Steam in February 2023
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on January 2023.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Crab Game2,677 → 38,925 players on average+1,354% - 2
ヘブンバーンズレッド2,008 → 8,493 players on average+323% - 3
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™1,942 → 3,844 players on average+98% - 4
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition5,189 → 9,450 players on average+82% - 5
IdleOn - The Idle RPG3,512 → 5,401 players on average+54% - 6
Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel18,066 → 26,624 players on average+47% - 7
HITMAN World of Assassination2,745 → 3,996 players on average+46% - 8
Barotrauma3,375 → 4,672 players on average+38% - 9
Kenshi4,785 → 6,334 players on average+32% - 10
Crossout Remastered7,438 → 9,824 players on average+32%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Hogwarts Legacylaunched Feb 2023270,553 - 2
Atomic Heartlaunched Feb 202318,457 - 3
WILD HEARTS™launched Feb 202313,988 - 4
Dead Spacelaunched Feb 20235,741 - 5
Pharaoh™: A New Eralaunched Feb 20232,744 - 6
Hi-Fi RUSHlaunched Feb 20232,399 - 7
Pizza Towerlaunched Feb 20232,281 - 8
Undisputedlaunched Feb 20231,980 - 9
Your Only Move Is HUSTLElaunched Feb 20231,561 - 10
Plan B: Terraformlaunched Feb 20231,160
Top 50 of February 2023
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 805,106 | 1,354,248 | +11% | #1 |
| 2 | Dota 2 | 401,847 | 680,746 | -6.2% | #2 |
| 3 | Hogwarts Legacy | 270,553 | 527,652 | new | — |
| 4 | Apex Legends™ | 257,417 | 624,473 | +30% | #4 |
| 5 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 220,872 | 490,332 | +8.5% | #3 |
| 6 | Lost Ark | 168,211 | 231,166 | -1.2% | #5 |
| 7 | Grand Theft Auto V | 96,887 | 174,026 | -12% | #7 |
| 8 | Call of Duty® | 96,141 | 167,640 | -6.6% | #8 |
| 9 | Team Fortress 2 | 91,717 | 119,399 | -2.6% | #10 |
| 10 | Rust | 90,005 | 167,827 | -5.5% | #9 |
| 11 | Goose Goose Duck | 73,354 | 349,402 | -40% | #6 |
| 12 | Destiny 2 | 72,137 | 316,651 | +13% | #13 |
| 13 | Unturned | 61,188 | 102,075 | -8.5% | #12 |
| 14 | War Thunder | 60,655 | 97,939 | +8.2% | #15 |
| 15 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 50,894 | 144,657 | +3.1% | #18 |
| 16 | ELDEN RING | 50,443 | 81,740 | -26% | #11 |
| 17 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 49,562 | 83,672 | -17% | #14 |
| 18 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 45,852 | 81,217 | -12% | #16 |
| 19 | Warframe | 41,930 | 59,850 | +3.1% | #22 |
| 20 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 41,644 | 65,006 | -4.7% | #19 |
| 21 | Crab Game | 38,925 | 51,814 | +1,354% | — |
| 22 | Project Zomboid | 38,354 | 59,562 | +10% | #28 |
| 23 | Stardew Valley | 36,264 | 56,110 | -11% | #21 |
| 24 | PAYDAY 2 | 34,704 | 61,917 | -9.2% | #24 |
| 25 | DayZ | 34,063 | 60,229 | -6% | #26 |
| 26 | Valheim | 34,050 | 76,747 | -34% | #17 |
| 27 | MIR4 | 33,234 | 35,786 | -1.2% | #29 |
| 28 | Dead by Daylight | 32,183 | 48,520 | -4.3% | #30 |
| 29 | Terraria | 31,996 | 50,167 | -19% | #23 |
| 30 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 31,864 | 66,221 | -25% | #20 |
| 31 | Hearts of Iron IV | 30,259 | 51,686 | +1.7% | #33 |
| 32 | The Sims™ 4 | 29,313 | 50,489 | -5.6% | #32 |
| 33 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel | 26,624 | 72,871 | +47% | #50 |
| 34 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 23,699 | 41,119 | -25% | #31 |
| 35 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 23,446 | 39,958 | -14% | #36 |
| 36 | 7 Days to Die | 23,122 | 39,872 | -18% | #35 |
| 37 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 23,070 | 38,842 | -11% | #38 |
| 38 | Garry's Mod | 22,896 | 43,508 | -9.2% | #40 |
| 39 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 22,220 | 48,492 | -13% | #39 |
| 40 | VRChat | 21,412 | 37,972 | -4.2% | #44 |
| 41 | Path of Exile | 21,206 | 35,314 | -40% | #27 |
| 42 | Total War: WARHAMMER III | 20,460 | 37,527 | +4.3% | #47 |
| 43 | MONSTER HUNTER RISE | 20,447 | 58,792 | +18% | #54 |
| 44 | RimWorld | 20,046 | 30,310 | -13% | #43 |
| 45 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 19,750 | 46,046 | -47% | #25 |
| 46 | Cities: Skylines | 19,587 | 34,225 | -18% | #41 |
| 47 | New World: Aeternum | 19,073 | 32,988 | -33% | #34 |
| 48 | Atomic Heart | 18,457 | 37,222 | new | — |
| 49 | Don't Starve Together | 18,125 | 41,482 | -22% | #42 |
| 50 | Farming Simulator 22 | 17,441 | 38,132 | -4.7% | #49 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Hogwarts Legacy270,553 players on average · 44 months of history270,553
Apex Legends™257,417 players on average · 71 months of history257,417
Atomic Heart18,457 players on average · 46 months of history18,457
WILD HEARTS™13,988 players on average · 44 months of history13,988
Crossout Remastered9,824 players on average · 122 months of history9,824
ヘブンバーンズレッド8,493 players on average · 50 months of history8,493
MARVEL SNAP6,941 players on average · 48 months of history6,941
Kenshi6,334 players on average · 163 months of history6,334
Dead Space5,741 players on average · 44 months of history5,741
Returnal™3,039 players on average · 44 months of history3,039
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.












































