Steam in March 2015
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on February 2015.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
DRAGON BALL XENOVERSE1,028 → 7,560 players on average+635% - 2
PAYDAY 28,798 → 27,031 players on average+207% - 3
Homeworld Remastered Collection1,118 → 2,030 players on average+82% - 4
Killing Floor1,583 → 2,417 players on average+53% - 5
Assassin’s Creed® IV Black Flag™1,108 → 1,555 players on average+40% - 6
Borderlands 26,784 → 9,073 players on average+34% - 7
Far Cry 31,575 → 2,101 players on average+33% - 8
XCOM: Enemy Unknown3,191 → 4,065 players on average+27% - 9
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare1,548 → 1,869 players on average+21% - 10
Europa Universalis IV7,342 → 8,700 players on average+18%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Cities: Skylineslaunched Mar 201526,185 - 2
Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Numberlaunched Mar 20153,034 - 3
Ori and the Blind Forestlaunched Mar 20151,234 - 4
Sid Meier's Starshipslaunched Mar 2015878 - 5
Five Nights at Freddy's 3launched Mar 2015590 - 6
Car Mechanic Simulator 2015launched Mar 2015535 - 7
Eastside Hockey Managerlaunched Mar 2015535 - 8
Zombie Army Trilogylaunched Mar 2015332 - 9
Automation - The Car Company Tycoon Gamelaunched Mar 2015179 - 10
RIDElaunched Mar 2015155
Top 50 of March 2015
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 571,713 | 1,213,940 | -9.1% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 267,996 | 595,439 | +12% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 54,118 | 89,571 | -4.2% | #3 |
| 4 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 34,930 | 67,160 | +6% | #5 |
| 5 | Garry's Mod | 30,298 | 65,458 | -11% | #4 |
| 6 | PAYDAY 2 | 27,031 | 81,105 | +207% | #19 |
| 7 | Cities: Skylines | 26,185 | 57,421 | new | — |
| 8 | Warframe | 21,233 | 42,816 | +16% | #7 |
| 9 | Arma 3 | 18,380 | 44,092 | +1% | #8 |
| 10 | Counter-Strike | 17,440 | 33,107 | -7.2% | #6 |
| 11 | War Thunder | 14,285 | 29,480 | +8.1% | #12 |
| 12 | DayZ | 13,846 | 29,190 | -7.7% | #9 |
| 13 | Counter-Strike: Source | 10,308 | 20,165 | -10% | #14 |
| 14 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 9,686 | 20,823 | -29% | #11 |
| 15 | Borderlands 2 | 9,073 | 21,917 | +34% | #24 |
| 16 | Europa Universalis IV | 8,700 | 24,394 | +18% | #23 |
| 17 | Unturned | 8,391 | 18,889 | -11% | #17 |
| 18 | Rust | 8,270 | 16,341 | -12% | #18 |
| 19 | Terraria | 8,187 | 15,502 | -14% | #16 |
| 20 | Total War: ATTILA | 8,019 | 19,491 | -45% | #10 |
| 21 | DRAGON BALL XENOVERSE | 7,560 | 22,782 | +635% | #95 |
| 22 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 7,257 | 13,014 | -14% | #20 |
| 23 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 7,049 | 12,872 | -14% | #21 |
| 24 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 6,835 | 13,746 | -12% | #22 |
| 25 | Dying Light | 5,733 | 15,685 | -55% | #13 |
| 26 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 5,676 | 13,195 | -12% | #25 |
| 27 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 5,447 | 11,922 | -13% | #26 |
| 28 | Path of Exile | 4,873 | 9,857 | -11% | #28 |
| 29 | Space Engineers | 4,523 | 10,251 | -19% | #27 |
| 30 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 4,422 | 7,349 | +6.9% | #34 |
| 31 | Fallout: New Vegas | 4,318 | 8,422 | -3.9% | #33 |
| 32 | Company of Heroes 2 | 4,209 | 9,299 | -23% | #29 |
| 33 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 4,065 | 9,488 | +27% | #44 |
| 34 | DARK SOULS™ II | 3,827 | 7,312 | -23% | #30 |
| 35 | Crusader Kings II | 3,549 | 7,310 | -24% | #32 |
| 36 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 3,455 | 6,872 | -11% | #36 |
| 37 | 7 Days to Die | 3,371 | 6,373 | -17% | #35 |
| 38 | Sid Meier's Civilization®: Beyond Earth™ | 3,306 | 7,919 | -5.8% | #39 |
| 39 | Neverwinter | 3,300 | 5,921 | -4.3% | #42 |
| 40 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,286 | 6,818 | -4.9% | #41 |
| 41 | Starbound | 3,178 | 7,418 | -69% | #15 |
| 42 | Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number | 3,034 | 18,882 | new | — |
| 43 | Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel | 2,985 | 8,799 | +16% | #46 |
| 44 | PlanetSide 2 | 2,907 | 6,052 | -20% | #38 |
| 45 | Don't Starve Together | 2,750 | 5,922 | -21% | #40 |
| 46 | Kerbal Space Program | 2,704 | 5,674 | -15% | #43 |
| 47 | Besiege | 2,573 | 5,894 | -30% | #37 |
| 48 | Farming Simulator 15 | 2,426 | 6,912 | 0% | #52 |
| 49 | Killing Floor | 2,417 | 12,086 | +53% | #67 |
| 50 | Far Cry® 4 | 2,408 | 6,512 | +8.3% | #55 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Cities: Skylines26,185 players on average · 140 months of history26,185
DRAGON BALL XENOVERSE7,560 players on average · 144 months of history7,560
Hotline Miami 2: Wrong Number3,034 players on average · 139 months of history3,034
Homeworld Remastered Collection2,030 players on average · 141 months of history2,030
Resident Evil Revelations 21,478 players on average · 145 months of history1,478
Sid Meier's Starships878 players on average · 139 months of history878
Assassin’s Creed® Rogue673 players on average · 140 months of history673
Five Nights at Freddy's 3590 players on average · 139 months of history590
Eastside Hockey Manager535 players on average · 139 months of history535
Sid Meier's Pirates!251 players on average · 171 months of history251
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































