Steam in November 2013
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on October 2013.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
RIFT1,560 → 4,281 players on average+174% - 2
State of Decay1,024 → 1,888 players on average+84% - 3
EVE Online1,014 → 1,753 players on average+73% - 4
XCOM: Enemy Unknown4,885 → 8,423 players on average+72% - 5
Batman: Arkham City - Game of the Year Edition1,810 → 2,961 players on average+64% - 6
Torchlight II1,512 → 2,344 players on average+55% - 7
Portal 21,240 → 1,876 players on average+51% - 8
Age of Empires II (Retired)1,362 → 1,946 players on average+43% - 9
Crusader Kings II1,771 → 2,426 players on average+37% - 10
Fallout: New Vegas3,224 → 4,306 players on average+34%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
No More Room in Helllaunched Nov 20134,106 - 2
Call of Duty®: Ghostslaunched Nov 20132,728 - 3
X Rebirthlaunched Nov 20132,634 - 4
Risk of Rain (2013)launched Nov 20131,859 - 5
Baldur's Gate II: Enhanced Editionlaunched Nov 2013957 - 6
Injustice: Gods Among Us Ultimate Editionlaunched Nov 2013416 - 7
Project Zomboidlaunched Nov 2013412 - 8
Space Rangers HD: A War Apartlaunched Nov 2013142
Top 50 of November 2013
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 348,246 | 702,792 | +5.6% | #1 |
| 2 | Team Fortress 2 | 44,536 | 79,961 | +4% | #2 |
| 3 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 29,891 | 92,279 | +7.1% | #5 |
| 4 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 29,160 | 54,473 | -9.2% | #4 |
| 5 | Counter-Strike | 19,702 | 39,826 | +3.3% | #7 |
| 6 | Garry's Mod | 18,149 | 38,574 | +8.1% | #9 |
| 7 | Terraria | 16,432 | 40,370 | -60% | #3 |
| 8 | Path of Exile | 16,266 | 32,066 | -16% | #6 |
| 9 | Counter-Strike: Source | 15,108 | 32,227 | +0.7% | #10 |
| 10 | Total War: ROME II - Emperor Edition | 13,265 | 28,872 | -27% | #8 |
| 11 | Warframe | 9,221 | 18,459 | +3.2% | #13 |
| 12 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 8,423 | 29,132 | +72% | #17 |
| 13 | Borderlands 2 | 7,895 | 17,302 | -29% | #12 |
| 14 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 6,884 | 16,177 | +22% | #15 |
| 15 | War Thunder | 5,615 | 13,218 | -3.4% | #14 |
| 16 | PAYDAY 2 | 5,514 | 15,145 | +2.3% | #16 |
| 17 | Fallout: New Vegas | 4,306 | 8,745 | +34% | #21 |
| 18 | RIFT | 4,281 | 8,744 | +174% | #42 |
| 19 | PlanetSide 2 | 4,230 | 8,501 | +25% | #20 |
| 20 | No More Room in Hell | 4,106 | 10,869 | new | — |
| 21 | Arma 3 | 4,082 | 9,270 | +0.1% | #18 |
| 22 | Kerbal Space Program | 3,712 | 8,507 | +6.5% | #19 |
| 23 | Batman™: Arkham Origins | 3,593 | 12,286 | -71% | #11 |
| 24 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 3,573 | 8,300 | +11% | #22 |
| 25 | Europa Universalis IV | 3,332 | 8,669 | +5.8% | #23 |
| 26 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,175 | 6,048 | +2.6% | #24 |
| 27 | Batman: Arkham City - Game of the Year Edition | 2,961 | 6,822 | +64% | #36 |
| 28 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 2,890 | 7,242 | +12% | #26 |
| 29 | Call of Duty®: Ghosts | 2,728 | 12,575 | new | — |
| 30 | Killing Floor | 2,689 | 6,419 | +11% | #29 |
| 31 | X Rebirth | 2,634 | 14,664 | new | — |
| 32 | Stronghold Kingdoms | 2,597 | 4,003 | -1.8% | #25 |
| 33 | Infestation: The New Beginning | 2,562 | 5,292 | +16% | #33 |
| 34 | Crusader Kings II | 2,426 | 5,409 | +37% | #40 |
| 35 | The Binding of Isaac | 2,420 | 4,121 | -0.7% | #28 |
| 36 | Company of Heroes 2 | 2,399 | 5,343 | -0.6% | #30 |
| 37 | Torchlight II | 2,344 | 7,613 | +55% | #44 |
| 38 | Batman: Arkham Asylum Game of the Year Edition | 2,192 | 6,739 | +141% | #68 |
| 39 | APB Reloaded | 2,118 | 4,201 | -8.3% | #31 |
| 40 | Star Trek Online | 2,029 | 4,064 | +23% | #41 |
| 41 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 1,946 | 3,977 | +43% | #46 |
| 42 | State of Decay | 1,888 | 9,268 | +84% | #61 |
| 43 | Portal 2 | 1,876 | 7,109 | +51% | #50 |
| 44 | Risk of Rain (2013) | 1,859 | 4,179 | new | — |
| 45 | Farming Simulator 2013: Titanium Edition | 1,787 | 3,451 | -0.4% | #37 |
| 46 | EVE Online | 1,753 | 3,556 | +73% | #62 |
| 47 | BioShock Infinite | 1,718 | 9,112 | -3% | #39 |
| 48 | Grand Theft Auto IV: The Complete Edition | 1,681 | 3,653 | -25% | #32 |
| 49 | Chivalry: Medieval Warfare | 1,634 | 3,911 | -25% | #34 |
| 50 | Company of Heroes | 1,578 | 2,986 | +3.9% | #43 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
RIFT4,281 players on average · 171 months of history4,281
No More Room in Hell4,106 players on average · 155 months of history4,106
Batman: Arkham City - Game of the Year Edition2,961 players on average · 169 months of history2,961
Call of Duty®: Ghosts2,728 players on average · 155 months of history2,728
X Rebirth2,634 players on average · 155 months of history2,634
Batman: Arkham Asylum Game of the Year Edition2,192 players on average · 171 months of history2,192
Risk of Rain (2013)1,859 players on average · 155 months of history1,859
Panzar1,410 players on average · 155 months of history1,410
RAGE1,171 players on average · 171 months of history1,171
Scribblenauts Unlimited1,025 players on average · 167 months of history1,025
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.


































