Steam in December 2021
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on November 2021.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Project Zomboid4,959 → 20,323 players on average+310% - 2
It Takes Two2,201 → 4,669 players on average+112% - 3
FINAL FANTASY XIV Online25,761 → 53,729 players on average+109% - 4
7 Days to Die17,950 → 36,753 players on average+105% - 5
Teardown1,368 → 2,800 players on average+105% - 6
theHunter: Call of the Wild™5,473 → 9,916 players on average+81% - 7
Dying Light5,665 → 10,123 players on average+79% - 8
Assassin's Creed® Odyssey3,988 → 6,655 players on average+67% - 9
Far Cry® 52,390 → 3,964 players on average+66% - 10
Sea of Thieves: 2026 Edition7,987 → 13,039 players on average+63%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Vampire Survivorslaunched Dec 202139,032 - 2
ICARUSlaunched Dec 202119,470 - 3
Ready or Notlaunched Dec 202112,636 - 4
Five Nights at Freddy's: Security Breachlaunched Dec 20216,371 - 5
Bloons TD Battles 2launched Dec 20216,108 - 6
Bitburnerlaunched Dec 20213,907 - 7
Century: Age of Asheslaunched Dec 20213,198 - 8
Ultimate Admiral: Dreadnoughtslaunched Dec 2021955 - 9
Karryn's Prisonlaunched Dec 2021626 - 10
Mon Bazoulaunched Dec 2021559
Top 50 of December 2021
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 546,614 | 950,586 | -0.3% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 449,297 | 756,170 | +0.1% | #2 |
| 3 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 153,671 | 363,839 | +8.8% | #4 |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 122,108 | 242,823 | -10% | #5 |
| 5 | Grand Theft Auto V | 91,251 | 173,538 | +25% | #9 |
| 6 | Team Fortress 2 | 89,325 | 129,147 | -7.9% | #7 |
| 7 | New World: Aeternum | 83,176 | 145,038 | -46% | #3 |
| 8 | Rust | 75,604 | 125,911 | +8.5% | #10 |
| 9 | MIR4 | 71,511 | 91,672 | -8.5% | #8 |
| 10 | Destiny 2 | 61,768 | 154,358 | +40% | #15 |
| 11 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 61,191 | 186,707 | +25% | #12 |
| 12 | Warframe | 54,651 | 118,297 | +34% | #16 |
| 13 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 53,729 | 95,102 | +109% | #30 |
| 14 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 53,273 | 92,234 | +31% | #17 |
| 15 | Halo Infinite | 51,889 | 147,782 | -49% | #6 |
| 16 | Dead by Daylight | 44,639 | 73,945 | -0.7% | #14 |
| 17 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 43,674 | 83,292 | +15% | #20 |
| 18 | Terraria | 38,409 | 73,393 | +0.2% | #19 |
| 19 | 7 Days to Die | 36,753 | 61,449 | +105% | #42 |
| 20 | FIFA 22 | 35,465 | 75,462 | +38% | #31 |
| 21 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 34,026 | 52,505 | +6.9% | #22 |
| 22 | Farming Simulator 22 | 33,288 | 79,854 | -31% | #13 |
| 23 | PAYDAY 2 | 33,279 | 61,808 | +14% | #23 |
| 24 | Unturned | 33,182 | 70,692 | +16% | #25 |
| 25 | Hearts of Iron IV | 30,045 | 54,975 | +3.7% | #24 |
| 26 | War Thunder | 26,582 | 43,703 | +1.4% | #28 |
| 27 | DayZ | 25,983 | 44,592 | +6.2% | #32 |
| 28 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 25,916 | 44,625 | -1.7% | #27 |
| 29 | Myth of Empires | 25,888 | 47,619 | +9.5% | #33 |
| 30 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 25,128 | 62,211 | +63% | #54 |
| 31 | Stardew Valley | 24,952 | 39,992 | +7.5% | #35 |
| 32 | World of Tanks Blitz | 23,443 | 56,489 | +21% | #39 |
| 33 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 22,686 | 39,284 | +41% | #47 |
| 34 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 22,635 | 49,474 | -3.9% | #34 |
| 35 | Don't Starve Together | 22,581 | 49,433 | +8.5% | #37 |
| 36 | Garry's Mod | 22,330 | 38,682 | +1.7% | #36 |
| 37 | Valheim | 21,251 | 43,305 | +21% | #43 |
| 38 | Project Zomboid | 20,323 | 53,071 | +310% | #116 |
| 39 | Battlefield™ 2042 | 20,075 | 47,367 | -61% | #11 |
| 40 | ICARUS | 19,470 | 52,305 | new | — |
| 41 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 19,108 | 29,010 | +5.4% | #40 |
| 42 | VRChat | 17,799 | 28,981 | +7.1% | #46 |
| 43 | Phasmophobia | 17,714 | 45,800 | +13% | #52 |
| 44 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 17,004 | 26,464 | +7.7% | #51 |
| 45 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 16,934 | 30,845 | +1.5% | #45 |
| 46 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 16,774 | 30,227 | +61% | #73 |
| 47 | Stellaris | 16,647 | 26,863 | +11% | #58 |
| 48 | Path of Exile | 16,595 | 44,935 | -54% | #21 |
| 49 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 16,346 | 23,558 | +3.4% | #49 |
| 50 | Black Desert | 16,308 | 24,346 | +8.4% | #56 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
FINAL FANTASY XIV Online53,729 players on average · 152 months of history53,729
World of Tanks Blitz23,443 players on average · 120 months of history23,443
ICARUS19,470 players on average · 58 months of history19,470
Five Nights at Freddy's: Security Breach6,371 players on average · 58 months of history6,371
Bloons TD Battles 26,108 players on average · 58 months of history6,108
GTFO3,320 players on average · 86 months of history3,320
Century: Age of Ashes3,198 players on average · 58 months of history3,198
Onmyoji1,974 players on average · 105 months of history1,974
Call of Juarez: Gunslinger1,875 players on average · 161 months of history1,875
Toram Online1,730 players on average · 58 months of history1,730
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































