Steam in October 2014
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on September 2014.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Don't Starve1,120 → 2,686 players on average+140% - 2
PAYDAY 29,857 → 22,766 players on average+131% - 3
Tomb Raider Game of the Year1,050 → 2,263 players on average+116% - 4
Killing Floor1,565 → 2,821 players on average+80% - 5
Saints Row IV: Re-Elected1,106 → 1,837 players on average+66% - 6
Life is Feudal: Your Own1,892 → 3,070 players on average+62% - 7
Space Engineers3,391 → 5,101 players on average+50% - 8
Crusader Kings II3,007 → 4,481 players on average+49% - 9
Star Trek Online1,774 → 2,536 players on average+43% - 10
XCOM: Enemy Unknown3,986 → 5,676 players on average+42%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Sid Meier's Civilization®: Beyond Earth™launched Oct 201428,464 - 2
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequellaunched Oct 201424,024 - 3
Farming Simulator 15launched Oct 20145,668 - 4
Alien: Isolationlaunched Oct 20142,553 - 5
The Evil Withinlaunched Oct 20141,609 - 6
Legend of Grimrock 2launched Oct 20141,105 - 7
Dungeon of the ENDLESS™launched Oct 2014605 - 8
Styx: Master of Shadowslaunched Oct 2014345 - 9
Sleeping Dogs: Definitive Editionlaunched Oct 2014283 - 10
Sherlock Holmes: Crimes and Punishmentslaunched Oct 2014213
Top 50 of October 2014
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 495,693 | 880,655 | +3.7% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 133,538 | 260,613 | +1.9% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 57,977 | 101,741 | +5.2% | #3 |
| 4 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 31,553 | 55,493 | -7.3% | #4 |
| 5 | Sid Meier's Civilization®: Beyond Earth™ | 28,464 | 86,747 | new | — |
| 6 | Garry's Mod | 26,057 | 54,617 | -0.7% | #5 |
| 7 | Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel | 24,024 | 67,244 | new | — |
| 8 | PAYDAY 2 | 22,766 | 72,242 | +131% | #15 |
| 9 | Counter-Strike | 16,636 | 31,690 | +1.9% | #6 |
| 10 | Warframe | 15,737 | 34,785 | -0.4% | #7 |
| 11 | Arma 3 | 14,953 | 48,521 | +21% | #11 |
| 12 | Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™ | 14,470 | 48,518 | +2,580% | #130 |
| 13 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 11,652 | 23,997 | -12% | #9 |
| 14 | Counter-Strike: Source | 11,143 | 20,991 | +2.1% | #13 |
| 15 | Borderlands 2 | 11,123 | 25,558 | -19% | #8 |
| 16 | DayZ | 10,709 | 20,483 | -8.7% | #12 |
| 17 | Terraria | 9,051 | 16,597 | -9.7% | #14 |
| 18 | War Thunder | 8,941 | 24,601 | +42% | #21 |
| 19 | Unturned | 8,911 | 20,208 | -31% | #10 |
| 20 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 8,726 | 17,271 | -5% | #17 |
| 21 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 7,847 | 15,176 | -7% | #18 |
| 22 | Rust | 6,373 | 12,294 | +0.4% | #20 |
| 23 | Path of Exile | 5,840 | 10,832 | -36% | #16 |
| 24 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 5,676 | 20,973 | +42% | #27 |
| 25 | Europa Universalis IV | 5,666 | 12,518 | +15% | #22 |
| 26 | DARK SOULS™ II | 5,525 | 12,085 | -17% | #19 |
| 27 | Space Engineers | 5,101 | 23,867 | +50% | #32 |
| 28 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 4,919 | 11,902 | +12% | #23 |
| 29 | PAYDAY™ The Heist | 4,828 | 49,734 | +2,597% | — |
| 30 | Company of Heroes 2 | 4,557 | 16,043 | +26% | #29 |
| 31 | Crusader Kings II | 4,481 | 10,560 | +49% | #36 |
| 32 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 4,321 | 9,679 | +0.1% | #24 |
| 33 | Fallout: New Vegas | 3,535 | 6,482 | -8.3% | #28 |
| 34 | 7 Days to Die | 3,386 | 6,817 | -21% | #25 |
| 35 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,319 | 6,662 | +0.3% | #33 |
| 36 | The Binding of Isaac | 3,215 | 5,769 | +14% | #37 |
| 37 | Kerbal Space Program | 3,207 | 7,403 | +40% | #42 |
| 38 | PlanetSide 2 | 3,105 | 6,108 | -5% | #34 |
| 39 | Life is Feudal: Your Own | 3,070 | 7,871 | +62% | #45 |
| 40 | Neverwinter | 3,017 | 5,258 | -1.6% | #35 |
| 41 | Killing Floor | 2,821 | 12,989 | +80% | #51 |
| 42 | FINAL FANTASY® XIII | 2,724 | 8,320 | new | — |
| 43 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 2,718 | 5,177 | -21% | #31 |
| 44 | Don't Starve | 2,686 | 16,556 | +140% | #75 |
| 45 | Alien: Isolation | 2,553 | 8,456 | new | — |
| 46 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 2,537 | 5,425 | +0.4% | #38 |
| 47 | Star Trek Online | 2,536 | 5,432 | +43% | #46 |
| 48 | Tomb Raider Game of the Year | 2,263 | 9,394 | +116% | #79 |
| 49 | Divinity: Original Sin (Classic) | 2,040 | 5,299 | -41% | #30 |
| 50 | Farming Simulator 2013: Titanium Edition | 1,923 | 4,589 | +17% | #49 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Sid Meier's Civilization®: Beyond Earth™28,464 players on average · 144 months of history28,464
Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel24,024 players on average · 144 months of history24,024
Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™14,470 players on average · 146 months of history14,470
PAYDAY™ The Heist4,828 players on average · 171 months of history4,828
Life is Feudal: Your Own3,070 players on average · 145 months of history3,070
FINAL FANTASY® XIII2,724 players on average · 144 months of history2,724
Alien: Isolation2,553 players on average · 144 months of history2,553
The Evil Within1,609 players on average · 144 months of history1,609
Legend of Grimrock 21,105 players on average · 144 months of history1,105
My Lands: Black Gem Hunting775 players on average · 145 months of history775
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.


































