Steam in October 2022
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on September 2022.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Need for Speed™ Heat2,562 → 25,849 players on average+909% - 2
Grounded3,124 → 14,657 players on average+369% - 3
Foxhole1,917 → 4,846 players on average+153% - 4
Assassin's Creed® Odyssey3,354 → 8,281 players on average+147% - 5
Assassin's Creed® Origins1,206 → 2,924 players on average+142% - 6
Terraria25,440 → 60,799 players on average+139% - 7
The Sims™ 412,237 → 28,621 players on average+134% - 8
Unturned25,740 → 52,564 players on average+104% - 9
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™2,533 → 4,928 players on average+95% - 10
Melvor Idle3,456 → 6,571 players on average+90%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Call of Duty®launched Oct 2022223,898 - 2
Victoria 3launched Oct 202247,262 - 3
UNDECEMBER: The Farsidelaunched Oct 202223,838 - 4
Brotatolaunched Oct 202214,485 - 5
Torchlight: Infinitelaunched Oct 202212,008 - 6
Gotham Knightslaunched Oct 202211,076 - 7
MARVEL SNAPlaunched Oct 20226,940 - 8
Cosmoteer: Starship Architect & Commanderlaunched Oct 20225,788 - 9
Terra Invictalaunched Oct 20224,841 - 10
Coral Islandlaunched Oct 20223,794
Top 50 of October 2022
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 608,350 | 1,078,860 | -1.7% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 456,303 | 1,038,848 | -7% | #2 |
| 3 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 196,559 | 440,651 | +0.6% | #4 |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 172,177 | 386,994 | -22% | #3 |
| 5 | Lost Ark | 156,386 | 257,779 | +4.9% | #5 |
| 6 | Call of Duty® | 103,689 | 262,875 | new | — |
| 7 | Team Fortress 2 | 92,059 | 127,647 | -4.1% | #7 |
| 8 | Grand Theft Auto V | 91,790 | 168,100 | -4.8% | #6 |
| 9 | Rust | 71,982 | 118,874 | -5.5% | #9 |
| 10 | Terraria | 60,799 | 115,029 | +139% | #28 |
| 11 | Destiny 2 | 59,691 | 102,690 | -33% | #8 |
| 12 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 53,195 | 118,285 | +23% | #12 |
| 13 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 52,855 | 162,366 | -5.8% | #10 |
| 14 | Unturned | 52,564 | 92,850 | +104% | #27 |
| 15 | Victoria 3 | 47,262 | 69,663 | new | — |
| 16 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 45,094 | 76,139 | -1.4% | #11 |
| 17 | War Thunder | 41,261 | 81,733 | -3.7% | #13 |
| 18 | Dead by Daylight | 38,072 | 67,565 | +0.4% | #17 |
| 19 | MIR4 | 36,129 | 40,859 | -4.9% | #16 |
| 20 | New World: Aeternum | 34,744 | 69,605 | +37% | #29 |
| 21 | Warframe | 34,103 | 55,500 | -14% | #15 |
| 22 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 34,048 | 62,217 | -8.6% | #18 |
| 23 | PAYDAY 2 | 32,643 | 57,402 | -7.6% | #19 |
| 24 | Hearts of Iron IV | 30,822 | 70,836 | +7.1% | #23 |
| 25 | DayZ | 29,796 | 57,176 | +4.6% | #24 |
| 26 | The Sims™ 4 | 28,621 | 96,185 | +134% | #62 |
| 27 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 28,261 | 54,769 | -19% | #21 |
| 28 | Total War: WARHAMMER III | 25,963 | 48,692 | -39% | #14 |
| 29 | Need for Speed™ Heat | 25,849 | 85,230 | +909% | #200 |
| 30 | RimWorld | 25,331 | 60,742 | +44% | #41 |
| 31 | ELDEN RING | 24,609 | 39,776 | -11% | #26 |
| 32 | UNDECEMBER: The Farside | 23,838 | 45,866 | new | — |
| 33 | Persona 5 Royal | 23,091 | 35,298 | new | — |
| 34 | Stardew Valley | 22,663 | 35,033 | -8.4% | #30 |
| 35 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 22,479 | 37,718 | -20% | #25 |
| 36 | Garry's Mod | 22,045 | 40,118 | -3.2% | #31 |
| 37 | 7 Days to Die | 21,170 | 41,431 | +0.9% | #33 |
| 38 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 20,835 | 45,544 | -0.5% | #34 |
| 39 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | 20,027 | 58,611 | +34% | #50 |
| 40 | FIFA 22 | 19,949 | 37,773 | -43% | #20 |
| 41 | VRChat | 19,367 | 32,984 | +1.4% | #38 |
| 42 | Project Zomboid | 18,823 | 33,491 | -2.5% | #37 |
| 43 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 18,523 | 34,949 | +0.5% | #39 |
| 44 | Fallout 4 | 18,497 | 31,142 | +25% | #52 |
| 45 | Don't Starve Together | 17,897 | 52,815 | +20% | #51 |
| 46 | Farming Simulator 22 | 17,202 | 37,888 | +6% | #46 |
| 47 | MONSTER HUNTER RISE | 17,093 | 58,424 | -12% | #36 |
| 48 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel | 16,987 | 37,289 | -14% | #35 |
| 49 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 16,907 | 36,083 | -4% | #40 |
| 50 | Phasmophobia | 16,644 | 40,764 | +34% | #61 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Victoria 347,262 players on average · 48 months of history47,262
Need for Speed™ Heat25,849 players on average · 76 months of history25,849
UNDECEMBER: The Farside23,838 players on average · 48 months of history23,838
Persona 5 Royal23,091 players on average · 48 months of history23,091
Grounded14,657 players on average · 74 months of history14,657
Torchlight: Infinite12,008 players on average · 48 months of history12,008
Gotham Knights11,076 players on average · 48 months of history11,076
Terra Invicta4,841 players on average · 48 months of history4,841
UNCHARTED™: Legacy of Thieves Collection4,662 players on average · 48 months of history4,662
Tower of Fantasy4,493 players on average · 48 months of history4,493
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































