Steam in May 2026
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on April 2026.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Path of Exile 26,885 → 34,052 players on average+395% - 2
Conan Exiles Enhanced5,132 → 21,021 players on average+310% - 3
Diablo® IV8,569 → 32,141 players on average+275% - 4
The Spell Brigade1,734 → 5,169 players on average+198% - 5
Subnautica8,830 → 19,623 players on average+122% - 6
Abiotic Factor2,363 → 5,110 players on average+116% - 7
R.E.P.O.23,494 → 48,178 players on average+105% - 8
Wuthering Waves8,408 → 16,938 players on average+101% - 9
Dark and Darker4,674 → 9,082 players on average+94% - 10
Unturned9,501 → 16,295 players on average+72%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Forza Horizon 6launched May 2026198,633 - 2
Subnautica 2launched May 2026102,207 - 3
Heroes of Might and Magic: Olden Eralaunched May 202622,052 - 4
Far Far Westlaunched May 202616,225 - 5
LEGO® Batman™: Legacy of the Dark Knightlaunched May 202615,045 - 6
Gamble With Your Friendslaunched May 202610,859 - 7
Librarian: Tidy Up the Arcane Library!launched May 202610,395 - 8
Deep Rock Galactic: Rogue Corelaunched May 202610,174 - 9
Everything is Crab: The Animal Evolution Roguelitelaunched May 20267,260 - 10
Vampire Crawlers: The Turbo Wildcard from Vampire Survivorslaunched May 20266,444
Top 50 of May 2026
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike 2 | 932,721 | 1,489,217 | -4.3% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 422,693 | 664,213 | -0.8% | #2 |
| 3 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 321,602 | 822,338 | -8.9% | #3 |
| 4 | Forza Horizon 6 | 198,633 | 301,394 | new | — |
| 5 | Bongo Cat | 133,864 | 182,047 | +9% | #6 |
| 6 | Apex Legends™ | 128,964 | 324,964 | +3.7% | #5 |
| 7 | Slay the Spire 2 | 112,661 | 230,185 | -35% | #4 |
| 8 | Rust | 102,508 | 188,976 | -0.8% | #9 |
| 9 | Subnautica 2 | 102,207 | 365,838 | new | — |
| 10 | Delta Force | 83,518 | 183,559 | +5.7% | #10 |
| 11 | Marvel Rivals | 67,588 | 131,986 | -3.6% | #12 |
| 12 | Grand Theft Auto V | 61,992 | 112,445 | +0.3% | #16 |
| 13 | ARC Raiders | 61,054 | 120,450 | -20% | #11 |
| 14 | Stardew Valley | 60,412 | 128,784 | -6.5% | #14 |
| 15 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 60,338 | 100,533 | -6% | #15 |
| 16 | Warframe | 55,722 | 79,898 | -14% | #13 |
| 17 | Overwatch® | 55,208 | 78,898 | -5.8% | #18 |
| 18 | Geometry Dash | 54,210 | 92,136 | -3.2% | #19 |
| 19 | War Thunder | 53,110 | 101,884 | -11% | #17 |
| 20 | Dead by Daylight | 51,051 | 86,738 | +4% | #22 |
| 21 | R.E.P.O. | 48,178 | 115,319 | +105% | #48 |
| 22 | Team Fortress 2 | 46,196 | 59,777 | -8.9% | #20 |
| 23 | Windrose | 45,855 | 148,563 | -57% | #8 |
| 24 | EA SPORTS FC™ 26 | 45,738 | 78,622 | +5.3% | #24 |
| 25 | VRChat | 44,469 | 63,904 | -3.1% | #23 |
| 26 | Crimson Desert Enhanced | 44,469 | 104,050 | -59% | #7 |
| 27 | Grand Theft Auto V Enhanced | 44,102 | 80,218 | -10% | #21 |
| 28 | Baldur's Gate 3 | 41,482 | 71,430 | +3.6% | #26 |
| 29 | Limbus Company | 41,233 | 130,546 | +12% | #27 |
| 30 | DayZ | 39,311 | 71,254 | -2.3% | #25 |
| 31 | Battlefield™ 6 | 37,553 | 80,250 | +18% | #30 |
| 32 | Hearts of Iron IV | 37,460 | 68,723 | +7% | #29 |
| 33 | Path of Exile 2 | 34,052 | 420,409 | +395% | #165 |
| 34 | Diablo® IV | 32,141 | 63,808 | +275% | #136 |
| 35 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 30,836 | 51,622 | +5.3% | #35 |
| 36 | ELDEN RING | 30,727 | 48,039 | +1.7% | #33 |
| 37 | HELLDIVERS™ 2 | 30,661 | 56,995 | -14% | #28 |
| 38 | Football Manager 26 | 29,738 | 52,865 | +6.6% | #37 |
| 39 | Call of Duty® | 29,443 | 49,817 | -2.7% | #32 |
| 40 | World of Warships | 29,027 | 55,595 | +36% | #57 |
| 41 | NBA 2K26 | 28,009 | 52,826 | +29% | #55 |
| 42 | Counter-Strike: Source | 27,818 | 42,600 | -6.2% | #34 |
| 43 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 27,605 | 53,569 | +0.4% | #38 |
| 44 | PAYDAY 2 | 27,379 | 36,506 | +41% | #64 |
| 45 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 27,327 | 57,565 | -4.8% | #36 |
| 46 | RimWorld | 26,726 | 39,474 | +0.5% | #43 |
| 47 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 26,643 | 49,465 | -12% | #31 |
| 48 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 25,699 | 71,840 | -5.7% | #40 |
| 49 | Project Zomboid | 25,650 | 41,644 | -3.4% | #44 |
| 50 | Terraria | 24,674 | 41,598 | -10% | #39 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Limbus Company41,233 players on average · 43 months of history41,233
Diablo® IV32,141 players on average · 36 months of history32,141
World of Warships29,027 players on average · 108 months of history29,027
Subnautica19,623 players on average · 151 months of history19,623
Car Mechanic Simulator 20183,429 players on average · 112 months of history3,429
Space Haven2,172 players on average · 76 months of history2,172
Idle Hero TD - Tower Defense RPG1,801 players on average · 29 months of history1,801
Asphalt Legends1,322 players on average · 50 months of history1,322
Idle Clans774 players on average · 42 months of history774
Into the Radius 2336 players on average · 26 months of history336
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.










































