Steam in July 2024
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on June 2024.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Last Epoch2,409 → 16,873 players on average+600% - 2
Castle Crashers®1,002 → 3,945 players on average+294% - 3
Path of Exile7,913 → 28,010 players on average+254% - 4
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Wildlands1,687 → 5,630 players on average+234% - 5
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Breakpoint2,114 → 6,195 players on average+193% - 6
Celeste1,527 → 4,248 players on average+178% - 7
No Man's Sky8,136 → 17,408 players on average+114% - 8
Palworld26,105 → 53,788 players on average+106% - 9
Batman™: Arkham Knight1,798 → 3,680 players on average+105% - 10
Battlefield™ V9,383 → 18,833 players on average+101%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
F1® Manager 2024launched Jul 20245,286 - 2
Norlandlaunched Jul 20244,747 - 3
中国式网游launched Jul 20244,283 - 4
LOCKDOWN Protocollaunched Jul 20244,216 - 5
Cataclismolaunched Jul 20242,176 - 6
Summer Cloverlaunched Jul 20241,541 - 7
Galaxy Idle Clickerlaunched Jul 20241,373 - 8
Dark Hours: Prologuelaunched Jul 20241,219 - 9
Dollarlaunched Jul 20241,173 - 10
Kunitsu-Gami: Path of the Goddesslaunched Jul 2024630
Top 50 of July 2024
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 875,365 | 1,342,171 | -7.6% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 475,394 | 801,126 | -2.3% | #2 |
| 3 | Banana | 369,328 | 545,510 | -7.5% | #3 |
| 4 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 293,397 | 700,235 | +2.1% | #4 |
| 5 | ELDEN RING | 209,288 | 431,218 | -4.5% | #5 |
| 6 | Once Human | 147,805 | 231,343 | new | — |
| 7 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 134,464 | 385,770 | +26% | #8 |
| 8 | The First Descendant | 127,154 | 264,860 | new | — |
| 9 | Apex Legends™ | 116,747 | 265,369 | -16% | #6 |
| 10 | Grand Theft Auto V | 115,604 | 185,504 | +12% | #9 |
| 11 | Team Fortress 2 | 97,583 | 159,941 | +25% | #11 |
| 12 | Rust | 93,180 | 173,651 | -4.8% | #10 |
| 13 | Stardew Valley | 82,852 | 148,985 | +29% | #13 |
| 14 | Call of Duty® | 67,185 | 105,754 | -11% | #12 |
| 15 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 66,694 | 115,180 | +14% | #15 |
| 16 | Destiny 2 | 62,149 | 100,435 | -49% | #7 |
| 17 | Crab Game | 57,134 | 73,889 | +17% | #18 |
| 18 | War Thunder | 56,711 | 86,471 | -4.1% | #14 |
| 19 | Palworld | 53,788 | 128,325 | +106% | #39 |
| 20 | 7 Days to Die | 53,782 | 124,449 | +68% | #29 |
| 21 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 52,113 | 73,646 | -9.9% | #16 |
| 22 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 51,372 | 84,647 | -2.9% | #17 |
| 23 | Warframe | 43,825 | 97,330 | +0.3% | #20 |
| 24 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 42,181 | 77,305 | +50% | #35 |
| 25 | Dead by Daylight | 40,645 | 99,859 | -9.3% | #19 |
| 26 | Hearts of Iron IV | 35,310 | 54,272 | -1.1% | #25 |
| 27 | DayZ | 34,043 | 59,506 | -3% | #28 |
| 28 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 32,856 | 67,661 | +39% | #43 |
| 29 | The Sims™ 4 | 32,815 | 47,028 | +12% | #32 |
| 30 | Terraria | 31,317 | 45,909 | +5.3% | #31 |
| 31 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 30,714 | 51,175 | +19% | #40 |
| 32 | Don't Starve Together | 30,179 | 61,886 | +11% | #37 |
| 33 | Overwatch® | 29,394 | 51,648 | +4.3% | #34 |
| 34 | Monster Hunter: World | 29,325 | 66,465 | -33% | #21 |
| 35 | Path of Exile | 28,010 | 228,398 | +254% | #116 |
| 36 | VRChat | 27,407 | 44,391 | -0.2% | #36 |
| 37 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 27,362 | 48,914 | +32% | #51 |
| 38 | Dark and Darker | 25,772 | 39,513 | -30% | #23 |
| 39 | Unturned | 25,142 | 33,373 | -29% | #27 |
| 40 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 24,962 | 42,923 | +14% | #46 |
| 41 | Project Zomboid | 24,543 | 36,435 | -2.4% | #41 |
| 42 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 24,130 | 40,559 | +2.1% | #44 |
| 43 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 23,928 | 47,007 | -43% | #22 |
| 44 | Governor of Poker | 23,748 | 47,100 | -17% | #33 |
| 45 | Farming Simulator 22 | 23,553 | 52,470 | -2.2% | #42 |
| 46 | Garry's Mod | 23,521 | 35,584 | +11% | #49 |
| 47 | Total War: WARHAMMER III | 22,062 | 38,253 | -16% | #38 |
| 48 | Fallout 4 | 21,889 | 37,963 | -38% | #26 |
| 49 | Valheim | 21,785 | 44,945 | -28% | #30 |
| 50 | RimWorld | 21,545 | 31,362 | +1.6% | #48 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Once Human147,805 players on average · 27 months of history147,805
NARAKA: BLADEPOINT134,464 players on average · 62 months of history134,464
The First Descendant127,154 players on average · 27 months of history127,154
Crab Game57,134 players on average · 59 months of history57,134
Kingdom Rush 5: Alliance TD7,209 players on average · 27 months of history7,209
F1® Manager 20245,286 players on average · 27 months of history5,286
Norland4,747 players on average · 27 months of history4,747
中国式网游4,283 players on average · 27 months of history4,283
Celeste4,248 players on average · 114 months of history4,248
Workers & Resources: Soviet Republic4,140 players on average · 91 months of history4,140
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































