Steam in February 2021
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on January 2021.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
For The King1,299 → 3,405 players on average+162% - 2
Dead Cells2,890 → 6,182 players on average+114% - 3
Battlefield™ V3,133 → 6,669 players on average+113% - 4
Battlefield™ 12,741 → 5,268 players on average+92% - 5
XCOM® 23,912 → 7,247 players on average+85% - 6
Apex Legends™71,767 → 120,983 players on average+69% - 7
Ori and the Will of the Wisps2,453 → 4,061 players on average+66% - 8
Eco1,821 → 2,955 players on average+62% - 9
Insurgency: Sandstorm2,795 → 4,378 players on average+57% - 10
Gunfire Reborn3,851 → 5,837 players on average+52%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Valheimlaunched Feb 2021210,302 - 2
鬼谷八荒 Tale of Immortallaunched Feb 202177,398 - 3
Nioh 2 – The Complete Editionlaunched Feb 202123,610 - 4
LastCloudialaunched Feb 20216,785 - 5
Little Nightmares IIlaunched Feb 20212,616 - 6
DEVOURlaunched Feb 20211,038 - 7
Fireworklaunched Feb 2021805 - 8
Wild Terra 2: New Landslaunched Feb 2021694 - 9
NIMBY Railslaunched Feb 2021425 - 10
Cyber Manhuntlaunched Feb 2021365
Top 50 of February 2021
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 741,013 | 1,123,485 | -0.3% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 404,832 | 651,615 | -6.4% | #2 |
| 3 | Valheim | 210,302 | 498,478 | new | — |
| 4 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 198,958 | 447,390 | -1.1% | #3 |
| 5 | Apex Legends™ | 120,983 | 196,799 | +69% | #9 |
| 6 | Rust | 117,742 | 224,276 | -17% | #4 |
| 7 | Team Fortress 2 | 101,231 | 133,620 | +22% | #6 |
| 8 | Grand Theft Auto V | 90,648 | 146,438 | -10% | #5 |
| 9 | 鬼谷八荒 Tale of Immortal | 77,398 | 183,985 | new | — |
| 10 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 72,383 | 113,338 | -6.9% | #8 |
| 11 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 61,786 | 98,637 | -2.2% | #10 |
| 12 | Destiny 2 | 59,394 | 131,640 | +32% | #13 |
| 13 | Path of Exile | 46,920 | 90,539 | -1.6% | #12 |
| 14 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 41,715 | 68,161 | +14% | #15 |
| 15 | Warframe | 39,210 | 61,032 | +8.5% | #17 |
| 16 | Stardew Valley | 38,305 | 59,709 | -33% | #11 |
| 17 | Terraria | 37,536 | 55,078 | +10% | #18 |
| 18 | Dead by Daylight | 35,348 | 52,322 | -2.7% | #16 |
| 19 | Dyson Sphere Program | 31,811 | 59,243 | +25% | #24 |
| 20 | War Thunder | 28,602 | 43,065 | +4.1% | #22 |
| 21 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 28,418 | 48,027 | +15% | #27 |
| 22 | Garry's Mod | 27,741 | 45,995 | -1.1% | #21 |
| 23 | PAYDAY 2 | 26,165 | 44,327 | -10% | #20 |
| 24 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 24,705 | 47,115 | -70% | #7 |
| 25 | Among Us | 24,486 | 75,133 | -42% | #14 |
| 26 | Hearts of Iron IV | 24,477 | 38,222 | -1.4% | #26 |
| 27 | Monster Hunter: World | 23,905 | 42,501 | -22% | #19 |
| 28 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 23,638 | 51,888 | -1.9% | #28 |
| 29 | Nioh 2 – The Complete Edition | 23,610 | 41,273 | new | — |
| 30 | Unturned | 23,556 | 50,209 | +6.9% | #29 |
| 31 | DayZ | 22,224 | 38,533 | -16% | #23 |
| 32 | 7 Days to Die | 20,528 | 31,843 | -19% | #25 |
| 33 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 20,153 | 31,961 | +2.7% | #36 |
| 34 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 19,912 | 31,886 | +4% | #41 |
| 35 | Don't Starve Together | 19,483 | 40,203 | -6.4% | #31 |
| 36 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 18,883 | 31,117 | +12% | #48 |
| 37 | World of Tanks Blitz | 18,714 | 36,904 | -4% | #40 |
| 38 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 18,621 | 29,459 | -5.3% | #35 |
| 39 | RimWorld | 18,423 | 26,260 | -1.3% | #44 |
| 40 | Age of Empires II: Definitive Edition | 18,239 | 35,154 | -6.5% | #38 |
| 41 | Farming Simulator 19 | 17,830 | 36,777 | -6.1% | #42 |
| 42 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 17,800 | 38,603 | -14% | #32 |
| 43 | Cities: Skylines | 17,733 | 30,126 | -3.3% | #45 |
| 44 | Brawlhalla | 16,946 | 34,169 | +5.7% | #50 |
| 45 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 16,660 | 23,915 | -15% | #37 |
| 46 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 16,651 | 27,539 | -15% | #39 |
| 47 | Stellaris | 16,017 | 26,283 | +17% | #55 |
| 48 | SMITE® | 15,981 | 27,349 | +8.1% | #54 |
| 49 | Europa Universalis IV | 15,889 | 25,824 | -3.6% | #49 |
| 50 | Bloons TD 6 | 15,614 | 30,405 | -21% | #34 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Valheim210,302 players on average · 68 months of history210,302
鬼谷八荒 Tale of Immortal77,398 players on average · 68 months of history77,398
Dyson Sphere Program31,811 players on average · 69 months of history31,811
Nioh 2 – The Complete Edition23,610 players on average · 68 months of history23,610
LastCloudia6,785 players on average · 68 months of history6,785
Persona® 5 Strikers5,607 players on average · 68 months of history5,607
Skul: The Hero Slayer4,876 players on average · 80 months of history4,876
For The King3,405 players on average · 117 months of history3,405
Eco2,955 players on average · 109 months of history2,955
Will To Live Online1,743 players on average · 106 months of history1,743
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































