Steam in September 2021
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on August 2021.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
No Man's Sky5,106 → 17,827 players on average+249% - 2
MIR411,075 → 30,876 players on average+179% - 3
Battlefield™ V11,544 → 27,266 players on average+136% - 4
Valheim17,326 → 32,988 players on average+90% - 5
Medieval Dynasty1,803 → 3,276 players on average+82% - 6
State of Decay 2: Juggernaut Edition2,121 → 3,660 players on average+73% - 7
Destiny 257,239 → 89,845 players on average+57% - 8
Pathfinder: Kingmaker — Enhanced Plus Edition2,493 → 3,735 players on average+50% - 9
Grim Dawn3,579 → 5,080 players on average+42% - 10
Idle Champions of the Forgotten Realms4,228 → 5,976 players on average+41%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous - Enhanced Editionlaunched Sep 202124,524 - 2
Tales of ARISElaunched Sep 202122,383 - 3
DEATHLOOPlaunched Sep 20217,915 - 4
Timberbornlaunched Sep 20217,732 - 5
Gas Station Simulatorlaunched Sep 20215,550 - 6
Potion Craft: Alchemist Simulatorlaunched Sep 20214,021 - 7
Eastwardlaunched Sep 20213,712 - 8
World War Zlaunched Sep 20213,023 - 9
Life is Strange: True Colorslaunched Sep 20211,554 - 10
Sprocketlaunched Sep 2021911
Top 50 of September 2021
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 512,351 | 942,519 | +0.1% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 391,082 | 666,838 | -8% | #2 |
| 3 | PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDSnow PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 167,102 | 400,709 | -9.6% | #3 |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 139,648 | 273,617 | -18% | #4 |
| 5 | Destiny 2 | 89,845 | 147,513 | +57% | #8 |
| 6 | Team Fortress 2 | 81,854 | 100,830 | +9.1% | #7 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 81,232 | 151,408 | -32% | #5 |
| 8 | Rust | 69,503 | 122,359 | -17% | #6 |
| 9 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 64,272 | 160,720 | +17% | #9 |
| 10 | Cookie Clicker | 51,914 | 67,806 | new | — |
| 11 | Dead by Daylight | 51,391 | 82,776 | +0.5% | #10 |
| 12 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 51,140 | 111,554 | +2.5% | #12 |
| 13 | Warframe | 46,968 | 82,680 | -7.5% | #11 |
| 14 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 39,489 | 66,133 | -17% | #13 |
| 15 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 38,634 | 71,565 | +23% | #17 |
| 16 | Valheim | 32,988 | 109,793 | +90% | #41 |
| 17 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 31,515 | 52,541 | -22% | #14 |
| 18 | MIR4 | 30,876 | 41,962 | +179% | #64 |
| 19 | PAYDAY 2 | 29,239 | 45,922 | -1.9% | #20 |
| 20 | Battlefield™ V | 27,266 | 89,814 | +136% | #60 |
| 21 | Terraria | 25,234 | 45,520 | -16% | #19 |
| 22 | Hearts of Iron IV | 25,230 | 49,799 | -8% | #23 |
| 23 | War Thunder | 25,180 | 43,439 | +2.4% | #27 |
| 24 | Unturned | 24,874 | 33,682 | -1% | #25 |
| 25 | Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous - Enhanced Edition | 24,524 | 46,563 | new | — |
| 26 | Stardew Valley | 24,321 | 36,516 | -20% | #18 |
| 27 | Tales of ARISE | 22,383 | 60,274 | new | — |
| 28 | Garry's Mod | 21,523 | 39,242 | -21% | #24 |
| 29 | RimWorld | 20,349 | 31,984 | -31% | #22 |
| 30 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 20,302 | 43,880 | -0.6% | #31 |
| 31 | DayZ | 20,208 | 34,974 | -5.9% | #30 |
| 32 | Bless Unleashed | 19,809 | 47,966 | -51% | #15 |
| 33 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 19,803 | 32,075 | -10% | #29 |
| 34 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 19,680 | 44,434 | +7.8% | #39 |
| 35 | Bloons TD 6 | 19,384 | 38,111 | +36% | #52 |
| 36 | Phasmophobia | 19,122 | 43,362 | +30% | #50 |
| 37 | Total War: WARHAMMER II | 18,726 | 33,222 | -16% | #28 |
| 38 | 7 Days to Die | 18,453 | 31,215 | -4.4% | #35 |
| 39 | No Man's Sky | 17,827 | 38,538 | +249% | #116 |
| 40 | World of Tanks Blitz | 17,286 | 38,695 | +6.3% | #46 |
| 41 | Black Desert | 17,256 | 24,034 | -10% | #36 |
| 42 | Farming Simulator 19 | 17,194 | 36,865 | -6.5% | #38 |
| 43 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 17,121 | 34,682 | -14% | #32 |
| 44 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 16,778 | 29,507 | -13% | #33 |
| 45 | Fallout 4 | 16,614 | 26,916 | -14% | #34 |
| 46 | Brawlhalla | 16,329 | 26,521 | -2.4% | #43 |
| 47 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 16,202 | 23,945 | -4.3% | #42 |
| 48 | Monster Hunter: World | 15,486 | 31,712 | -19% | #37 |
| 49 | VRChat | 15,274 | 26,175 | -6.6% | #45 |
| 50 | Don't Starve Together | 15,030 | 33,365 | -16% | #40 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Cookie Clicker51,914 players on average · 61 months of history51,914
Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous - Enhanced Edition24,524 players on average · 61 months of history24,524
Tales of ARISE22,383 players on average · 61 months of history22,383
DEATHLOOP7,915 players on average · 61 months of history7,915
Gas Station Simulator5,550 players on average · 61 months of history5,550
Titan Quest Anniversary Edition4,153 players on average · 121 months of history4,153
Potion Craft: Alchemist Simulator4,021 players on average · 61 months of history4,021
Eastward3,712 players on average · 61 months of history3,712
World War Z3,023 players on average · 61 months of history3,023
Super Animal Royale2,446 players on average · 94 months of history2,446
Average and peak concurrent Steam players per month; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.









































