Steam in May 2019
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on April 2019.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Human Fall Flat2,644 → 5,821 players on average+120% - 2
Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon® Wildlands2,175 → 4,301 players on average+98% - 3
Don't Starve Together7,419 → 13,284 players on average+79% - 4
PlanetSide 21,285 → 2,164 players on average+68% - 5
Squad1,606 → 2,538 players on average+58% - 6
Stellaris8,335 → 11,929 players on average+43% - 7
Hunt: Showdown 18961,258 → 1,776 players on average+41% - 8
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition5,879 → 8,061 players on average+37% - 9
Left 4 Dead 27,897 → 10,176 players on average+29% - 10
STAR WARS™ Empire at War - Gold Pack1,089 → 1,389 players on average+28%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Total War: THREE KINGDOMSlaunched May 2019102,719 - 2
MORDHAUlaunched May 201928,446 - 3
Splitgatelaunched May 20194,673 - 4
RAGE 2launched May 20193,814 - 5
Minion Masterslaunched May 20191,847 - 6
A Plague Tale: Innocencelaunched May 20191,362 - 7
Assetto Corsa Competizionelaunched May 2019592 - 8
Last Epochlaunched May 2019382 - 9
Rise of Industrylaunched May 2019318 - 10
Team Sonic Racing™launched May 2019307
Top 50 of May 2019
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 548,523 | 997,341 | +5.4% | #1 |
| 2 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 385,841 | 817,595 | -1.1% | #2 |
| 3 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 364,417 | 588,453 | +3.5% | #3 |
| 4 | Total War: THREE KINGDOMS | 102,719 | 191,816 | new | — |
| 5 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 59,172 | 115,381 | -3.6% | #4 |
| 6 | Grand Theft Auto V | 55,411 | 108,557 | +14% | #6 |
| 7 | Warframe | 50,581 | 97,068 | -11% | #5 |
| 8 | Team Fortress 2 | 39,077 | 54,127 | -8.1% | #7 |
| 9 | Rust | 35,781 | 67,338 | -6.3% | #8 |
| 10 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 33,224 | 55,915 | +1.8% | #9 |
| 11 | MORDHAU | 28,446 | 60,204 | new | — |
| 12 | Monster Hunter: World | 24,707 | 59,524 | +26% | #18 |
| 13 | Garry's Mod | 24,490 | 47,105 | -3% | #10 |
| 14 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 23,746 | 40,585 | -2.2% | #12 |
| 15 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 20,960 | 34,109 | -0.7% | #14 |
| 16 | Dead by Daylight | 20,565 | 75,044 | +21% | #20 |
| 17 | Terraria | 20,161 | 34,594 | +2% | #17 |
| 18 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 17,806 | 32,498 | +10% | #21 |
| 19 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 17,727 | 32,412 | -14% | #15 |
| 20 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 15,017 | 32,452 | +2.3% | #23 |
| 21 | Black Desert | 14,932 | 59,917 | +24% | #29 |
| 22 | Arma 3 | 14,208 | 28,985 | +3.6% | #25 |
| 23 | Borderlands 2 | 13,448 | 28,233 | -45% | #11 |
| 24 | Don't Starve Together | 13,284 | 66,829 | +79% | #54 |
| 25 | Path of Exile | 13,104 | 33,842 | -31% | #19 |
| 26 | Hearts of Iron IV | 13,086 | 23,173 | -8.9% | #24 |
| 27 | Stardew Valley | 12,474 | 21,404 | -0.5% | #27 |
| 28 | War Thunder | 12,150 | 20,970 | -8.6% | #26 |
| 29 | Cities: Skylines | 12,055 | 23,758 | +7.7% | #33 |
| 30 | Stellaris | 11,929 | 31,038 | +43% | #45 |
| 31 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 11,625 | 19,843 | -1.1% | #30 |
| 32 | Paladins® | 11,461 | 20,808 | -1.4% | #31 |
| 33 | Fallout 4 | 11,233 | 19,712 | +8.9% | #36 |
| 34 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 10,928 | 18,625 | +12% | #37 |
| 35 | Unturned | 10,848 | 17,703 | -3.5% | #32 |
| 36 | RimWorld | 10,834 | 16,594 | +1.9% | #35 |
| 37 | Grim Dawn | 10,520 | 61,093 | +17% | #39 |
| 38 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 10,176 | 26,978 | +29% | #49 |
| 39 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 10,125 | 21,319 | -19% | #28 |
| 40 | Europa Universalis IV | 9,630 | 17,479 | -12% | #34 |
| 41 | Conan Exiles Enhanced | 9,549 | 20,449 | +26% | #52 |
| 42 | World of Tanks Blitz | 9,530 | 26,085 | +8.6% | #41 |
| 43 | PAYDAY 2 | 9,290 | 21,198 | +17% | #48 |
| 44 | Counter-Strike | 9,247 | 16,503 | -3.3% | #38 |
| 45 | SMITE® | 8,931 | 16,988 | -0.2% | #40 |
| 46 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 8,567 | 15,278 | +1.2% | #44 |
| 47 | Risk of Rain 2 | 8,105 | 17,593 | -62% | #13 |
| 48 | Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition | 8,061 | 16,297 | +37% | #65 |
| 49 | Factorio | 8,015 | 14,507 | -7.2% | #42 |
| 50 | Farming Simulator 19 | 7,829 | 16,521 | +4.4% | #53 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Total War: THREE KINGDOMS102,719 players on average · 90 months of history102,719
MORDHAU28,446 players on average · 89 months of history28,446
Grim Dawn10,520 players on average · 155 months of history10,520
ENDLESS Space™ 24,597 players on average · 120 months of history4,597
RAGE 23,814 players on average · 89 months of history3,814
A Hat in Time1,479 players on average · 127 months of history1,479
A Plague Tale: Innocence1,362 players on average · 89 months of history1,362
Fell Seal: Arbiter's Mark595 players on average · 101 months of history595
Pathologic 2555 players on average · 106 months of history555
Guacamelee! Super Turbo Championship Edition530 players on average · 146 months of history530
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.










































