Steam in August 2024
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on July 2024.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
流亡黯道1,117 → 4,510 players on average+304% - 2
Cult of the Lamb2,235 → 6,844 players on average+206% - 3
Core Keeper2,287 → 6,565 players on average+187% - 4
Path of Exile28,010 → 76,501 players on average+173% - 5
Diablo® IV6,699 → 16,287 players on average+143% - 6
Titanfall® 21,806 → 4,366 players on average+142% - 7
Enlisted1,604 → 3,739 players on average+133% - 8
Borderlands 33,662 → 8,051 players on average+120% - 9
GrandChase2,051 → 3,537 players on average+72% - 10
Abiotic Factor2,237 → 3,652 players on average+63%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Black Myth: Wukonglaunched Aug 2024970,443 - 2
Supermarket Togetherlaunched Aug 202421,371 - 3
shapez 2 - Factorylaunched Aug 20249,184 - 4
Fields of Mistrialaunched Aug 20246,017 - 5
Crime Scene Cleanerlaunched Aug 20245,775 - 6
Lost Castle 2launched Aug 20242,675 - 7
Shawarma Legendlaunched Aug 20242,575 - 8
Total War: PHARAOH DYNASTIESlaunched Aug 20242,545 - 9
Tactical Breach Wizardslaunched Aug 20242,486 - 10
TCG Card Shop Simulator: Prologuelaunched Aug 20242,377
Top 50 of August 2024
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Black Myth: Wukong | 970,443 | 2,406,967 | new | — |
| 2 | Counter-Strike 2 | 897,338 | 1,425,958 | +2.5% | #1 |
| 3 | Dota 2 | 449,798 | 734,381 | -5.4% | #2 |
| 4 | Banana | 406,838 | 744,712 | +10% | #3 |
| 5 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 285,247 | 719,506 | -2.8% | #4 |
| 6 | Apex Legends™ | 120,009 | 314,327 | +2.8% | #9 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 116,181 | 184,785 | +0.5% | #10 |
| 8 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 116,180 | 326,026 | -14% | #7 |
| 9 | Once Human | 107,058 | 194,593 | -28% | #6 |
| 10 | Rust | 90,633 | 172,427 | -2.7% | #12 |
| 11 | ELDEN RING | 80,731 | 162,341 | -61% | #5 |
| 12 | Path of Exile | 76,501 | 163,118 | +173% | #35 |
| 13 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 66,700 | 119,687 | 0% | #15 |
| 14 | Stardew Valley | 65,571 | 114,626 | -21% | #13 |
| 15 | Call of Duty® | 65,542 | 153,244 | -2.4% | #14 |
| 16 | Team Fortress 2 | 63,648 | 97,050 | -35% | #11 |
| 17 | War Thunder | 60,840 | 100,145 | +7.3% | #18 |
| 18 | 7 Days to Die | 58,564 | 118,988 | +8.9% | #20 |
| 19 | The First Descendant | 54,773 | 115,700 | -57% | #8 |
| 20 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 50,272 | 75,457 | -3.5% | #21 |
| 21 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 48,209 | 83,911 | -6.2% | #22 |
| 22 | Crab Game | 46,408 | 61,311 | -19% | #17 |
| 23 | Warframe | 45,769 | 68,005 | +4.4% | #23 |
| 24 | Dead by Daylight | 40,880 | 62,754 | +0.6% | #25 |
| 25 | Hearts of Iron IV | 36,278 | 59,077 | +2.7% | #26 |
| 26 | Destiny 2 | 35,747 | 63,464 | -42% | #16 |
| 27 | Governor of Poker | 35,334 | 45,062 | +49% | #44 |
| 28 | Overwatch® | 34,632 | 58,937 | +18% | #33 |
| 29 | DayZ | 33,580 | 59,405 | -1.4% | #27 |
| 30 | The Sims™ 4 | 31,559 | 48,404 | -3.8% | #29 |
| 31 | Monster Hunter: World | 30,985 | 69,267 | +5.7% | #34 |
| 32 | VRChat | 30,900 | 46,939 | +13% | #36 |
| 33 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 28,697 | 52,178 | -32% | #24 |
| 34 | Terraria | 26,699 | 40,217 | -15% | #30 |
| 35 | Don't Starve Together | 26,377 | 50,227 | -13% | #32 |
| 36 | Palworld | 26,180 | 51,402 | -51% | #19 |
| 37 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 25,610 | 46,985 | -17% | #31 |
| 38 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 25,016 | 41,497 | +3.7% | #42 |
| 39 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 24,885 | 50,027 | -24% | #28 |
| 40 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 24,574 | 62,585 | +2.7% | #43 |
| 41 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 24,480 | 48,068 | -1.9% | #40 |
| 42 | Unturned | 24,160 | 32,121 | -3.9% | #39 |
| 43 | Project Zomboid | 23,231 | 34,056 | -5.3% | #41 |
| 44 | Garry's Mod | 23,125 | 35,828 | -1.7% | #46 |
| 45 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 22,684 | 34,348 | -17% | #37 |
| 46 | Farming Simulator 22 | 22,169 | 46,009 | -5.9% | #45 |
| 47 | RimWorld | 21,964 | 31,007 | +1.9% | #50 |
| 48 | Supermarket Together | 21,371 | 47,731 | new | — |
| 49 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 20,800 | 35,564 | +18% | #57 |
| 50 | Lost Ark | 19,985 | 29,740 | +1.9% | #52 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Black Myth: Wukong970,443 players on average · 26 months of history970,443
Banana406,838 players on average · 29 months of history406,838
Path of Exile76,501 players on average · 156 months of history76,501
7 Days to Die58,564 players on average · 154 months of history58,564
Supermarket Together21,371 players on average · 26 months of history21,371
STALZONE15,814 players on average · 46 months of history15,814
shapez 2 - Factory9,184 players on average · 26 months of history9,184
Aimlabs7,994 players on average · 107 months of history7,994
Sins of a Solar Empire II6,081 players on average · 26 months of history6,081
Sword of Convallaria5,866 players on average · 26 months of history5,866
Average and peak concurrent Steam players per month; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































