Steam in December 2023
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on November 2023.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Ready or Not2,967 → 18,085 players on average+510% - 2
Medieval Dynasty1,780 → 9,740 players on average+447% - 3
Path of Exile13,507 → 60,265 players on average+346% - 4
Against the Storm1,659 → 6,021 players on average+263% - 5
Dyson Sphere Program3,388 → 10,238 players on average+202% - 6
God of War1,755 → 4,939 players on average+181% - 7
Lethal Company38,974 → 107,897 players on average+177% - 8
Horizon Zero Dawn™ Complete Edition2,211 → 5,507 players on average+149% - 9
Disney Dreamlight Valley1,740 → 4,062 players on average+133% - 10
Assassin's Creed Valhalla1,781 → 3,710 players on average+108%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Traderlaunched Dec 202320,459 - 2
House Flipper 2launched Dec 20237,460 - 3
Granblue Fantasy Versus: Risinglaunched Dec 20234,337 - 4
One-armed robberlaunched Dec 20234,269 - 5
(the) Gnorp Apologuelaunched Dec 20233,555 - 6
Apocalypse Partylaunched Dec 20232,849 - 7
Pioneers of Pagonialaunched Dec 20231,796 - 8
Last Train Homelaunched Dec 20231,673 - 9
Mind Over Magiclaunched Dec 20231,291 - 10
TEVIlaunched Dec 20231,112
Top 50 of December 2023
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 770,095 | 1,248,217 | +7.8% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 435,518 | 802,728 | +0.4% | #2 |
| 3 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 247,013 | 623,852 | +20% | #3 |
| 4 | Grand Theft Auto V | 145,070 | 295,651 | +65% | #8 |
| 5 | Apex Legends™ | 144,448 | 348,791 | -14% | #4 |
| 6 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 131,808 | 258,536 | +31% | #5 |
| 7 | THE FINALS | 120,211 | 242,399 | new | — |
| 8 | Team Fortress 2 | 115,016 | 215,509 | +70% | #10 |
| 9 | Lethal Company | 107,897 | 239,369 | +177% | #18 |
| 10 | Call of Duty® | 103,126 | 161,960 | +8% | #6 |
| 11 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 97,740 | 286,647 | +4.8% | #7 |
| 12 | Rust | 84,017 | 143,038 | +22% | #9 |
| 13 | War Thunder | 65,774 | 112,141 | +6.6% | #11 |
| 14 | Path of Exile | 60,265 | 167,593 | +346% | #67 |
| 15 | Warframe | 55,599 | 87,383 | +22% | #15 |
| 16 | Destiny 2 | 49,451 | 103,607 | +48% | #22 |
| 17 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 48,633 | 88,875 | +21% | #17 |
| 18 | Unturned | 48,189 | 64,089 | -6.2% | #13 |
| 19 | Monster Hunter: World | 45,019 | 128,866 | +108% | #40 |
| 20 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 44,890 | 75,495 | +9.3% | #16 |
| 21 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 43,421 | 75,466 | +33% | #24 |
| 22 | Lost Ark | 43,365 | 76,536 | -24% | #12 |
| 23 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 42,056 | 62,190 | +14% | #20 |
| 24 | DayZ | 37,604 | 64,044 | -1.3% | #19 |
| 25 | ELDEN RING | 33,432 | 88,401 | +24% | #33 |
| 26 | ARK: Survival Ascended | 32,463 | 63,209 | -33% | #14 |
| 27 | Hearts of Iron IV | 32,309 | 56,234 | +6.7% | #26 |
| 28 | Stardew Valley | 31,949 | 53,605 | +11% | #28 |
| 29 | Dead by Daylight | 31,259 | 50,431 | -4.2% | #23 |
| 30 | Terraria | 30,291 | 57,589 | +0.2% | #27 |
| 31 | Don't Starve Together | 30,197 | 71,186 | +10% | #31 |
| 32 | The Sims™ 4 | 29,330 | 48,066 | +14% | #35 |
| 33 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 29,321 | 58,281 | +8.1% | #32 |
| 34 | 7 Days to Die | 28,884 | 53,169 | -8.6% | #25 |
| 35 | Project Zomboid | 26,464 | 41,458 | -5.4% | #29 |
| 36 | Battlefield™ V | 26,434 | 105,302 | +62% | #56 |
| 37 | PAYDAY 2 | 26,042 | 45,653 | -1.6% | #34 |
| 38 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 26,026 | 45,768 | -24% | #21 |
| 39 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 25,823 | 56,599 | +15% | #38 |
| 40 | MIR4 | 25,413 | 28,173 | -8% | #30 |
| 41 | Valheim | 23,876 | 47,942 | +20% | #46 |
| 42 | Geometry Dash | 22,827 | 86,123 | +63% | #64 |
| 43 | VRChat | 22,657 | 37,639 | +3.3% | #39 |
| 44 | Farming Simulator 22 | 22,066 | 46,703 | -5.4% | #37 |
| 45 | Overwatch® | 20,743 | 38,536 | 0% | #42 |
| 46 | Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader | 20,459 | 37,094 | new | — |
| 47 | Black Desert | 20,182 | 28,563 | +19% | #53 |
| 48 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | 19,821 | 35,706 | +23% | #57 |
| 49 | Garry's Mod | 19,788 | 34,888 | +4.4% | #50 |
| 50 | Hunt: Showdown 1896 | 19,556 | 39,732 | +17% | #54 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
THE FINALS120,211 players on average · 34 months of history120,211
Lethal Company107,897 players on average · 36 months of history107,897
Warhammer 40,000: Rogue Trader20,459 players on average · 34 months of history20,459
Ready or Not18,085 players on average · 58 months of history18,085
House Flipper 27,460 players on average · 34 months of history7,460
Coral Island6,202 players on average · 48 months of history6,202
Against the Storm6,021 players on average · 47 months of history6,021
Death Must Die5,837 players on average · 35 months of history5,837
Granblue Fantasy Versus: Rising4,337 players on average · 34 months of history4,337
One-armed robber4,269 players on average · 34 months of history4,269
Average and peak concurrent Steam players per month; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.













































