Steam in September 2018
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on August 2018.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Path of Exile13,004 → 36,109 players on average+178% - 2
Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition5,369 → 11,567 players on average+115% - 3
Warhammer: Vermintide 22,674 → 4,326 players on average+62% - 4
Tree of Savior (English Ver.)1,432 → 2,213 players on average+55% - 5
Prison Architect1,466 → 2,215 players on average+51% - 6
Assassin's Creed® Origins1,913 → 2,717 players on average+42% - 7
Grim Dawn2,511 → 3,493 players on average+39% - 8
TEKKEN 72,424 → 3,370 players on average+39% - 9
FINAL FANTASY XV WINDOWS EDITION1,613 → 2,183 players on average+35% - 10
Borderlands 25,580 → 7,279 players on average+30%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
The Scroll of Taiwu : Beyond The Domelaunched Sep 201826,188 - 2
Pathfinder: Kingmaker — Enhanced Plus Editionlaunched Sep 201812,794 - 3
Shadow of the Tomb Raider: Definitive Editionlaunched Sep 201812,413 - 4
Chinese Parentslaunched Sep 20189,363 - 5
NARUTO TO BORUTO: SHINOBI STRIKERlaunched Sep 20181,428 - 6
Star Control®: Originslaunched Sep 20181,217 - 7
Green Helllaunched Sep 2018824 - 8
Cube Escape: Paradoxlaunched Sep 2018735 - 9
Breathedgelaunched Sep 2018361 - 10
Boundlesslaunched Sep 2018355
Top 50 of September 2018
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 542,607 | 1,125,229 | -12% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 466,471 | 826,166 | -2% | #2 |
| 3 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 333,164 | 583,029 | +18% | #3 |
| 4 | Monster Hunter: World | 88,575 | 227,644 | -53% | #4 |
| 5 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 73,677 | 143,866 | -0.2% | #5 |
| 6 | Warframe | 51,794 | 86,984 | -25% | #6 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 49,148 | 97,920 | -28% | #7 |
| 8 | Team Fortress 2 | 41,002 | 58,152 | -6% | #8 |
| 9 | Path of Exile | 36,109 | 75,484 | +178% | #27 |
| 10 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 28,288 | 49,072 | -13% | #9 |
| 11 | Rust | 27,319 | 48,430 | -13% | #10 |
| 12 | The Scroll of Taiwu : Beyond The Dome | 26,162 | 72,046 | new | — |
| 13 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 23,096 | 37,802 | -0.9% | #13 |
| 14 | Garry's Mod | 22,735 | 45,605 | -27% | #11 |
| 15 | Dead by Daylight | 21,890 | 62,756 | +12% | #15 |
| 16 | SCUM | 18,734 | 68,031 | new | — |
| 17 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 16,818 | 36,267 | +1.3% | #20 |
| 18 | Fallout 4 | 16,579 | 28,436 | -12% | #16 |
| 19 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 16,387 | 40,451 | +4.4% | #22 |
| 20 | Terraria | 14,685 | 25,303 | -18% | #17 |
| 21 | Arma 3 | 14,092 | 29,690 | -6.8% | #23 |
| 22 | Paladins® | 14,074 | 28,759 | -17% | #18 |
| 23 | Hearts of Iron IV | 13,622 | 24,685 | -0.6% | #26 |
| 24 | Europa Universalis IV | 13,507 | 28,338 | +20% | #29 |
| 25 | FOR HONOR™ | 13,011 | 37,553 | -37% | #14 |
| 26 | Pathfinder: Kingmaker — Enhanced Plus Edition | 12,794 | 22,536 | new | — |
| 27 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 12,423 | 22,288 | -15% | #25 |
| 28 | Shadow of the Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition | 12,413 | 37,979 | new | — |
| 29 | PAYDAY 2 | 12,399 | 20,667 | -23% | #21 |
| 30 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 12,232 | 25,800 | +19% | #33 |
| 31 | Black Desert | 12,047 | 17,401 | +11% | #31 |
| 32 | War Thunder | 11,941 | 22,517 | -0.2% | #28 |
| 33 | Unturned | 11,807 | 20,381 | -19% | #24 |
| 34 | Stardew Valley | 11,765 | 19,826 | -30% | #19 |
| 35 | Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition | 11,567 | 21,541 | +115% | #59 |
| 36 | Cities: Skylines | 10,331 | 22,645 | +14% | #36 |
| 37 | Counter-Strike | 9,757 | 17,531 | -6.6% | #32 |
| 38 | RimWorld | 9,628 | 15,159 | +29% | #42 |
| 39 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 9,585 | 16,986 | -5.4% | #34 |
| 40 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 9,512 | 17,567 | -14% | #30 |
| 41 | Stellaris | 8,952 | 17,554 | +16% | #39 |
| 42 | Two Point Hospital | 8,565 | 34,014 | new | — |
| 43 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 7,835 | 14,538 | -14% | #35 |
| 44 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 7,359 | 13,025 | -4.4% | #40 |
| 45 | Brawlhalla | 7,345 | 13,854 | +2.7% | #44 |
| 46 | World of Tanks Blitz | 7,327 | 14,908 | +4.7% | #47 |
| 47 | Borderlands 2 | 7,279 | 13,833 | +30% | #58 |
| 48 | Farming Simulator 17 | 7,202 | 18,233 | -0.7% | #43 |
| 49 | SMITE® | 7,014 | 13,231 | -9.8% | #38 |
| 50 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 6,989 | 12,552 | -1.5% | #45 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
SCUM18,734 players on average · 110 months of history18,734
Pathfinder: Kingmaker — Enhanced Plus Edition12,794 players on average · 97 months of history12,794
Shadow of the Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition12,413 players on average · 98 months of history12,413
Two Point Hospital8,565 players on average · 100 months of history8,565
Dead Frontier 23,707 players on average · 98 months of history3,707
The Tiny Bang Story3,029 players on average · 171 months of history3,029
Valkyria Chronicles 4 Complete Edition1,811 players on average · 97 months of history1,811
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - Anniversary Edition1,283 players on average · 171 months of history1,283
Star Control®: Origins1,217 players on average · 103 months of history1,217
Cube Escape: Paradox735 players on average · 97 months of history735
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































