Steam in December 2013
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on November 2013.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Left 4 Dead 26,884 → 20,989 players on average+205% - 2
Tomb Raider Game of the Year1,009 → 2,484 players on average+146% - 3
Age of Empires II (Retired)1,946 → 4,162 players on average+114% - 4
BioShock Infinite1,718 → 3,421 players on average+99% - 5
Saints Row IV: Re-Elected1,276 → 2,410 players on average+89% - 6
Euro Truck Simulator 21,364 → 2,447 players on average+79% - 7
Rocksmith® 2014 Edition REMASTERED LEARN & PLAY1,060 → 1,797 players on average+70% - 8
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare1,634 → 2,650 players on average+62% - 9
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive29,891 → 46,788 players on average+57% - 10
Borderlands 27,895 → 11,958 players on average+51%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of December 2013
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 366,606 | 685,503 | +5.3% | #1 |
| 2 | Team Fortress 2 | 47,902 | 86,393 | +7.6% | #2 |
| 3 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 46,788 | 96,298 | +57% | #3 |
| 4 | Starbound | 39,648 | 88,355 | new | — |
| 5 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 37,703 | 70,367 | +29% | #4 |
| 6 | Garry's Mod | 23,650 | 53,559 | +30% | #6 |
| 7 | Counter-Strike | 21,422 | 40,743 | +8.7% | #5 |
| 8 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 20,989 | 161,590 | +205% | #14 |
| 9 | Counter-Strike: Source | 16,791 | 32,530 | +11% | #9 |
| 10 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 14,424 | 27,554 | +8.7% | #10 |
| 11 | Terraria | 14,112 | 27,274 | -14% | #7 |
| 12 | DayZ | 12,472 | 45,398 | +249,340% | — |
| 13 | Borderlands 2 | 11,958 | 25,836 | +51% | #13 |
| 14 | Warframe | 11,116 | 18,274 | +21% | #11 |
| 15 | Path of Exile | 10,365 | 19,838 | -36% | #8 |
| 16 | Rust | 9,206 | 22,571 | new | — |
| 17 | PAYDAY 2 | 7,296 | 16,216 | +32% | #16 |
| 18 | Neverwinter | 7,187 | 14,822 | new | — |
| 19 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 7,085 | 17,584 | -16% | #12 |
| 20 | Far Cry 3 | 6,905 | 19,260 | +762% | #81 |
| 21 | War Thunder | 6,826 | 22,129 | +22% | #15 |
| 22 | Assassin’s Creed® IV Black Flag™ | 6,500 | 15,606 | new | — |
| 23 | Fallout: New Vegas | 4,614 | 11,905 | +7.2% | #17 |
| 24 | Arma 3 | 4,237 | 9,373 | +3.8% | #21 |
| 25 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 4,162 | 11,410 | +114% | #41 |
| 26 | PlanetSide 2 | 4,136 | 8,066 | -2.2% | #19 |
| 27 | Europa Universalis IV | 4,020 | 7,867 | +21% | #25 |
| 28 | Kerbal Space Program | 3,992 | 8,285 | +7.5% | #22 |
| 29 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 3,919 | 7,997 | +9.7% | #24 |
| 30 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,485 | 6,778 | +9.8% | #26 |
| 31 | BioShock Infinite | 3,421 | 10,749 | +99% | #47 |
| 32 | Crusader Kings II | 3,306 | 6,249 | +36% | #34 |
| 33 | RIFT | 3,267 | 5,591 | -24% | #18 |
| 34 | Infestation: The New Beginning | 3,245 | 5,904 | +27% | #33 |
| 35 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 3,140 | 6,256 | +8.7% | #28 |
| 36 | Company of Heroes 2 | 3,109 | 6,334 | +30% | #36 |
| 37 | Killing Floor | 3,097 | 5,563 | +15% | #30 |
| 38 | Torchlight II | 2,855 | 8,607 | +22% | #37 |
| 39 | No More Room in Hell | 2,848 | 5,389 | -31% | #20 |
| 40 | Portal 2 | 2,799 | 8,554 | +49% | #43 |
| 41 | State of Decay | 2,653 | 10,035 | +41% | #42 |
| 42 | Chivalry: Medieval Warfare | 2,650 | 6,428 | +62% | #49 |
| 43 | Stronghold Kingdoms | 2,611 | 4,350 | +0.5% | #32 |
| 44 | The Binding of Isaac | 2,511 | 4,696 | +3.8% | #35 |
| 45 | Tomb Raider Game of the Year | 2,484 | 5,918 | +146% | #66 |
| 46 | APB Reloaded | 2,459 | 4,653 | +16% | #39 |
| 47 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 2,447 | 7,102 | +79% | #53 |
| 48 | Saints Row IV: Re-Elected | 2,410 | 6,749 | +89% | #56 |
| 49 | FINAL FANTASY VIII | 2,330 | 4,457 | new | — |
| 50 | Dishonored | 2,249 | 7,355 | +196% | #85 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Starbound39,648 players on average · 154 months of history39,648
Neverwinter7,187 players on average · 154 months of history7,187
Assassin’s Creed® IV Black Flag™6,500 players on average · 154 months of history6,500
State of Decay2,653 players on average · 157 months of history2,653
FINAL FANTASY VIII2,330 players on average · 154 months of history2,330
Rocksmith® 2014 Edition REMASTERED LEARN & PLAY1,797 players on average · 156 months of history1,797
MARVEL Puzzle Quest1,394 players on average · 154 months of history1,394
Trine 2: Complete Story779 players on average · 171 months of history779
Serious Sam 3: BFE710 players on average · 171 months of history710
Blockland343 players on average · 154 months of history343
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.






































