Steam in August 2022
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on July 2022.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Total War: WARHAMMER III6,711 → 25,432 players on average+279% - 2
Path of Exile12,397 → 28,301 players on average+128% - 3
GUILTY GEAR -STRIVE-1,643 → 3,643 players on average+122% - 4
Green Hell1,442 → 2,910 players on average+102% - 5
Age of Empires IV: Anniversary Edition5,357 → 8,619 players on average+61% - 6
State of Decay 2: Juggernaut Edition2,150 → 3,423 players on average+59% - 7
Dying Light4,702 → 7,202 players on average+53% - 8
Northgard: Definitive Edition3,070 → 4,654 players on average+52% - 9
Crossout Remastered2,306 → 3,139 players on average+36% - 10
Hunt: Showdown 189612,904 → 17,302 players on average+34%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Cult of the Lamblaunched Aug 202221,894 - 2
Farthest Frontierlaunched Aug 202212,761 - 3
PlateUp!launched Aug 20226,125 - 4
Two Point Campuslaunched Aug 20223,251 - 5
Way of the Hunterlaunched Aug 20222,864 - 6
Lost Lightlaunched Aug 20222,586 - 7
Book Of Yog Idle RPG 依盖之书launched Aug 20222,374 - 8
Ghost Watcherslaunched Aug 20221,420 - 9
Digimon Survivelaunched Aug 20221,282 - 10
Thymesialaunched Aug 20221,206
Top 50 of August 2022
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 641,445 | 1,039,889 | +7.9% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 468,467 | 747,231 | +5.4% | #2 |
| 3 | Apex Legends™ | 230,433 | 510,286 | +26% | #4 |
| 4 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 184,373 | 395,910 | +4.2% | #5 |
| 5 | Lost Ark | 168,339 | 350,545 | -22% | #3 |
| 6 | Grand Theft Auto V | 118,089 | 195,472 | +20% | #7 |
| 7 | Team Fortress 2 | 97,974 | 120,426 | -11% | #6 |
| 8 | Rust | 83,064 | 134,919 | +5.4% | #10 |
| 9 | Destiny 2 | 68,549 | 193,209 | +25% | #11 |
| 10 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 56,890 | 96,148 | -35% | #8 |
| 11 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 54,537 | 165,639 | +34% | #14 |
| 12 | FIFA 22 | 47,666 | 87,404 | -3.1% | #12 |
| 13 | MONSTER HUNTER RISE | 44,484 | 143,163 | -49% | #9 |
| 14 | War Thunder | 42,642 | 66,360 | +7.1% | #15 |
| 15 | MIR4 | 38,624 | 42,832 | -7% | #13 |
| 16 | Warframe | 37,582 | 58,478 | -5.5% | #16 |
| 17 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 36,388 | 59,662 | +3.3% | #24 |
| 18 | PAYDAY 2 | 36,194 | 66,075 | -6.7% | #19 |
| 19 | Dead by Daylight | 35,649 | 70,127 | -3.5% | #20 |
| 20 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 34,982 | 60,463 | -11% | #17 |
| 21 | Stardew Valley | 31,402 | 46,813 | -20% | #18 |
| 22 | ELDEN RING | 31,076 | 47,252 | -13% | #22 |
| 23 | Unturned | 30,502 | 67,415 | -4% | #25 |
| 24 | Hearts of Iron IV | 30,200 | 44,789 | -2.8% | #26 |
| 25 | Terraria | 29,415 | 41,392 | -18% | #21 |
| 26 | Garry's Mod | 28,860 | 44,204 | -1.3% | #27 |
| 27 | Path of Exile | 28,301 | 151,145 | +128% | #72 |
| 28 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 28,229 | 56,616 | +20% | #29 |
| 29 | DayZ | 27,814 | 48,116 | -4.6% | #28 |
| 30 | Marvel’s Spider-Man Remastered | 26,123 | 66,093 | new | — |
| 31 | Total War: WARHAMMER III | 25,432 | 119,036 | +279% | #101 |
| 32 | 7 Days to Die | 23,951 | 41,120 | +12% | #35 |
| 33 | Project Zomboid | 22,982 | 37,002 | +13% | #38 |
| 34 | Cult of the Lamb | 21,894 | 56,262 | new | — |
| 35 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 21,853 | 37,365 | +1% | #34 |
| 36 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel | 20,412 | 53,093 | -8.3% | #32 |
| 37 | RimWorld | 20,221 | 30,045 | +3.7% | #40 |
| 38 | VRChat | 20,210 | 32,322 | -11% | #31 |
| 39 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 19,997 | 39,128 | -2.5% | #37 |
| 40 | Don't Starve Together | 19,692 | 42,771 | -2.6% | #39 |
| 41 | Stumble Guys | 19,048 | 31,598 | +3% | #41 |
| 42 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 18,940 | 28,640 | -18% | #30 |
| 43 | Raft | 18,584 | 39,286 | -47% | #23 |
| 44 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 18,285 | 33,310 | -13% | #36 |
| 45 | Hunt: Showdown 1896 | 17,302 | 33,508 | +34% | #66 |
| 46 | Fallout 4 | 16,706 | 27,516 | +3% | #45 |
| 47 | Farming Simulator 22 | 16,623 | 35,259 | +1% | #43 |
| 48 | New World: Aeternum | 16,504 | 25,505 | +24% | #64 |
| 49 | The Sims™ 4 | 16,492 | 26,083 | -7.2% | #42 |
| 50 | World of Tanks Blitz | 16,128 | 30,856 | -0.3% | #46 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Marvel’s Spider-Man Remastered26,123 players on average · 50 months of history26,123
Cult of the Lamb21,894 players on average · 50 months of history21,894
Stumble Guys19,048 players on average · 60 months of history19,048
Farthest Frontier12,761 players on average · 50 months of history12,761
Northgard: Definitive Edition4,654 players on average · 121 months of history4,654
A.V.A Global4,496 players on average · 50 months of history4,496
Inside the Backrooms4,115 players on average · 52 months of history4,115
BLEACH Brave Souls3,447 players on average · 74 months of history3,447
Two Point Campus3,251 players on average · 50 months of history3,251
Way of the Hunter2,864 players on average · 50 months of history2,864
Average and peak concurrent Steam players per month; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.











































