Steam in February 2022
The month’s most played games by average concurrent players, with the change on January 2022.
Biggest risers
Most players gained on the month before, among games with 1,000+ players then.
- 1
Path of Exile8,299 → 48,633 players on average+486% - 2
Vampire Survivors10,785 → 39,032 players on average+262% - 3
Mortal Online 21,934 → 4,832 players on average+150% - 4
Grounded1,528 → 3,602 players on average+136% - 5
Crusader Kings III12,212 → 24,183 players on average+98% - 6
Space Engineers5,704 → 8,977 players on average+57% - 7
Cyberpunk 207714,520 → 21,976 players on average+51% - 8
Counter-Strike: Source3,902 → 5,732 players on average+47% - 9
Dying Light10,982 → 15,737 players on average+43% - 10
Goose Goose Duck3,495 → 4,939 players on average+41%
Launched this month
Games whose first months on Steam started here, by players at launch.
- 1
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Editionlaunched Feb 202291,227 - 2
Total War: WARHAMMER IIIlaunched Feb 202277,528 - 3
THE KING OF FIGHTERS XVlaunched Feb 20223,517 - 4
FINAL FANTASY VIlaunched Feb 20223,074 - 5
Rogue Towerlaunched Feb 20222,229 - 6
Diplomacy is Not an Optionlaunched Feb 20221,281 - 7
Treasure of Nadialaunched Feb 2022919 - 8
Romance of the Three Kingdoms Hadoulaunched Feb 2022372 - 9
Life is Strange Remasteredlaunched Feb 2022204 - 10
Spaceflight Simulatorlaunched Feb 2022188
Top 50 of February 2022
| # | Game | Avg. players | Peak | Change | Was |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lost Ark | 699,094 | 1,324,761 | new | — |
| 2 | Counter-Strike: Global Offensivenow Counter-Strike 2 | 634,638 | 995,163 | +5.4% | #1 |
| 3 | Dota 2 | 450,200 | 725,851 | -7.3% | #2 |
| 4 | PUBG: BATTLEGROUNDS | 241,174 | 532,109 | -0.5% | #3 |
| 5 | Apex Legends™ | 203,654 | 392,998 | +40% | #5 |
| 6 | Grand Theft Auto V | 92,516 | 155,111 | -4.1% | #6 |
| 7 | Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition | 91,227 | 274,983 | new | — |
| 8 | Yu-Gi-Oh! Master Duel | 87,124 | 190,442 | -46% | #4 |
| 9 | Rust | 86,567 | 164,990 | -4.8% | #7 |
| 10 | Total War: WARHAMMER III | 77,528 | 166,519 | new | — |
| 11 | Destiny 2 | 75,170 | 289,895 | +40% | #13 |
| 12 | Team Fortress 2 | 70,353 | 93,238 | -12% | #8 |
| 13 | MIR4 | 55,841 | 61,535 | -6.5% | #12 |
| 14 | NARAKA: BLADEPOINT | 54,300 | 148,721 | +1.4% | #14 |
| 15 | ARK: Survival Evolved | 50,184 | 86,443 | -19% | #11 |
| 16 | Path of Exile | 48,633 | 158,140 | +486% | #90 |
| 17 | FIFA 22 | 44,120 | 89,499 | +7.3% | #19 |
| 18 | Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege | 43,867 | 78,263 | -2.5% | #16 |
| 19 | Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI | 39,345 | 61,321 | -5.7% | #18 |
| 20 | Vampire Survivors | 39,032 | 77,061 | +262% | #78 |
| 21 | Dead by Daylight | 36,207 | 52,508 | -9.8% | #21 |
| 22 | Warframe | 35,038 | 57,905 | -26% | #15 |
| 23 | Terraria | 33,404 | 57,046 | -17% | #20 |
| 24 | Unturned | 32,418 | 46,477 | -12% | #23 |
| 25 | New World: Aeternum | 32,388 | 67,943 | -50% | #10 |
| 26 | PAYDAY 2 | 30,200 | 47,197 | -13% | #26 |
| 27 | War Thunder | 29,720 | 51,210 | +2.2% | #32 |
| 28 | Hearts of Iron IV | 29,513 | 51,051 | -3.5% | #30 |
| 29 | Stardew Valley | 28,793 | 44,044 | -14% | #28 |
| 30 | 7 Days to Die | 28,664 | 49,047 | -28% | #22 |
| 31 | DayZ | 27,437 | 47,123 | -12% | #29 |
| 32 | Valheim | 25,509 | 55,169 | -15% | #31 |
| 33 | Garry's Mod | 25,214 | 43,667 | -4.4% | #34 |
| 34 | Project Zomboid | 24,627 | 42,621 | -41% | #17 |
| 35 | Crusader Kings III | 24,183 | 63,144 | +98% | #72 |
| 36 | Euro Truck Simulator 2 | 23,666 | 50,065 | -13% | #33 |
| 37 | MONSTER HUNTER RISE | 23,516 | 61,070 | -69% | #9 |
| 38 | FINAL FANTASY XIV Online | 23,298 | 42,254 | -36% | #25 |
| 39 | Cyberpunk 2077 | 21,976 | 59,061 | +51% | #65 |
| 40 | The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered | 21,393 | 46,617 | -42% | #24 |
| 41 | VRChat | 21,263 | 35,815 | +0.8% | #44 |
| 42 | The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Special Edition | 20,567 | 35,593 | -19% | #37 |
| 43 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | 20,446 | 38,796 | -22% | #35 |
| 44 | World of Tanks Blitz | 20,445 | 49,555 | -5.4% | #41 |
| 45 | Don't Starve Together | 19,840 | 43,406 | -13% | #39 |
| 46 | Cities: Skylines | 19,499 | 31,829 | +4.7% | #47 |
| 47 | Left 4 Dead 2 | 19,252 | 34,758 | -10% | #42 |
| 48 | Farming Simulator 22 | 19,025 | 44,813 | -25% | #36 |
| 49 | RimWorld | 17,980 | 24,798 | -2.5% | #48 |
| 50 | The Elder Scrolls® Online | 17,886 | 32,209 | -9.1% | #46 |
Their best month ever
Games that never had more players on average than this month, after two years or more.
Lost Ark699,094 players on average · 56 months of history699,094
Dying Light 2 Stay Human: Reloaded Edition91,227 players on average · 56 months of history91,227
Total War: WARHAMMER III77,528 players on average · 56 months of history77,528
Vampire Survivors39,032 players on average · 58 months of history39,032
Dying Light15,737 players on average · 140 months of history15,737
Mortal Online 24,832 players on average · 59 months of history4,832
THE KING OF FIGHTERS XV3,517 players on average · 56 months of history3,517
FINAL FANTASY VI3,074 players on average · 56 months of history3,074
Rogue Tower2,229 players on average · 56 months of history2,229
Beasts of Bermuda1,770 players on average · 94 months of history1,770
Average and peak concurrent players per month from SteamCharts, used with permission; a year is ranked by its average over the months we have. Covers every game with live players today and every notable game (with a Wikipedia article) even if nobody plays it any more.










































