6
The Evil Within 2launched Oct 20173,126 - 7
Granado Espadalaunched Oct 20171,615 - 8
Gold Mining Simulatorlaunched Oct 20171,574 - 9
Battle Chasers: Nightwarlaunched Oct 20171,475 - 10
A Hat in Timelaunched Oct 2017763
Top 50 of October 2017
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 1,086,639 | 2,390,946 | +65% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 466,127 | 832,550 | -5.2% | #2 |
| 3 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 341,861 | 639,968 | -3.5% | #3 |
| 4 | Warframe | 61,909 | 121,377 | +67% | #8 |
| 5 | Team Fortress 2 | 54,963 | 97,248 | +7.8% | #4 |
| 6 | PAYDAY 2 | 43,219 | 92,426 | +19% | #10 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 39,774 | 84,553 | -13% | #6 |
| 8 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 37,637 | 68,570 | -14% | #7 |
| 9 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 31,619 | 59,895 | -13% | #9 |
| 10 | Z1 Battle Royale | 31,263 | 63,253 | -33% | #5 |
| 11 | Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition | 28,003 | 80,081 | +6.5% | #12 |
| 12 | Garry's Mod | 25,844 | 52,376 | -1% | #13 |
| 13 | Rust | 25,761 | 49,984 | +19% | #16 |
| 14 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 24,750 | 42,065 | -0.1% | #14 |
| 15 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 24,377 | 72,112 | +433% | #57 |
| 16 | Paladins® | 20,618 | 39,205 | -12% | #15 |
| 17 | Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™ | 19,530 | 67,943 | +65,000% | — |
| 18 | Fallout 4 | 18,719 | 35,886 | +2.6% | #17 |
| 19 | Arma 3 | 16,441 | 32,097 | -8.6% | #18 |
| 20 | Terraria | 16,273 | 29,120 | -0.1% | #20 |
| 21 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 15,184 | 30,229 | +8% | #23 |
| 22 | Unturned | 14,994 | 31,647 | -0.1% | #21 |
| 23 | Dead by Daylight | 14,883 | 36,343 | +2.7% | #22 |
| 24 | Path of Exile | 14,871 | 31,448 | -48% | #11 |
| 25 | Black Desert | 12,643 | 17,399 | +4.9% | #25 |
| 26 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 12,166 | 32,404 | -4.7% | #24 |
| 27 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 12,151 | 33,188 | +13% | #27 |
| 28 | Counter-Strike | 11,073 | 20,764 | +3.3% | #28 |
| 29 | War Thunder | 10,681 | 20,125 | +2.1% | #30 |
| 30 | Stellaris | 10,660 | 24,824 | +5.9% | #31 |
| 31 | Europa Universalis IV | 9,787 | 18,605 | +1.6% | #33 |
| 32 | Hearts of Iron IV | 9,715 | 18,747 | +1.7% | #34 |
| 33 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 9,564 | 18,622 | -12% | #26 |
| 34 | 7 Days to Die | 9,354 | 19,601 | -6.2% | #32 |
| 35 | Cities: Skylines | 8,425 | 22,277 | +20% | #41 |
| 36 | Stardew Valley | 8,142 | 13,654 | +19% | #42 |
| 37 | Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus | 8,107 | 16,050 | new | — |
| 38 | Cuphead | 7,989 | 19,076 | +1,600% | — |
| 39 | SMITE® | 7,946 | 15,218 | -2.9% | #36 |
| 40 | South Park™: The Fractured But Whole™ | 7,896 | 21,483 | new | — |
| 41 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 7,780 | 13,825 | -4.8% | #37 |
| 42 | Grim Dawn | 7,670 | 20,415 | +326% | #105 |
| 43 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 7,499 | 14,657 | -9.6% | #35 |
| 44 | Clicker Heroes | 7,320 | 9,411 | +1.7% | #39 |
| 45 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 7,195 | 13,034 | -4.7% | #38 |
| 46 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 7,069 | 12,435 | +4.8% | #43 |
| 47 | Factorio | 6,838 | 11,915 | -3.6% | #40 |
| 48 | World of Tanks Blitz | 6,520 | 15,471 | +16% | #52 |
| 49 | Don't Starve Together | 6,157 | 14,651 | +10% | #53 |
| 50 | XCOM® 2 | 6,148 | 14,500 | -65% | #19 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition28,003 players on average · 122 months of history28,003
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™19,530 players on average · 115 months of history19,530
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus8,107 players on average · 108 months of history8,107
Cuphead7,989 players on average · 112 months of history7,989
South Park™: The Fractured But Whole™7,896 players on average · 108 months of history7,896
ELEX4,027 players on average · 125 months of history4,027
The Evil Within 23,126 players on average · 108 months of history3,126
Gold Mining Simulator1,574 players on average · 109 months of history1,574
Battle Chasers: Nightwar1,475 players on average · 124 months of history1,475
Day of Infamy1,447 players on average · 124 months of history1,447
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.








































