Steam in September 2014
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on August 2014.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Wargame: Red Dragon1,086 → 1,473 players on average+36% - 2
Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition10,620 → 13,169 players on average+24% - 3
Red Orchestra 2: Heroes of Stalingrad with Rising Storm1,031 → 1,211 players on average+17% - 4
Path of Exile7,829 → 9,193 players on average+17% - 5
Train Simulator Classic1,081 → 1,261 players on average+17% - 6
7 Days to Die3,933 → 4,279 players on average+8.8% - 7
Infestation: The New Beginning1,062 → 1,139 players on average+7.3% - 8
The Binding of Isaac2,634 → 2,820 players on average+7.1% - 9
Terraria9,492 → 10,025 players on average+5.6% - 10
The Sims™ 31,817 → 1,903 players on average+4.7%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™launched Sep 201414,470 - 2
Wasteland 2: Director's Cutlaunched Sep 20144,349 - 3
Stronghold Crusader 2launched Sep 20142,012 - 4
ENDLESS Legend™launched Sep 20141,285 - 5
Train Feverlaunched Sep 20141,165 - 6
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM Revolutionlaunched Sep 2014847 - 7
My Lands: Black Gem Huntinglaunched Sep 2014775 - 8
Starpoint Gemini 2launched Sep 2014512 - 9
METRO 2033 Reduxlaunched Sep 2014411 - 10
METRO Last Light Reduxlaunched Sep 2014310
Top 50 of September 2014
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 477,998 | 864,261 | -2.6% | #1 |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 131,035 | 242,494 | -1.6% | #2 |
| 3 | Team Fortress 2 | 55,092 | 93,749 | -7% | #3 |
| 4 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 34,043 | 66,292 | -13% | #4 |
| 5 | Garry's Mod | 26,252 | 52,741 | -24% | #5 |
| 6 | Counter-Strike | 16,329 | 30,379 | -9.4% | #7 |
| 7 | Warframe | 15,803 | 25,841 | -4% | #9 |
| 8 | Borderlands 2 | 13,678 | 32,832 | -21% | #8 |
| 9 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 13,169 | 37,680 | +24% | #15 |
| 10 | Unturned | 12,943 | 28,228 | -56% | #6 |
| 11 | Arma 3 | 12,314 | 24,971 | -10% | #11 |
| 12 | DayZ | 11,732 | 26,024 | -21% | #10 |
| 13 | Counter-Strike: Source | 10,916 | 20,981 | -12% | #13 |
| 14 | Terraria | 10,025 | 20,721 | +5.6% | #16 |
| 15 | PAYDAY 2 | 9,857 | 20,422 | -27% | #12 |
| 16 | Path of Exile | 9,193 | 19,303 | +17% | #20 |
| 17 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 9,181 | 18,564 | -18% | #14 |
| 18 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 8,434 | 18,732 | +0.2% | #18 |
| 19 | DARK SOULS™ II | 6,684 | 14,299 | -20% | #19 |
| 20 | Rust | 6,347 | 11,040 | -27% | #17 |
| 21 | War Thunder | 6,291 | 11,178 | -17% | #21 |
| 22 | Europa Universalis IV | 4,943 | 9,202 | -16% | #23 |
| 23 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 4,386 | 9,203 | -5.8% | #28 |
| 24 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 4,317 | 9,500 | -21% | #24 |
| 25 | 7 Days to Die | 4,279 | 8,638 | +8.8% | #32 |
| 26 | Gauntlet™ Slayer Edition | 4,147 | 12,669 | new | — |
| 27 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 3,986 | 9,581 | -22% | #25 |
| 28 | Fallout: New Vegas | 3,853 | 7,149 | -25% | #26 |
| 29 | Wasteland 2: Director's Cut | 3,820 | 18,576 | +839% | #161 |
| 30 | Company of Heroes 2 | 3,620 | 6,953 | -16% | #29 |
| 31 | Divinity: Original Sin (Classic) | 3,459 | 9,351 | -51% | #22 |
| 32 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 3,446 | 9,737 | -14% | #31 |
| 33 | Space Engineers | 3,391 | 6,773 | -29% | #27 |
| 34 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,310 | 7,532 | -3.2% | #34 |
| 35 | PlanetSide 2 | 3,267 | 6,483 | -14% | #33 |
| 36 | Neverwinter | 3,066 | 5,669 | -26% | #30 |
| 37 | Crusader Kings II | 3,007 | 5,545 | -5.5% | #35 |
| 38 | The Binding of Isaac | 2,820 | 6,127 | +7.1% | #39 |
| 39 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 2,526 | 4,729 | -21% | #36 |
| 40 | Dead Rising 3 Apocalypse Edition | 2,508 | 11,398 | +125,300% | — |
| 41 | WAKFU | 2,436 | 4,046 | new | — |
| 42 | Quake Live | 2,350 | 6,154 | new | — |
| 43 | Kerbal Space Program | 2,285 | 4,353 | -21% | #37 |
| 44 | Stronghold Crusader 2 | 2,012 | 5,118 | +66,967% | — |
| 45 | The Sims™ 3 | 1,903 | 3,961 | +4.7% | #52 |
| 46 | Life is Feudal: Your Own | 1,892 | 7,272 | new | — |
| 47 | Star Trek Online | 1,774 | 3,695 | +0.6% | #55 |
| 48 | APB Reloaded | 1,774 | 3,272 | -28% | #40 |
| 49 | Portal 2 | 1,734 | 5,116 | -28% | #42 |
| 50 | Farming Simulator 2013: Titanium Edition | 1,649 | 3,191 | -11% | #51 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Gauntlet™ Slayer Edition4,147 players on average · 145 months of history4,147
Dead Rising 3 Apocalypse Edition2,508 players on average · 148 months of history2,508
WAKFU2,436 players on average · 145 months of history2,436
Quake Live2,350 players on average · 145 months of history2,350
Stronghold Crusader 22,012 players on average · 164 months of history2,012
Train Fever1,165 players on average · 145 months of history1,165
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN: Ultimate Ninja STORM Revolution847 players on average · 146 months of history847
Fable Anniversary773 players on average · 146 months of history773
Warlock - Master of the Arcane635 players on average · 171 months of history635
Tropico 3471 players on average · 171 months of history471
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.





































