Steam in January 2024
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on December 2023.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Cult of the Lamb1,958 → 5,504 players on average+181% - 2
Crab Game5,620 → 10,209 players on average+82% - 3
Monster Hunter: World45,019 → 76,513 players on average+70% - 4
ELDEN RING33,432 → 54,180 players on average+62% - 5
Far Cry® 52,487 → 3,767 players on average+51% - 6
Portal 22,720 → 4,012 players on average+48% - 7
SMITE®8,933 → 12,586 players on average+41% - 8
Persona 5 Royal6,006 → 8,439 players on average+41% - 9
MapleStory7,332 → 10,028 players on average+37% - 10
Anno 18004,372 → 5,919 players on average+35%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Palworldlaunched Jan 20241,146,060 - 2
Enshroudedlaunched Jan 202489,629 - 3
TEKKEN 8launched Jan 202434,831 - 4
Like a Dragon: Infinite Wealthlaunched Jan 202429,799 - 5
Winter Memorieslaunched Jan 20242,771 - 6
Kebab Chefs! - Restaurant Simulatorlaunched Jan 20241,333 - 7
UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH II Sys:Celeslaunched Jan 20241,183 - 8
Dominions 6 - Rise of the Pantokratorlaunched Jan 20241,017 - 9
Atelier Reslerianalaunched Jan 2024960 - 10
LONESTARlaunched Jan 2024741
Top 50 of January 2024
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palworld | 1,146,060 | 2,101,535 | new | — |
| 2 | Counter-Strike 2 | 760,859 | 1,277,907 | -1.2% | #1 |
| 3 | Dota 2 | 440,229 | 736,488 | +1.1% | #2 |
| 4 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 249,558 | 587,152 | +1% | #3 |
| 5 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 160,229 | 297,492 | +22% | #6 |
| 6 | Apex Legends™ | 146,164 | 344,621 | +1.2% | #5 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 123,806 | 218,773 | -15% | #4 |
| 8 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 97,710 | 293,291 | 0% | #11 |
| 9 | Lethal Company | 94,513 | 203,632 | -12% | #9 |
| 10 | Team Fortress 2 | 94,137 | 179,882 | -18% | #8 |
| 11 | Rust | 90,065 | 190,886 | +7.2% | #12 |
| 12 | Enshrouded | 89,629 | 160,361 | new | — |
| 13 | Call of Duty® | 89,144 | 144,838 | -14% | #10 |
| 14 | Monster Hunter: World | 76,513 | 162,987 | +70% | #19 |
| 15 | War Thunder | 66,052 | 105,330 | +0.4% | #13 |
| 16 | Warframe | 64,767 | 94,593 | +16% | #15 |
| 17 | THE FINALS | 60,179 | 116,913 | -50% | #7 |
| 18 | ELDEN RING | 54,180 | 99,007 | +62% | #25 |
| 19 | Unturned | 52,386 | 63,843 | +8.7% | #18 |
| 20 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 50,275 | 83,645 | +20% | #23 |
| 21 | Path of Exile | 46,949 | 93,689 | -22% | #14 |
| 22 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 46,290 | 76,337 | +3.1% | #20 |
| 23 | DayZ | 40,709 | 73,336 | +8.3% | #24 |
| 24 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 39,353 | 72,729 | -9.4% | #21 |
| 25 | Stardew Valley | 39,083 | 58,773 | +22% | #28 |
| 26 | Destiny 2 | 39,012 | 58,769 | -21% | #16 |
| 27 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 38,654 | 72,853 | -21% | #17 |
| 28 | Lost Ark | 35,018 | 61,791 | -19% | #22 |
| 29 | TEKKEN 8 | 34,831 | 46,139 | new | — |
| 30 | Hearts of Iron IV | 33,619 | 56,874 | +4.1% | #27 |
| 31 | Terraria | 32,927 | 54,281 | +8.7% | #30 |
| 32 | The Sims™ 4 | 32,261 | 49,988 | +10% | #32 |
| 33 | Don't Starve Together | 31,293 | 69,583 | +3.6% | #31 |
| 34 | 7 Days to Die | 29,884 | 53,197 | +3.5% | #34 |
| 35 | Like a Dragon: Infinite Wealth | 29,799 | 46,029 | new | — |
| 36 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 29,346 | 58,686 | +14% | #39 |
| 37 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 28,605 | 58,929 | -2.4% | #33 |
| 38 | Dead by Daylight | 28,344 | 42,401 | -9.3% | #29 |
| 39 | Geometry Dash | 28,016 | 47,127 | +23% | #42 |
| 40 | Project Zomboid | 28,013 | 44,568 | +5.9% | #35 |
| 41 | Valheim | 26,949 | 54,453 | +13% | #41 |
| 42 | PAYDAY 2 | 26,256 | 45,479 | +0.8% | #37 |
| 43 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 25,219 | 41,787 | -3.1% | #38 |
| 44 | MIR4 | 25,200 | 28,347 | -0.8% | #40 |
| 45 | VRChat | 24,131 | 51,321 | +6.5% | #43 |
| 46 | Farming Simulator 22 | 22,738 | 48,570 | +3% | #44 |
| 47 | Garry's Mod | 22,024 | 38,297 | +11% | #49 |
| 48 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | 21,437 | 37,595 | +8.2% | #48 |
| 49 | Battlefield™ V | 21,115 | 69,779 | -20% | #36 |
| 50 | ARK: Survival Ascended | 20,994 | 40,555 | -35% | #26 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Palworld1,146,060 players on average · 33 months of history1,146,060
Enshrouded89,629 players on average · 33 months of history89,629
TEKKEN 834,831 players on average · 33 months of history34,831
Like a Dragon: Infinite Wealth29,799 players on average · 33 months of history29,799
ENDLESS Legend™3,154 players on average · 150 months of history3,154
Winter Memories2,771 players on average · 33 months of history2,771
Chillquarium2,739 players on average · 37 months of history2,739
Tiny Rogues2,589 players on average · 49 months of history2,589
Roboquest2,082 players on average · 74 months of history2,082
Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trilogy2,069 players on average · 90 months of history2,069
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































