Steam in June 2026
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on May 2026.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
DELTARUNE1,078 → 16,884 players on average+1,466% - 2
Destiny 210,498 → 67,399 players on average+542% - 3
Path of Exile 234,052 → 173,022 players on average+408% - 4
Lost Castle 21,319 → 6,610 players on average+401% - 5
Backrooms: Escape Together1,181 → 5,210 players on average+341% - 6
DAVE THE DIVER4,202 → 16,255 players on average+287% - 7
Escape the Backrooms3,441 → 11,622 players on average+238% - 8
Sons Of The Forest5,919 → 14,825 players on average+150% - 9
Call of Duty®: Modern Warfare® II2,101 → 5,247 players on average+150% - 10
Warhammer 40,000: Darktide5,253 → 12,942 players on average+146%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
TBH: Task Bar Herolaunched Jun 2026434,627 - 2
Gothic 1 Remakelaunched Jun 202624,448 - 3
SAND: Raiders of Sophielaunched Jun 202617,944 - 4
007 First Lightlaunched Jun 202613,071 - 5
Paraliveslaunched Jun 20269,678 - 6
Romesteadlaunched Jun 20266,091 - 7
SpaceCraftlaunched Jun 20264,076 - 8
Burglin' Gnomeslaunched Jun 20263,633 - 9
Solarpunk™launched Jun 20263,284 - 10
Mina the Hollowerlaunched Jun 20262,809
Top 50 of June 2026
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 916,655 | 1,573,727 | -1.7% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 466,002 | 862,639 | +10% | #2 |
| 3 | TBH: Task Bar Hero | 434,627 | 545,349 | new | — |
| 4 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 317,120 | 820,499 | -1.4% | #3 |
| 5 | Path of Exile 2 | 173,022 | 351,173 | +408% | #33 |
| 6 | Bongo Cat | 147,845 | 180,178 | +10% | #5 |
| 7 | Apex Legends™ | 104,455 | 254,117 | -19% | #6 |
| 8 | Rust | 104,083 | 219,164 | +1.5% | #8 |
| 9 | Slay the Spire 2 | 81,992 | 151,838 | -27% | #7 |
| 10 | Forza Horizon 6 | 78,248 | 182,095 | -61% | #4 |
| 11 | EA SPORTS FC™ 26 | 73,789 | 141,942 | +61% | #24 |
| 12 | Dead by Daylight | 71,077 | 168,845 | +39% | #20 |
| 13 | Marvel Rivals | 69,738 | 129,219 | +3.2% | #11 |
| 14 | Grand Theft Auto V | 68,443 | 105,223 | +10% | #12 |
| 15 | Delta Force | 67,691 | 149,617 | -19% | #10 |
| 16 | Destiny 2 | 67,399 | 167,867 | +542% | #111 |
| 17 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 62,505 | 117,909 | +3.6% | #15 |
| 18 | Overwatch® | 60,079 | 102,096 | +8.8% | #17 |
| 19 | Warframe | 59,247 | 124,688 | +6.3% | #16 |
| 20 | Stardew Valley | 58,609 | 115,373 | -3% | #14 |
| 21 | Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced | 50,801 | 99,914 | +15% | #27 |
| 22 | Geometry Dash | 50,434 | 78,058 | -7% | #18 |
| 23 | War Thunder | 49,116 | 87,498 | -7.5% | #19 |
| 24 | Team Fortress 2 | 44,842 | 60,821 | -2.9% | #22 |
| 25 | VRChat | 44,825 | 67,859 | +0.8% | #25 |
| 26 | Don't Starve Together | 40,525 | 121,538 | +69% | #51 |
| 27 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 39,517 | 68,855 | -4.7% | #28 |
| 28 | Limbus Company | 38,812 | 115,907 | -5.9% | #29 |
| 29 | Hearts of Iron IV | 38,478 | 71,671 | +2.7% | #32 |
| 30 | R.E.P.O. | 37,907 | 75,042 | -21% | #21 |
| 31 | DayZ | 36,664 | 64,899 | -6.7% | #30 |
| 32 | ARC Raiders | 35,915 | 68,130 | -41% | #13 |
| 33 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 34,392 | 87,025 | +25% | #43 |
| 34 | Battlefield™ 6 | 33,752 | 64,869 | -10% | #31 |
| 35 | ELDEN RING | 31,548 | 49,524 | +2.7% | #36 |
| 36 | Football Manager 26 | 30,274 | 51,457 | +1.8% | #38 |
| 37 | Call of Duty® | 30,265 | 50,405 | +2.8% | #39 |
| 38 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 29,112 | 48,822 | -5.6% | #35 |
| 39 | PAYDAY 2 | 28,812 | 35,076 | +5.2% | #44 |
| 40 | The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth | 28,058 | 136,682 | +56% | #73 |
| 41 | RimWorld | 27,165 | 40,253 | +1.6% | #46 |
| 42 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 26,919 | 78,734 | +4.7% | #48 |
| 43 | Palworld | 26,856 | 51,116 | +65% | #78 |
| 44 | Terraria | 26,828 | 46,899 | +8.7% | #50 |
| 45 | NBA 2K26 | 26,101 | 45,520 | -6.8% | #41 |
| 46 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 25,423 | 45,817 | -17% | #37 |
| 47 | 7 Days to Die | 25,257 | 51,907 | +29% | #66 |
| 48 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 25,001 | 40,909 | +13% | #59 |
| 49 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 24,852 | 45,788 | -6.7% | #47 |
| 50 | Project Zomboid | 24,820 | 38,576 | -3.2% | #49 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Dead by Daylight71,077 players on average · 124 months of history71,077
Don't Starve Together40,525 players on average · 142 months of history40,525
Escape the Backrooms11,622 players on average · 50 months of history11,622
Lost Castle 26,610 players on average · 26 months of history6,610
Backrooms: Escape Together5,210 players on average · 48 months of history5,210
Minecraft Dungeons2,456 players on average · 61 months of history2,456
Morimens1,743 players on average · 26 months of history1,743
Realm of Ink1,345 players on average · 24 months of history1,345
Brick Rigs1,326 players on average · 119 months of history1,326
Gothic II: Gold Edition937 players on average · 171 months of history937
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































