Steam in November 2022
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on October 2022.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Warhammer: Vermintide 23,593 → 26,931 players on average+650% - 2
Battlefield™ 14,523 → 16,996 players on average+276% - 3
God of War3,242 → 8,907 players on average+175% - 4
Goose Goose Duck1,613 → 4,348 players on average+170% - 5
Core Keeper1,716 → 4,379 players on average+155% - 6
Deep Rock Galactic8,506 → 21,638 players on average+154% - 7
Call of Duty®103,689 → 223,898 players on average+116% - 8
New World: Aeternum34,744 → 67,759 players on average+95% - 9
Dying Light5,080 → 9,862 players on average+94% - 10
Dead Cells1,926 → 3,545 players on average+84%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Warhammer 40,000: Darktidelaunched Nov 202242,605 - 2
Nobody - The Turnaroundlaunched Nov 202222,480 - 3
Soulstone Survivorslaunched Nov 20228,815 - 4
Tactics Ogre: Rebornlaunched Nov 20225,133 - 5
Sonic Frontierslaunched Nov 20224,030 - 6
ZERO Sievertlaunched Nov 20223,736 - 7
DAVE THE DIVERlaunched Nov 20221,841 - 8
Evil Westlaunched Nov 20221,585 - 9
Bendy and the Dark Revivallaunched Nov 20221,367 - 10
The Past Withinlaunched Nov 20221,285
Top 50 of November 2022
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 621,006 | 1,129,095 | +2.1% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 523,684 | 990,057 | +15% | #2 |
| 3 | Call of Duty® | 223,898 | 488,897 | +116% | #6 |
| 4 | Lost Ark | 189,625 | 280,576 | +21% | #5 |
| 5 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 183,920 | 425,493 | -6.4% | #3 |
| 6 | Apex Legends™ | 172,345 | 403,157 | +0.1% | #4 |
| 7 | Team Fortress 2 | 89,344 | 116,266 | -2.9% | #7 |
| 8 | Grand Theft Auto V | 89,047 | 164,601 | -3% | #8 |
| 9 | Rust | 72,837 | 133,364 | +1.2% | #9 |
| 10 | New World: Aeternum | 67,759 | 137,755 | +95% | #20 |
| 11 | Unturned | 53,144 | 64,494 | +1.1% | #14 |
| 12 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 53,074 | 166,259 | +0.4% | #13 |
| 13 | War Thunder | 48,618 | 88,331 | +18% | #17 |
| 14 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 47,158 | 81,482 | +4.6% | #16 |
| 15 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 45,699 | 89,986 | +34% | #22 |
| 16 | Warhammer 40,000: Darktide | 42,605 | 107,450 | new | — |
| 17 | Terraria | 40,035 | 70,589 | -34% | #10 |
| 18 | Destiny 2 | 38,159 | 60,854 | -36% | #11 |
| 19 | MIR4 | 35,059 | 38,436 | -3% | #19 |
| 20 | Dead by Daylight | 33,592 | 55,272 | -12% | #18 |
| 21 | RimWorld | 31,705 | 54,009 | +25% | #30 |
| 22 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 31,207 | 56,955 | -41% | #12 |
| 23 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | 31,198 | 58,248 | +56% | #39 |
| 24 | The Sims™ 4 | 30,691 | 56,099 | +7.2% | #26 |
| 25 | DayZ | 30,488 | 54,609 | +2.3% | #25 |
| 26 | PAYDAY 2 | 30,402 | 52,367 | -6.9% | #23 |
| 27 | Warframe | 29,968 | 58,261 | -12% | #21 |
| 28 | Warhammer: Vermintide 2 | 26,931 | 104,134 | +650% | #161 |
| 29 | Hearts of Iron IV | 24,608 | 44,394 | -20% | #24 |
| 30 | ELDEN RING | 23,942 | 36,112 | -2.7% | #31 |
| 31 | Stardew Valley | 23,896 | 37,232 | +5.4% | #34 |
| 32 | 7 Days to Die | 23,852 | 41,283 | +13% | #37 |
| 33 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 23,470 | 45,282 | -17% | #27 |
| 34 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 22,536 | 66,113 | +33% | #49 |
| 35 | Nobody - The Turnaround | 22,480 | 61,872 | new | — |
| 36 | Garry's Mod | 21,943 | 44,316 | -0.5% | #36 |
| 37 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 21,784 | 35,973 | +18% | #43 |
| 38 | Deep Rock Galactic | 21,638 | 46,392 | +154% | #87 |
| 39 | Project Zomboid | 21,051 | 37,926 | +12% | #42 |
| 40 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 20,759 | 45,506 | -0.4% | #38 |
| 41 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 20,431 | 84,991 | +32% | #54 |
| 42 | Victoria 3 | 20,308 | 47,437 | -57% | #15 |
| 43 | Don't Starve Together | 20,152 | 52,712 | +13% | #45 |
| 44 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 19,348 | 32,463 | -14% | #35 |
| 45 | Farming Simulator 22 | 19,168 | 45,389 | +11% | #46 |
| 46 | VRChat | 19,054 | 33,743 | -1.6% | #41 |
| 47 | Total War: WARHAMMER III | 19,016 | 33,947 | -27% | #28 |
| 48 | The Forest | 17,924 | 73,218 | +72% | #78 |
| 49 | Valheim | 17,877 | 62,079 | +41% | #67 |
| 50 | UNDECEMBER: The Farside | 17,670 | 33,134 | -26% | #32 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Call of Duty®223,898 players on average · 48 months of history223,898
Warhammer 40,000: Darktide42,605 players on average · 47 months of history42,605
Nobody - The Turnaround22,480 players on average · 47 months of history22,480
Deep Rock Galactic21,638 players on average · 118 months of history21,638
Battlefield™ 116,996 players on average · 76 months of history16,996
Soulstone Survivors8,815 players on average · 47 months of history8,815
Melvor Idle7,403 players on average · 71 months of history7,403
Cosmoteer: Starship Architect & Commander5,788 players on average · 48 months of history5,788
Tactics Ogre: Reborn5,133 players on average · 47 months of history5,133
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales4,807 players on average · 47 months of history4,807
Average and peak concurrent Steam players per month; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































