Steam in July 2022
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on June 2022.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Cuphead1,704 → 7,511 players on average+341% - 2
MONSTER HUNTER RISE25,878 → 86,887 players on average+236% - 3
ASTRONEER1,506 → 4,460 players on average+196% - 4
Baldur's Gate 31,071 → 2,916 players on average+172% - 5
PowerWash Simulator1,721 → 4,123 players on average+140% - 6
OUTRIDERS1,852 → 4,310 players on average+133% - 7
鬼谷八荒 Tale of Immortal4,859 → 9,662 players on average+99% - 8
Ready or Not2,747 → 5,134 players on average+87% - 9
AdVenture Capitalist1,512 → 2,729 players on average+80% - 10
Hades3,942 → 6,192 players on average+57%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Straylaunched Jul 202221,980 - 2
Dinkumlaunched Jul 20226,834 - 3
NOBUNAGA'S AMBITION: Awakeninglaunched Jul 20225,679 - 4
Incremental Epic Hero 2launched Jul 20222,623 - 5
Clanfolklaunched Jul 20221,342 - 6
WARRIORS OROCHI 3 Ultimate Definitive Editionlaunched Jul 20221,192 - 7
Urbek City Builderlaunched Jul 2022398 - 8
AI: THE SOMNIUM FILES - nirvanA Initiativelaunched Jul 2022355 - 9
FPS Chesslaunched Jul 2022352 - 10
Baldur's Gate: Dark Alliance IIlaunched Jul 2022306
Top 50 of July 2022
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 594,453 | 928,329 | +3.9% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 444,595 | 684,842 | -3% | #3 |
| 3 | Lost Ark | 214,631 | 351,516 | -54% | #2 |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 183,161 | 347,314 | +3.1% | #5 |
| 5 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 177,018 | 391,255 | -2.3% | #4 |
| 6 | Team Fortress 2 | 109,642 | 139,034 | +22% | #7 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 98,623 | 197,328 | +17% | #8 |
| 8 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 86,927 | 149,693 | -11% | #6 |
| 9 | MONSTER HUNTER RISE | 86,887 | 230,942 | +236% | #29 |
| 10 | Rust | 78,841 | 137,057 | -3.8% | #9 |
| 11 | Destiny 2 | 54,967 | 103,075 | -22% | #10 |
| 12 | FIFA 22 | 49,193 | 79,207 | -3.1% | #11 |
| 13 | MIR4 | 41,524 | 48,150 | -13% | #14 |
| 14 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 40,828 | 106,751 | -3.6% | #16 |
| 15 | War Thunder | 39,829 | 57,219 | -6.3% | #15 |
| 16 | Warframe | 39,766 | 91,910 | +6.5% | #19 |
| 17 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 39,181 | 64,470 | +1.4% | #18 |
| 18 | Stardew Valley | 39,076 | 54,288 | +23% | #22 |
| 19 | PAYDAY 2 | 38,785 | 68,553 | +23% | #23 |
| 20 | Dead by Daylight | 36,959 | 68,130 | -25% | #13 |
| 21 | Terraria | 35,823 | 50,902 | +16% | #24 |
| 22 | ELDEN RING | 35,633 | 52,347 | -29% | #12 |
| 23 | Raft | 35,216 | 81,457 | +54% | #32 |
| 24 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 35,209 | 52,787 | +5.4% | #20 |
| 25 | Unturned | 31,769 | 60,660 | -3.3% | #21 |
| 26 | Hearts of Iron IV | 31,078 | 44,581 | +4.9% | #25 |
| 27 | Garry's Mod | 29,233 | 43,359 | +9% | #28 |
| 28 | DayZ | 29,153 | 47,882 | +2.3% | #26 |
| 29 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 23,620 | 37,743 | -4.6% | #31 |
| 30 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 23,198 | 48,800 | +44% | #44 |
| 31 | VRChat | 22,746 | 36,039 | +2.7% | #33 |
| 32 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel | 22,270 | 66,722 | -13% | #30 |
| 33 | Stray | 21,980 | 51,455 | new | — |
| 34 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 21,641 | 34,192 | +11% | #36 |
| 35 | 7 Days to Die | 21,341 | 32,260 | +7.6% | #35 |
| 36 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 21,028 | 34,677 | +31% | #45 |
| 37 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 20,510 | 38,102 | +2.6% | #34 |
| 38 | Project Zomboid | 20,422 | 29,114 | +36% | #49 |
| 39 | Don't Starve Together | 20,227 | 41,440 | +7.9% | #37 |
| 40 | RimWorld | 19,502 | 28,853 | +9% | #39 |
| 41 | Stumble Guys | 18,486 | 29,062 | +13% | #42 |
| 42 | The Sims™ 4 | 17,767 | 27,501 | +23% | #54 |
| 43 | Farming Simulator 22 | 16,451 | 33,675 | +9.8% | #50 |
| 44 | Europa Universalis IV | 16,395 | 24,689 | +4.5% | #46 |
| 45 | Fallout 4 | 16,214 | 23,753 | +16% | #57 |
| 46 | World of Tanks Blitz | 16,177 | 29,585 | -6.4% | #40 |
| 47 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 16,162 | 27,980 | -0.6% | #43 |
| 48 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 16,014 | 23,225 | +3.8% | #47 |
| 49 | Cities: Skylines | 16,003 | 23,984 | +8% | #53 |
| 50 | Monster Hunter: World | 15,971 | 32,419 | +3.9% | #48 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
MONSTER HUNTER RISE86,887 players on average · 57 months of history86,887
Raft35,216 players on average · 108 months of history35,216
Stray21,980 players on average · 51 months of history21,980
Dinkum6,834 players on average · 51 months of history6,834
NOBUNAGA'S AMBITION: Awakening5,679 players on average · 51 months of history5,679
PowerWash Simulator4,123 players on average · 65 months of history4,123
生死狙击22,409 players on average · 51 months of history2,409
Stacklands1,518 players on average · 54 months of history1,518
Rune Factory 51,401 players on average · 51 months of history1,401
Clanfolk1,342 players on average · 51 months of history1,342
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.














































