Steam in July 2013
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on June 2013.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Killing Floor1,782 → 7,132 players on average+300% - 2
Torchlight II1,811 → 5,663 players on average+213% - 3
FTL: Faster Than Light1,247 → 3,026 players on average+143% - 4
Tomb Raider Game of the Year1,435 → 3,453 players on average+141% - 5
Grand Theft Auto IV: The Complete Edition1,990 → 4,402 players on average+121% - 6
Chivalry: Medieval Warfare1,966 → 3,833 players on average+95% - 7
XCOM: Enemy Unknown2,054 → 3,977 players on average+94% - 8
Fallout: New Vegas3,340 → 6,202 players on average+86% - 9
BioShock Infinite1,427 → 2,560 players on average+79% - 10
Far Cry 31,053 → 1,878 players on average+78%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
Top 50 of July 2013
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dota 2 | 237,800 | 422,617 | +13% | #1 |
| 2 | Team Fortress 2 | 48,701 | 72,803 | -4% | #2 |
| 3 | Sid Meier's Civilization® V | 41,162 | 91,020 | +55% | #3 |
| 4 | Borderlands 2 | 20,718 | 49,680 | +60% | #8 |
| 5 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 20,493 | 42,149 | +13% | #5 |
| 6 | Counter-Strike | 20,481 | 34,412 | +1.7% | #4 |
| 7 | Garry's Mod | 19,277 | 33,522 | +40% | #7 |
| 8 | Counter-Strike: Source | 16,650 | 30,232 | -1% | #6 |
| 9 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 12,384 | 39,026 | +73% | #11 |
| 10 | Warframe | 9,606 | 15,714 | -11% | #9 |
| 11 | Terraria | 7,174 | 18,750 | +18% | #13 |
| 12 | Killing Floor | 7,132 | 21,151 | +300% | #37 |
| 13 | Fallout: New Vegas | 6,202 | 14,720 | +86% | #19 |
| 14 | Company of Heroes 2 | 5,702 | 17,138 | -29% | #10 |
| 15 | Torchlight II | 5,663 | 19,745 | +213% | #36 |
| 16 | Saints Row: The Third | 5,166 | 12,952 | -16% | #12 |
| 17 | Mount & Blade: Warband | 4,586 | 9,432 | +16% | #15 |
| 18 | Grand Theft Auto IV: The Complete Edition | 4,402 | 11,696 | +121% | #30 |
| 19 | PlanetSide 2 | 4,019 | 8,399 | -17% | #14 |
| 20 | XCOM: Enemy Unknown | 3,977 | 12,252 | +94% | #29 |
| 21 | Chivalry: Medieval Warfare | 3,833 | 10,553 | +95% | #32 |
| 22 | Arma 2: Operation Arrowhead | 3,717 | 6,520 | -4.1% | #16 |
| 23 | Infestation: The New Beginning | 3,649 | 8,839 | +22% | #22 |
| 24 | Kerbal Space Program | 3,572 | 8,330 | +28% | #25 |
| 25 | Total War: EMPIRE – Definitive Edition | 3,500 | 6,127 | -3.5% | #18 |
| 26 | Tomb Raider Game of the Year | 3,453 | 14,039 | +141% | #41 |
| 27 | The Binding of Isaac | 3,256 | 6,520 | +26% | #27 |
| 28 | Portal 2 | 3,119 | 9,990 | +72% | #35 |
| 29 | Arma 3 | 3,030 | 7,311 | -1.4% | #21 |
| 30 | FTL: Faster Than Light | 3,026 | 11,642 | +143% | #44 |
| 31 | APB Reloaded | 2,882 | 5,179 | -1.4% | #23 |
| 32 | Rogue Legacy | 2,834 | 6,865 | +212% | #63 |
| 33 | Crusader Kings II | 2,830 | 6,524 | -24% | #17 |
| 34 | BioShock Infinite | 2,560 | 9,773 | +79% | #42 |
| 35 | Stronghold Kingdoms | 2,536 | 4,188 | -11% | #24 |
| 36 | The Walking Dead | 2,412 | 9,230 | +186% | #69 |
| 37 | Shadowrun Returns | 2,214 | 24,242 | +16,931% | — |
| 38 | Age of Empires II (Retired) | 2,096 | 6,106 | +13% | #34 |
| 39 | Don't Starve | 2,029 | 5,472 | +3.5% | #33 |
| 40 | ENDLESS Space™ - Definitive Edition | 1,959 | 5,930 | +137% | #71 |
| 41 | Sleeping Dogs | 1,924 | 5,930 | +197% | #81 |
| 42 | Far Cry 3 | 1,878 | 5,420 | +78% | #52 |
| 43 | Dishonored | 1,875 | 6,613 | +121% | #67 |
| 44 | Just Cause 2 | 1,838 | 7,493 | +102% | #62 |
| 45 | Half-Life 2 | 1,789 | 6,422 | +126% | #72 |
| 46 | Star Trek Online | 1,789 | 3,421 | -31% | #26 |
| 47 | Ragnarok Online 2 | 1,759 | 3,409 | -43% | #20 |
| 48 | Company of Heroes | 1,755 | 3,320 | -11% | #31 |
| 49 | Dungeon Defenders | 1,671 | 4,049 | +48% | #49 |
| 50 | Hitman: Absolution™ | 1,670 | 6,278 | +95% | #66 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Killing Floor7,132 players on average · 171 months of history7,132
Infestation: The New Beginning3,649 players on average · 161 months of history3,649
Rogue Legacy2,834 players on average · 160 months of history2,834
The Walking Dead2,412 players on average · 171 months of history2,412
Shadowrun Returns2,214 players on average · 163 months of history2,214
Elsword1,548 players on average · 159 months of history1,548
Sonic & All-Stars Racing Transformed Collection916 players on average · 164 months of history916
Dust: An Elysian Tail708 players on average · 162 months of history708
Surgeon Simulator503 players on average · 163 months of history503
Indie Game: The Movie95 players on average · 138 months of history95
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.



































