Steam in February 2024
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on January 2024.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Last Epoch3,031 → 54,476 players on average+1,697% - 2
Crab Game10,209 → 20,409 players on average+100% - 3
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition4,040 → 7,716 players on average+91% - 4
ヘブンバーンズレッド2,654 → 4,344 players on average+64% - 5
Hero's Land12,810 → 20,707 players on average+62% - 6
DARK SOULS™: REMASTERED2,250 → 3,585 players on average+59% - 7
Escape the Backrooms2,939 → 4,419 players on average+50% - 8
Counter-Strike: Source3,323 → 4,887 players on average+47% - 9
Sons Of The Forest7,657 → 11,038 players on average+44% - 10
Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel16,968 → 23,858 players on average+41%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
HELLDIVERS™ 2launched Feb 2024274,304 - 2
Granblue Fantasy: Relinklaunched Feb 202461,474 - 3
Deep Rock Galactic: Survivorlaunched Feb 202430,688 - 4
Balatrolaunched Feb 202426,890 - 5
Supermarket Simulatorlaunched Feb 202426,707 - 6
Nightingalelaunched Feb 202422,099 - 7
Persona 3 Reloadlaunched Feb 202420,057 - 8
Pacific Drivelaunched Feb 202410,236 - 9
Feed the Cupslaunched Feb 20243,399 - 10
Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice Leaguelaunched Feb 20242,757
Top 50 of February 2024
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 786,631 | 1,347,519 | +3.4% | #2 |
| 2 | Palworld | 440,262 | 1,358,474 | -62% | #1 |
| 3 | Dota 2 | 427,922 | 741,290 | -2.8% | #3 |
| 4 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 274,304 | 458,208 | new | — |
| 5 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 250,315 | 609,366 | +0.3% | #4 |
| 6 | Apex Legends™ | 185,662 | 469,431 | +27% | #6 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 108,198 | 185,992 | -13% | #7 |
| 8 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 103,998 | 200,843 | -35% | #5 |
| 9 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 97,806 | 282,136 | +0.1% | #8 |
| 10 | Call of Duty® | 83,220 | 154,491 | -6.6% | #13 |
| 11 | Rust | 82,116 | 153,738 | -8.8% | #11 |
| 12 | Team Fortress 2 | 70,143 | 98,588 | -25% | #10 |
| 13 | War Thunder | 70,092 | 121,180 | +6.1% | #15 |
| 14 | Granblue Fantasy: Relink | 61,474 | 113,179 | new | — |
| 15 | Warframe | 59,248 | 84,823 | -8.5% | #16 |
| 16 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 57,569 | 101,985 | +15% | #20 |
| 17 | Enshrouded | 55,978 | 155,041 | -38% | #12 |
| 18 | Last Epoch | 54,476 | 258,503 | +1,697% | — |
| 19 | Unturned | 51,701 | 62,022 | -1.3% | #19 |
| 20 | Lethal Company | 51,334 | 106,639 | -46% | #9 |
| 21 | ELDEN RING | 48,619 | 108,636 | -10% | #18 |
| 22 | Lost Ark | 48,473 | 74,167 | +38% | #28 |
| 23 | Monster Hunter: World | 45,002 | 100,370 | -41% | #14 |
| 24 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 41,466 | 68,901 | -10% | #22 |
| 25 | DayZ | 37,103 | 69,951 | -8.9% | #23 |
| 26 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 34,452 | 62,584 | -12% | #24 |
| 27 | Hearts of Iron IV | 33,329 | 56,870 | -0.9% | #30 |
| 28 | Destiny 2 | 32,567 | 46,511 | -17% | #26 |
| 29 | Stardew Valley | 32,353 | 60,742 | -17% | #25 |
| 30 | Dead by Daylight | 32,185 | 48,792 | +14% | #38 |
| 31 | Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor | 30,688 | 56,876 | new | — |
| 32 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 29,303 | 54,610 | -24% | #27 |
| 33 | The Sims™ 4 | 28,730 | 46,877 | -11% | #32 |
| 34 | Balatro | 26,890 | 35,018 | new | — |
| 35 | Terraria | 25,216 | 41,641 | -23% | #31 |
| 36 | MIR4 | 24,988 | 27,161 | -0.8% | #44 |
| 37 | THE FINALS | 24,848 | 49,060 | -59% | #17 |
| 38 | Overwatch® | 24,677 | 41,298 | +22% | #53 |
| 39 | Don't Starve Together | 24,189 | 52,084 | -23% | #33 |
| 40 | VRChat | 24,121 | 42,445 | 0% | #45 |
| 41 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 23,991 | 50,041 | -16% | #37 |
| 42 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel | 23,858 | 53,229 | +41% | #61 |
| 43 | Battlefield™ V | 23,496 | 61,890 | +11% | #49 |
| 44 | PAYDAY 2 | 23,448 | 41,818 | -11% | #42 |
| 45 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 22,901 | 35,794 | -22% | #36 |
| 46 | 7 Days to Die | 22,707 | 42,344 | -24% | #34 |
| 47 | Project Zomboid | 22,585 | 34,875 | -19% | #40 |
| 48 | TEKKEN 8 | 22,301 | 36,480 | -36% | #29 |
| 49 | Nightingale | 22,099 | 47,481 | new | — |
| 50 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 21,551 | 37,022 | -15% | #43 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
HELLDIVERS™ 2274,304 players on average · 32 months of history274,304
War Thunder70,092 players on average · 162 months of history70,092
Granblue Fantasy: Relink61,474 players on average · 32 months of history61,474
Deep Rock Galactic: Survivor30,688 players on average · 32 months of history30,688
Nightingale22,099 players on average · 32 months of history22,099
Hero's Land20,707 players on average · 41 months of history20,707
Persona 3 Reload20,057 players on average · 32 months of history20,057
Pacific Drive10,236 players on average · 32 months of history10,236
Lost Light3,696 players on average · 50 months of history3,696
Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League2,757 players on average · 32 months of history2,757
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































