Steam in January 2018
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on December 2017.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Slay the Spire1,237 → 9,673 players on average+682% - 2
VRChat1,745 → 9,223 players on average+429% - 3
Subnautica2,826 → 10,573 players on average+274% - 4
Human Fall Flat3,293 → 7,915 players on average+140% - 5
They Are Billions5,115 → 10,639 players on average+108% - 6
Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen1,035 → 1,654 players on average+60% - 7
DARK SOULS™ III8,799 → 13,746 players on average+56% - 8
Street Fighter V1,435 → 2,224 players on average+55% - 9
Mad Max1,021 → 1,572 players on average+54% - 10
Insurgency2,525 → 3,689 players on average+46%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of January 2018
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 1,584,887 | 3,236,027 | +10% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 486,862 | 778,627 | -5.1% | #2 |
| 3 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 382,031 | 715,850 | +12% | #3 |
| 4 | Grand Theft Auto V | 77,567 | 167,754 | -0.6% | #4 |
| 5 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 63,475 | 109,103 | +6.8% | #5 |
| 6 | Team Fortress 2 | 53,432 | 72,845 | +3.1% | #6 |
| 7 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 49,018 | 86,640 | +5.5% | #8 |
| 8 | Warframe | 45,178 | 69,002 | -12% | #7 |
| 9 | Rust | 34,669 | 67,410 | +5.1% | #10 |
| 10 | PAYDAY 2 | 32,811 | 55,630 | -11% | #9 |
| 11 | Garry's Mod | 31,755 | 60,078 | +11% | #12 |
| 12 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 28,370 | 50,503 | -0.3% | #13 |
| 13 | Path of Exile | 26,182 | 51,656 | -15% | #11 |
| 14 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 24,495 | 42,773 | +22% | #15 |
| 15 | Fallout 4 | 20,849 | 37,190 | +4.2% | #16 |
| 16 | Terraria | 20,688 | 34,396 | +5.6% | #17 |
| 17 | Paladins® | 20,477 | 38,563 | +14% | #20 |
| 18 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 19,978 | 42,693 | -6.3% | #14 |
| 19 | DRAGON BALL FighterZ | 18,713 | 44,234 | new | — |
| 20 | Arma 3 | 18,555 | 37,049 | -3.6% | #18 |
| 21 | Unturned | 16,357 | 30,976 | -2.9% | #21 |
| 22 | Black Desert | 15,560 | 26,187 | +29% | #27 |
| 23 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 15,515 | 29,721 | +20% | #24 |
| 24 | Counter-Strike | 15,120 | 27,589 | +10% | #22 |
| 25 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 15,057 | 44,312 | +39% | #34 |
| 26 | Dead by Daylight | 14,626 | 33,164 | +7.5% | #23 |
| 27 | DARK SOULS™ III | 13,746 | 23,569 | +56% | #43 |
| 28 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 13,617 | 28,171 | +7% | #26 |
| 29 | Divinity: Original Sin 2 - Definitive Edition | 12,417 | 25,690 | +19% | #36 |
| 30 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 12,217 | 21,459 | +10% | #33 |
| 31 | Z1 Battle Royale | 12,147 | 23,231 | -36% | #19 |
| 32 | Stardew Valley | 11,707 | 20,139 | +19% | #38 |
| 33 | Hearts of Iron IV | 11,670 | 20,923 | +4.4% | #32 |
| 34 | War Thunder | 11,615 | 19,041 | -2.2% | #28 |
| 35 | Europa Universalis IV | 11,326 | 20,233 | -3.8% | #29 |
| 36 | Stellaris | 11,294 | 19,663 | +18% | #40 |
| 37 | 7 Days to Die | 11,075 | 19,408 | +3.7% | #35 |
| 38 | Tom Clancy’s The Division™ | 11,063 | 21,742 | -14% | #25 |
| 39 | They Are Billions | 10,639 | 22,295 | +108% | #62 |
| 40 | Subnautica | 10,573 | 50,876 | +274% | #93 |
| 41 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links | 10,533 | 15,903 | +11% | #41 |
| 42 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 10,271 | 17,705 | -12% | #30 |
| 43 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 10,205 | 19,920 | +4.1% | #39 |
| 44 | Slay the Spire | 9,673 | 19,513 | +682% | #172 |
| 45 | VRChat | 9,223 | 20,212 | +429% | #132 |
| 46 | Don't Starve Together | 9,086 | 19,403 | +2.9% | #42 |
| 47 | SMITE® | 8,859 | 17,190 | +13% | #47 |
| 48 | Factorio | 8,472 | 15,155 | +11% | #49 |
| 49 | Cities: Skylines | 8,309 | 14,847 | -1.3% | #44 |
| 50 | World of Tanks Blitz | 8,200 | 18,190 | +13% | #52 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS1,584,887 players on average · 115 months of history1,584,887
DRAGON BALL FighterZ18,713 players on average · 105 months of history18,713
They Are Billions10,639 players on average · 112 months of history10,639
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links10,533 players on average · 107 months of history10,533
Doki Doki Literature Club!3,864 players on average · 108 months of history3,864
PickCrafter628 players on average · 106 months of history628
Duck Game543 players on average · 140 months of history543
Bit Heroes Quest442 players on average · 107 months of history442
VA-11 Hall-A: Cyberpunk Bartender Action301 players on average · 124 months of history301
Magicka 2280 players on average · 136 months of history280
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.
















































